DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

Solicitation of Nominations for Appointment to the Advisory Committee on Breast Cancer in Young Women

AGENCY: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Federal Advisory Committee Act, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), within the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS), is seeking nominations for membership on the Advisory Committee on Breast Cancer in Young Women (ACBCYW). The ACBCYW consists of 15 experts in fields associated with breast cancer, disease prevention, early detection, diagnosis, public health, social marketing, genetic screening and counseling, treatment, rehabilitation, palliative care, and survivorship in young women, or in related disciplines with a specific focus on young women.

DATES: Nominations for membership on the ACBCYW must be received no later than April 20, 2026. Packages received after this time will not be considered for the current membership cycle.

ADDRESSES: All nominations should be mailed to Kimberly E. Smith, M.B.A., M.H.A. c/o ACBCYW Secretariat, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 3719 North Peachtree Road, Building 100, Chamblee, Georgia 30341 or emailed (recommended) to acbcyw@cdc.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kimberly E. Smith, M.B.A., M.H.A., Designated Federal Officer, National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 4770 Buford Highway NE, Mailstop S107-4, Atlanta, Georgia 30341. Telephone: (404) 498-0073; acbcyw@cdc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Nominations are being sought for individuals who have expertise and qualifications necessary to contribute to the accomplishments of the objectives of the Advisory Committee on Breast Cancer in Young Women (ACBCYW). Nominees will be selected based on expertise in the fields of breast health, breast cancer, disease prevention and risk reduction, survivorship (including metastatic breast cancer), hereditary breast and ovarian cancer (HBOC), or in related disciplines with a specific focus on young women. Persons with personal experience with early onset breast cancer are also eligible to apply. This includes but may not be limited to breast cancer survivors 45 years of age and younger and caregivers of said persons. Federal employees will not be considered for membership. Members may be invited to serve up to four-year terms. Selection of members is based on candidates' qualifications to contribute to the accomplishment of ACBCYW objectives (https://www.cdc.gov/breast-cancer/php/advisory-committee/).

Department of Health and Human Services policy stipulates that committee membership be balanced in terms of points of view represented and the committee's function. Appointments shall be made free from discrimination on the basis of race, religion, color, national origin, age, disability, or sex. Nominees must be U.S. citizens and cannot be full-time employees of the U.S. Government. Current participation on Federal workgroups or prior experience serving on a Federal advisory committee does not disqualify a candidate; however, HHS policy is to avoid excessive individual service on advisory committees and multiple committee memberships. Committee members are Special Government Employees, requiring the filing of financial disclosure reports at the beginning and annually during their terms. The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) reviews potential candidates for ACBCYW membership each year and provides a slate of nominees for consideration to the Secretary of HHS for final selection. HHS notifies selected candidates of their appointment near the start of the term in December 2026, or as soon as the HHS selection process is completed. Note that the need for different expertise varies from year to year and a candidate who is not selected in one year may be reconsidered in a subsequent year. Candidates should submit the following items:

Current curriculum vitae, including complete contact information (telephone numbers, mailing address, email address)

At least one letter of recommendation from person(s) not employed by HHS. Candidates may submit letter(s) from current HHS employees if they wish, but at least one letter must be submitted by a person not employed by an HHS agency (e.g., CDC, National Institutes of Health, Food and Drug Administration).

A biographical sketch of the nominee (150 words or less)

Nominations may be submitted by the candidate or by the person/organization recommending the candidate. CDC will collect and retain nominations received for up to two years to create a pool of potential ACBCYW nominees. When a vacancy occurs, CDC will review nominations and may contact nominees at that time.

The Director, Office of Strategic Business Initiatives, Office of the Chief Operating Officer, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, has been delegated the authority to sign Federal Register notices pertaining to announcements of meetings and other committee management activities, for both the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and the Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry.

Kalwant Smagh,
Director, Office of Strategic Business Initiatives, Office of the Chief Operating Officer, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-05136 Filed 3-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4163-18-P