INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation No. 337-TA-1430]

Certain Urine Splash Guards and Components Thereof; Notice of Commission Final Determination Finding a Violation of Section 337; Issuance of a General Exclusion Order and Cease and Desist Orders; Termination of the Investigation

AGENCY: U.S. International Trade Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given that the U.S. International Trade Commission (“Commission”) has found a violation of section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, in the above-captioned investigation by respondents Hezeyunjiangjixieshebeiyouxiangongsi (d/b/a Maomaohouse) (“Maomaohouse”) of Shenzhen, China; Guangzhou Lesenyu Dianzishangwu Youxiangongsi (d/b/a Le Sengyu) (“Le Sengyu”) of Guangzhou, China; Hefeiweifengshidaishidaimaoyiyouxiangongsi (d/b/a HealthSTEC) (“HealthSTEC”) of Hefei City, China; ShenzhenShi Julonghui Trading Co., Ltd. (d/b/a Edermurs) (“Edermurs”) of Shenzhen, China; and Shenzhenshi Lishian Keji Youxiangongsi (d/b/a Lishian) (“Lishian”) of Shenzhen, China (collectively, “the Defaulting Respondents”). The Commission has determined to issue: (1) a general exclusion order (“GEO”); and (2) cease and desist orders (“CDOs”) against Maomaohouse, Le Sengyu, HealthSTEC, and Lishian. The investigation is terminated.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Houda Morad, Esq., Office of the General Counsel, U.S. International Trade Commission, 500 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20436, telephone (202) 708-4716. Copies of non-confidential documents filed in connection with this investigation may be viewed on the Commission's electronic docket (EDIS) at https://edis.usitc.gov. For help accessing EDIS, please email EDIS3Help@usitc.gov. General information concerning the Commission may also be obtained by accessing its internet server at https://www.usitc.gov. Hearing-impaired persons are advised that information on this matter can be obtained by contacting the Commission's TDD terminal on (202) 205-1810.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Commission instituted this investigation on January 13, 2025, based on a complaint filed by Kids By Parents, Inc. (“Complainant”) of Potomac, Maryland. 90 FR 2745-46 (Jan. 13, 2025). The complaint alleges violations of section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1337) (“section 337”), in the importation into the United States, the sale for importation, and the sale within the United States after importation of certain urine splash guards and components thereof by reason of the infringement of claims 1 and 2 of U.S. Patent No. 7,870,619 (“the '619 patent”) and claims 1-3 of U.S. Patent No. 11,812,901 (“the '901 patent”) (collectively, “the Asserted Patents”). Id. at 2745. The complaint further alleges that a domestic industry exists. Id. In addition to the Defaulting Respondents, the notice of investigation names the following as respondents: Shenzhenshi Dijiaaotuman Trading Co., Ltd. (d/b/a Tigaman) (“Tigaman”) of Shenzhen, China; Junyaxincaiwuzixunyouxiangongsi (d/b/a Junyxin) (“Junyxin”) of Xiamen City, China; Shenzhenshiranbodianziyouxiangongsi (d/b/a Eurbus) (“Eurbus”) of Shenzhen, China; Shenzhen Paisi Industrial Co., Ltd. (d/b/a Sunyoka123) (“Sunyoka123”) of Shenzhen, China; and Shenzhen Sibaite Industrial Co., Ltd. (d/b/a SeLucky) (“SeLucky”) of Shenzhen, China (collectively, “the Settling Respondents”). Id. at 2746. The Office of Unfair Import Investigations (“OUII”) is also a party to the investigation. Id.

The Commission previously terminated the investigation as to the Settling Respondents based on settlement. See Order No. 5 (Mar. 11, 2025), unreviewed by Comm'n Notice (Apr. 1, 2025) (Sunyoka123); Order No. 6 (Mar. 11, 2025), unreviewed by Comm'n Notice (Apr. 1, 2025) (SeLucky); Order No. 7 (Mar. 11, 2025), unreviewed by Comm'n Notice (Apr. 1, 2025) (Eurbus); Order No. 10 (Apr. 1, 2025), unreviewed by Comm'n Notice (Apr. 22, 2025) (Tigaman); Order No. 11 (Apr. 1, 2025), unreviewed by Comm'n Notice (Apr. 22, 2025) (Junyxin).

On May 28, 2025, the Commission found the Defaulting Respondents in default for failure to respond to the complaint, notice of investigation, and order to show cause. See Order No. 13 (May 6, 2025), unreviewed by Comm'n Notice (May 28, 2025).

On June 30, 2025, Complainant filed a motion for summary determination of a violation of section 337 against the Defaulting Respondents. Complainant also requested that the Commission issue a GEO and CDOs, and set a bond of one hundred percent (100%) of the entered value of infringing articles imported during the period of Presidential review. On July 10, 2025, OUII filed a response in support of the motion. No other responses were filed.

On September 17, 2025, the ALJ issued an ID (Order No. 16) granting in part Complainant's motion for summary determination of violation of section 337 by the Defaulting Respondents. Specifically, the ALJ granted Complainant's motion with respect to claims 1 and 2 of the '619 patent and claims 1 and 2 of the '901 patent, but not with respect to claim 3 of the '901 patent. The ALJ also issued a recommended determination (“RD”) recommending that the Commission issue a GEO and CDOs against Maomaohouse, Le Sengyu, HealthSTEC, and Lishian, but not Edermurs. The ALJ further recommended that the Commission set a bond of one hundred percent (100%) of the entered value of infringing articles during the period of Presidential review.

On December 8, 2025, the Commission terminated the investigation with respect to claim 3 of the '901 patent, thereby terminating the investigation before the ALJ. See Order No. 18 (Sept. 29, 2025), unreviewed by Comm'n Notice (Dec. 8, 2025).

On September 22, 2025, the Commission issued a notice seeking public interest submissions from the public and interested government agencies by October 22, 2025. See 90 FR 46252-53 (Sept. 25, 2025). Due to the lapse in appropriations, on November 17, 2025, the Commission issued a second notice seeking public interest submissions from the public and interested government agencies by December 12, 2025. See 90 FR 52431-32 (Nov. 20, 2025). No public interest submissions were received from the public and interested government agencies in response to the post-RD notices or from the parties pursuant to Commission Rule 210.50 (19 CFR 210.50).

On December 3, 2025, the Commission issued a notice determining to review the ID (Order No. 16) in part. Comm'n Notice (Dec. 3, 2025), 90 FR 56799-800 (Dec. 8, 2025) (“Remedy Notice”). Specifically, the Commission determined to review the ID's findings relating to the domestic industry requirement. See id. The Commission also requested written submissions from parties to the investigation, interested government agencies, and any other interested parties on the issues of remedy, the public interest, and bonding. Id.

On December 19, 2025, Complainant and OUII filed written submissions on remedy, the public interest, and bonding. On January 5, 2026, OUII filed a reply to Complainant's written submission. No other written submissions were received in response to the Remedy Notice.

Having reviewed the record of the investigation, including the ID, the RD, and the parties' submissions, the Commission has determined to affirm the ID's finding that the domestic industry requirement is met. Consequently, the Commission affirms the ID's finding of a violation of section 337 against the Defaulting Respondents.

As explained in the Commission Opinion issued concurrently herewith, the Commission has determined that the appropriate remedy is: (1) a GEO; and (2) CDOs against Maomaohouse, Le Sengyu, HealthSTEC, and Lishian. The Commission has further determined that the public interest factors enumerated in section 337(d) and (g) (19 U.S.C. 1337(d), (g)) do not preclude issuance of the above referenced remedial orders. Additionally, the Commission has determined to set a bond of one hundred percent (100%) of the entered value of the covered products during the period of Presidential review pursuant to section 337(j) (19 U.S.C. 1337(j)). The investigation is terminated.

The Commission's orders and opinion were delivered to the President and to the United States Trade Representative on the day of their issuance.

The Commission's vote for this determination took place on March 12, 2026.

The authority for the Commission's determination is contained in section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1337), and in Part 210 of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (19 CFR part 210).

By order of the Commission.
Issued: March 12, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-05124 Filed 3-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P