DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Health Resources and Services Administration

Agency Information Collection Activities: Submission to OMB for Review and Approval; Public Comment Request; Ryan White HIV/AIDS Program: Allocations Report Forms, OMB No. 0915-0318—Revision

AGENCY: Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA), Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, HRSA submitted an Information Collection Request (ICR) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval. Comments submitted during the first public review of this ICR will be provided to OMB. OMB will accept further comments from the public during the review and approval period. OMB may act on HRSA's ICR only after the 30-day comment period for this notice has closed.

DATES: Comments on this ICR should be received no later than April 16, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this information collection by selecting “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request a copy of the clearance requests submitted to OMB for review, email Samantha Miller, the HRSA Information Collection Clearance Officer, at paperwork@hrsa.gov or call (301) 443-3983.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Information Collection Request Title: Ryan White HIV/AIDS Program: Allocations Report Forms, OMB No. 0915-0318—Revision

Abstract: HRSA administers the Ryan White HIV/AIDS Program (RWHAP) authorized under Title XXVI of the Public Health Service Act. The RWHAP Allocations Report enables HRSA to monitor and track the use of grant funds for compliance with statutory, program and grants requirements. To avoid duplication and reduce recipient reporting burden, HRSA created an electronic grantee contract management system (GCMS) that includes data required for the Allocations Report. Recipients can access GCMS year-round to upload or manually enter data on their service provider contractors or subrecipients, the RWHAP core medical and support services provided, and their funding amounts. Data required for the Allocations Report are automatically prepopulated from GCMS.

Background Regarding Allocations and Expenditures Reports: Recipients funded under RWHAP Parts A, B, C, and D are required to report financial data to HRSA at the beginning (Allocations Report) and at the end (Expenditures Report) of their grant budget period. The Allocations Report requests information recipients already collect, including the use of RWHAP grant funds for core medical and support services; and on various program components, such as administration, planning and evaluation, and clinical quality management. Additionally, RWHAP Parts A and B recipients funded under the Ending the HIV Epidemic in the U.S. (EHE) initiative are also required to report allocations of the grant budget period in the EHE Allocations and Expenditure Reports. This enables HRSA to track and report progress toward meeting the EHE goals.

For this submission, HRSA proposes extending the following report forms in their current status:

• RWHAP Part A Allocations Report

• RWHAP Part B Allocations Report

• RWHAP Part B Supplemental Allocations Report

• RWHAP Part C Allocations Report

• RWHAP Part D Allocations Report

• Ending the HIV Epidemic (EHE) Initiative Allocations Report

This collection is considered a revision package because there is an estimated decline of 268 burden hours due to RWHAP recipients' increased familiarity with reporting requirements introduced in the currently approved collection.

A 60-day notice was published in the Federal Register on Month December 19, 2025, vol. 90, No. 242; pp. 59535-36. There were no public comments.

Need and Proposed Use of the Information: Accurate allocation records of recipients receiving RWHAP and EHE funding are necessary for HRSA to fulfill its monitoring and oversight responsibilities.

Likely Respondents: RWHAP Part A, Part B, Part C, Part D and EHE initiative recipients.

Burden Statement: Burden in this context means the time expended by persons to generate, maintain, retain, disclose, or provide the information requested. This includes the time needed to review instructions; to develop, acquire, install, and use technology and systems for the purpose of collecting, validating, and verifying information, processing and maintaining information, and disclosing and providing information; to train personnel and to be able to respond to a collection of information; to search data sources; to complete and review the collection of information; and to transmit or otherwise disclose the information. The total annual burden hours estimated for this ICR are summarized in the table below.

Total Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Form name | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Total responses | Average burden per response (in hours) | Total burden hours
Part A Allocations Report | 52 | 1 | 52 | 2 | 104
Part B Allocations Report | 54 | 1 | 54 | 6 | 324
Part B Supplemental Allocations Report | 33 | 1 | 33 | 2 | 66
Part C Allocations Report | 346 | 1 | 346 | 3 | 1,038
Part D Allocations Report | 116 | 1 | 116 | 5 | 580
EHE Allocations Report | 47 | 1 | 47 | 4 | 188
Total | 648 |  |  |  | 2,300

Maria G. Button,
Director, Executive Secretariat.

[FR Doc. 2026-05133 Filed 3-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4165-15-P