TENNESSEE VALLEY AUTHORITY

Agency Information Collection Activities: Proposed Collection; Comment Request

AGENCY: Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA).

ACTION: 60-Day notice of submission of information collection for approval and request for comments.

SUMMARY: Pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA) will be requesting from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) review of TVA's Generic Clearance for the collection of qualitative feedback on agency service delivery, community engagement, and usability testing. This Generic Clearance will fast-track the process for TVA to seek feedback and input from the public, through surveys and other instruments, regarding TVA services and programs as well as community needs and concerns. The clearance will also allow the collection of registration information for public forums, events, and other opportunities for public engagement.

DATES: Comments should be sent to the Public Information Collection Clearance Officer no later than May 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Requests for information, including copies of the information collection proposed and supporting documentation, should be directed to the Public Information Collection Clearance Officer: Jennifer A. Wilds, Program Manager—Federal Regulations, and Information Collection Clearance Officer, Tennessee Valley Authority, 400 W Summit Hill Drive, CLK-320, Knoxville, Tennessee 37902-1401; telephone (865) 632-6580 or by email at pra@tva.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Type of Request: New Collection.

Title of Information Collection: TVA's Generic Clearance for the collection of qualitative feedback on agency service delivery, community engagement, and usability testing.

Type of Affected Public: Individuals and Households, Businesses and Organizations, State, Local and Tribal Governments.

Frequency of Collection: On occasion.

Small Businesses or Organizations Affected: Yes.

Federal Budget Functional Category Code: 455.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 50,000.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 12,500.

Estimated Average Burden Hours per Response: 0.50.

Need For and Use of Information:

Abstract: This information collection will enable TVA to obtain qualitative customer and stakeholder feedback on services and programs, as well as community needs and concerns, in an efficient, timely manner, in accordance with the Administration's commitment to improving service delivery and enhancing public engagement. It will also enable the public to register for public forums, events, and other opportunities, and participate in usability testing of forms, software, and websites designed for customer and stakeholder connections. The qualitative feedback requested provides useful insights on perceptions and opinions, but not statistical surveys that yield quantitative results that can be generalized to the population of study. The feedback and input will provide TVA with insights into customer or stakeholder perceptions, experiences, and expectations; help TVA quickly identify actual or potential problems with how the agency provides services to the public; focus attention on areas where communication, training, or changes in operations might improve TVA's delivery of its products or services; and engage the public on community needs and concerns to guide the direction of new products and services. These collections will allow for ongoing, collaborative, and actionable communication between TVA and its customers and stakeholders. It will also allow feedback and input to contribute directly to the improvement of program management. TVA will solicit feedback and input in areas such as timeliness, appropriateness, accuracy of information, courtesy, efficiency of service delivery, resolution of issues with service delivery, impacts of events, community needs and concerns, and interest in new programs and services. TVA will use the responses to plan and inform its efforts to improve or maintain the quality of service and programs offered to the public and chart the direction of new programs and offerings. TVA will use the registration information for logistical planning for public events, required access control to government property, and connection to service and program offerings; and the usability testing to ensure forms, software, and websites provide simple instructions and easy to navigate directions. If this information is not collected, TVA will not have access to vital feedback and input from customers and stakeholders about the agency's services and programs and the public will not have access to TVA-sponsored events, programs, or services.

TVA will only submit an information collection for approval under this Generic Clearance if it meets the following conditions:

• the collections are voluntary

• the collections are low burden for respondents (based on considerations of total burden hours, total number of respondents, or burden hours per respondent) and are low-cost for both the respondents and the Federal Government

• the collections are non-controversial and do not raise issues of concern to other Federal agencies

• the collections are targeted for solicitation of feedback and input from respondents who have experience with the program or who may have future experience with the program.

• personally identifiable information (PII) is collected only to the extent necessary and will not be retained beyond immediate need

• information gathered is intended to be used only internally for general service improvement and program management purposes and is not intended for release outside of the agency (if released, TVA will indicate the qualitative nature of the information)

• information gathered will not be used for the purpose of substantially informing influential policy decisions

• information gathered will yield qualitative useful information and the collections will not be designed or expected to yield statistically reliable results or used as though the results are generalizable to the population of study

• information collections will not result in any new system of records containing privacy information and will not ask questions of a sensitive nature

Rebecca L. Coffey,
Agency Records Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-05123 Filed 3-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8120-08-P