NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[NRC-2026-1189]

Monthly Notice; Applications and Amendments to Facility Operating Licenses and Combined Licenses Involving No Significant Hazards Considerations

AGENCY: Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Monthly notice.

SUMMARY: Pursuant to section 189a.(2) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (the Act), the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) is publishing this regular monthly notice. The Act requires the Commission to publish notice of any amendments issued, or proposed to be issued, and grants the Commission the authority to issue and make immediately effective any amendment to an operating license or combined license, as applicable, upon a determination by the Commission that such amendment involves no significant hazards consideration (NSHC), notwithstanding the pendency before the Commission of a request for a hearing from any person.

DATES: Comments must be filed by April 16, 2026. A request for a hearing or petitions for leave to intervene must be filed by May 18, 2026.

This monthly notice includes all amendments issued, or proposed to be issued, from January 30, 2026, to February 26, 2026. The last monthly notice was published on February 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments by any of the following methods; however, the NRC encourages electronic comment submission through the Federal rulemaking website.

• Federal rulemaking website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2026-1189. Address questions about Docket IDs in Regulations.gov to Bridget Curran; telephone: 301-415-1003; email: Bridget.Curran@nrc.gov. For technical questions, contact the individual(s) listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this document.

• Mail comments to: Office of Administration, Mail Stop: TWFN-5-A85, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001, ATTN: Program Management, Announcements and Editing Staff.

For additional direction on obtaining information and submitting comments, see “Obtaining Information and Submitting Comments” in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section of this document.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Angela Baxter, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001; telephone: 301-415-8209; email: Angela.Baxter@nrc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Obtaining Information and Submitting Comments

A. Obtaining Information

Please refer to Docket ID NRC-2026-1189, facility name, unit number(s), docket number(s), application date, and subject when contacting the NRC about the availability of information for this action. You may obtain publicly available information related to this action by any of the following methods:

• Federal Rulemaking Website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2026-1189.

• NRC's Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS): You may obtain publicly available documents online in the ADAMS Public Documents collection at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html. To begin the search, select “Begin ADAMS Public Search.” For problems with ADAMS, please contact the NRC's Public Document Room (PDR) reference staff at 1-800-397-4209, at 301-415-4737, or by email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov. The ADAMS accession number for each document referenced (if it is available in ADAMS) is provided the first time that it is mentioned in this document.

• NRC's PDR: The PDR, where you may examine and order copies of publicly available documents, is open by appointment. To make an appointment to visit the PDR, please send an email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov or call 1-800-397-4209 or 301-415-4737, between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. eastern time (ET), Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

B. Submitting Comments

The NRC encourages electronic comment submission through the Federal rulemaking website (https://www.regulations.gov). Please include Docket ID NRC-2026-1189, facility name, unit number(s), docket number(s), application date, and subject, in your comment submission.

The NRC cautions you not to include identifying or contact information that you do not want to be publicly disclosed in your comment submission. The NRC will post all comment submissions at https://www.regulations.gov as well as enter the comment submissions into ADAMS. The NRC does not routinely edit comment submissions to remove identifying or contact information.

If you are requesting or aggregating comments from other persons for submission to the NRC, then you should inform those persons not to include identifying or contact information that they do not want to be publicly disclosed in their comment submission. Your request should state that the NRC does not routinely edit comment submissions to remove such information before making the comment submissions available to the public or entering the comment into ADAMS.

II. Notice of Consideration of Issuance of Amendments to Facility Operating Licenses and Combined Licenses and Proposed No Significant Hazards Consideration Determination

For the facility-specific amendment requests shown in this notice, the Commission finds that the licensees' analyses provided, consistent with section 50.91 of title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations (10 CFR) “Notice for public comment; State consultation,” are sufficient to support the proposed determinations that these amendment requests involve NSHC. Under the Commission's regulations in 10 CFR 50.92, operation of the facilities in accordance with the proposed amendments would not (1) involve a significant increase in the probability or consequences of an accident previously evaluated; or (2) create the possibility of a new or different kind of accident from any accident previously evaluated; or (3) involve a significant reduction in a margin of safety.

The Commission is seeking public comments on these proposed determinations. Any comments received within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice will be considered in making any final determinations.

Normally, the Commission will not issue the amendments until the expiration of 60 days after the date of publication of this notice. The Commission may issue any of these license amendments before expiration of the 60-day period provided that its final determination is that the amendment involves NSHC. In addition, the Commission may issue any of these amendments prior to the expiration of the 30-day comment period if circumstances change during the 30-day comment period such that failure to act in a timely way would result, for example in derating or shutdown of the facility. If the Commission takes action on any of these amendments prior to the expiration of either the comment period or the notice period, it will publish in the Federal Register a notice of issuance. If the Commission makes a final NSHC determination for any of these amendments, any hearing will take place after issuance. The Commission expects that the need to take action on any amendment before 60 days have elapsed will occur very infrequently.

A. Opportunity To Request a Hearing and Petition for Leave To Intervene

Within 60 days after the date of publication of this notice, any person (petitioner) whose interest may be affected by any of these actions may file a request for a hearing and petition for leave to intervene (petition) with respect to that action. Petitions shall be filed in accordance with the Commission's “Agency Rules of Practice and Procedure” in 10 CFR part 2. Interested persons should consult 10 CFR 2.309. If a petition is filed, the Commission or a presiding officer will rule on the petition and, if appropriate, a notice of a hearing will be issued.

Petitions must be filed no later than 60 days from the date of publication of this notice in accordance with the filing instructions in the “Electronic Submissions (E-Filing)” section of this document. Petitions and motions for leave to file new or amended contentions that are filed after the deadline will not be entertained absent a determination by the presiding officer that the filing demonstrates good cause by satisfying the three factors in 10 CFR 2.309(c)(1)(i) through (iii).

If a hearing is requested, and the Commission has not made a final determination on the issue of no significant hazards consideration, the Commission will make a final determination on the issue of no significant hazards consideration, which will serve to establish when the hearing is held. If the final determination is that the license amendment request involves no significant hazards consideration, the Commission may issue the amendment and make it immediately effective, notwithstanding the request for a hearing. Any hearing would take place after issuance of the amendment. If the final determination is that the license amendment request involves a significant hazards consideration, then any hearing held would take place before the issuance of the amendment unless the Commission finds an imminent danger to the health or safety of the public, in which case it will issue an appropriate order or rule under 10 CFR part 2.

A State, local governmental body, Federally recognized Indian Tribe, or designated agency thereof, may submit a petition to the Commission to participate as a party under 10 CFR 2.309(h) no later than 60 days from the date of publication of this notice. Alternatively, a State, local governmental body, Federally recognized Indian Tribe, or designated agency thereof, may participate as a non-party under 10 CFR 2.315(c).

For information about filing a petition and about participation by a person not a party under 10 CFR 2.315, see ADAMS Accession No. ML20340A053 (https://adamswebsearch2.nrc.gov/webSearch2/main.jsp?AccessionNumber=ML20340A053) and the NRC's public website (https://www.nrc.gov/about-nrc/regulatory/adjudicatory/hearing.html#participate).

B. Electronic Submissions (E-Filing)

All documents filed in NRC adjudicatory proceedings, including documents filed by an interested State, local governmental body, Federally recognized Indian Tribe, or designated agency thereof that requests to participate under 10 CFR 2.315(c), must be filed in accordance with 10 CFR 2.302. The E-Filing process requires participants to submit and serve all adjudicatory documents over the internet, or in some cases, to mail copies on electronic storage media, unless an exemption permitting an alternative filing method, as further discussed, is granted. Detailed guidance on electronic submissions is located in the “Guidance for Electronic Submissions to the NRC” (ADAMS Accession No. ML13031A056), and on the NRC's public website (https://www.nrc.gov/site-help/e-submittals.html).

To comply with the procedural requirements of E-Filing, at least 10 days prior to the filing deadline, the participant should contact the Office of the Secretary by email at Hearing.Docket@nrc.gov, or by telephone at 301-415-1677, to: (1) request a digital identification (ID) certificate which allows the participant (or their counsel or representative) to digitally sign submissions and access the E-Filing system for any proceeding in which it is participating; and (2) advise the Secretary that the participant will be submitting a petition or other adjudicatory document (even in instances in which the participant, or their counsel or representative, already holds an NRC-issued digital ID certificate). Based upon this information, the Secretary will establish an electronic docket for the proceeding if the Secretary has not already established an electronic docket.

Information about applying for a digital ID certificate is available on the NRC's public website (https://www.nrc.gov/site-help/e-submittals/getting-started.html). After a digital ID certificate is obtained and a docket is created, the participant must submit adjudicatory documents in the Portable Document Format. Guidance on submissions is available on the NRC's public website (https://www.nrc.gov/site-help/electronic-sub-ref-mat.html). A filing is considered complete at the time the document is submitted through the NRC's E-Filing system. To be timely, an electronic filing must be submitted to the E-Filing system no later than 11:59 p.m. ET on the due date. Upon receipt of a transmission, the E-Filing system time-stamps the document and sends the submitter an email confirming receipt of the document. The E-Filing system also distributes an email that provides access to the document to the NRC's Office of the General Counsel and any others who have advised the Office of the Secretary that they wish to participate in the proceeding, so that the filer need not serve the document on those participants separately. Therefore, applicants and other participants (or their counsel or representative) must apply for and receive a digital ID certificate before adjudicatory documents are filed in order to obtain access to the documents via the E-Filing system.

A person filing electronically using the NRC's adjudicatory E-Filing system may seek assistance by contacting the NRC's Electronic Filing Help Desk through the “Contact Us” link located on the NRC's public website (https://www.nrc.gov/site-help/e-submittals.html), by email to MSHD.Resource@nrc.gov, or by a toll-free call at 1-866-672-7640. The NRC Electronic Filing Help Desk is available between 9 a.m. and 6 p.m., ET, Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

Participants who believe that they have good cause for not submitting documents electronically must file an exemption request, in accordance with 10 CFR 2.302(g), with their initial paper filing stating why there is good cause for not filing electronically and requesting authorization to continue to submit documents in paper format. Such filings must be submitted in accordance with 10 CFR 2.302(b)-(d). Participants filing adjudicatory documents in this manner are responsible for serving their documents on all other participants. Participants granted an exemption under 10 CFR 2.302(g)(2) must still meet the electronic formatting requirement in 10 CFR 2.302(g)(1), unless the participant also seeks and is granted an exemption from 10 CFR 2.302(g)(1).

Documents submitted in adjudicatory proceedings will appear in the NRC's electronic hearing docket, which is publicly available on the NRC's public website (https://adams.nrc.gov/ehd), unless otherwise excluded pursuant to an order of the presiding officer. If you do not have an NRC-issued digital ID certificate as previously described, click “cancel” when the link requests certificates and you will be automatically directed to the NRC's electronic hearing docket where you will be able to access any publicly available documents in a particular hearing docket. Participants are requested not to include personal privacy information such as social security numbers, home addresses, or personal phone numbers in their filings unless an NRC regulation or other law requires submission of such information. With respect to copyrighted works, except for limited excerpts that serve the purpose of the adjudicatory filings and would constitute a Fair Use application, participants should not include copyrighted materials in their submission.

The following table provides the plant name, docket number, date of application, ADAMS accession number, and location in the application of the licensees' proposed NSHC determinations. For further details with respect to these license amendment applications, see the applications for amendment, which are available for public inspection in ADAMS. For additional direction on accessing information related to this document, see the “Obtaining Information and Submitting Comments” section of this document.

License Amendment Requests
Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; Braidwood Station, Units 1 and 2; Will County, IL; Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; Byron Station, Units 1 and 2; Will County, IL; Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; Calvert Cliffs Nuclear Power Plant, Units 1 and 2; Calvert County, MD; Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; Clinton Power Station, Unit No. 1; DeWitt County, IL; Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; Dresden Nuclear Power Station, Units 2 and 3; Grundy County, IL; Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; LaSalle County Station, Units 1 and 2; LaSalle County, IL; Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; Peach Bottom Atomic Power Station, Units 2 and 3; York County, PA; Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; Quad Cities Nuclear Power Station, Units 1 and 2; Rock Island County, IL; Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; R. E. Ginna Nuclear Power Plant; Wayne County, New York; Constellation FitzPatrick, LLC and Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; James A. FitzPatrick Nuclear Power Plant; Oswego County, NY; Nine Mile Point Nuclear Station, LLC and Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; Nine Mile Point Nuclear Station, Unit 2; Oswego County, NY
Docket Nos. | 50-454, 50-455, 50-456, 50-457, 50-317, 50-318, 50-461, 50-237, 50-249, 50-333, 50-373, 50-374, 50-410, 50-277, 50-278, 50-254, 50-265, 50-244.
Application date | February 13, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26044A152.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 6-8 of Attachment 1.
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendments are consistent with Technical Specification Task Force (TSTF) Traveler 585, Revision 5, “Revise LCO 3.0.3 to Require Managing Risk.” TSTF-585 revises Limiting Condition for Operation (LCO) 3.0.3 to require assessing and managing plant risk whenever LCO 3.0.3 is entered. If the risk assessment determines that continuing plant operation is acceptable and other conditions are satisfied, 24-hours from entry into LCO 3.0.3 is permitted to initiate a shutdown. Otherwise, initiation of the shutdown is required immediately. The proposed amendments also revise or adds some technical specification Required Actions to direct a plant shutdown instead of entry into LCO 3.0.3.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Jason Zorn, Associate General Counsel, Constellation Energy Generation, LLC, 101 Constitution Ave. NW, Suite 400 East, Washington, DC 20001.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Robert Kuntz, 301-415-3733.
Dominion Energy Nuclear Connecticut, Inc.; Millstone Power Station, Unit No. 3; New London County, CT
Docket No. | 50-423.
Application date | December 18, 2025, as supplemented by letter dated February 11, 2026.
ADAMS Accession Nos. | ML25353A596 and ML26042A194.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 2-3 of Attachment 1.
Brief Description of Amendment | The proposed amendment would adopt Technical Specifications Task Force (TSTF) Traveler 601, “Extend Shield Building Completion Time After Refueling,” into the Millstone Power Station, Unit No. 3, technical specifications (TS). TSTF-601 revises the shield building TS to add a new Action that is applicable prior to criticality following a refueling outage. The licensee requests that the amendment be reviewed under the Consolidated Line-Item Improvement Process.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | W.S. Blair, Senior Counsel, Dominion Energy Services, Inc., 120 Tredegar St., RS-2, Richmond, VA 23219.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Theo Edwards, 301-415-1721.
Duke Energy Florida, LLC; Crystal River Unit 3 Nuclear Generating Station; Citrus County, FL
Docket No. | 50-302.
Application date | October 15, 2025, as supplemented by letters dated December 11, 2025, February 25, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML25288A002, ML25345A213, and ML26056A059.
Location in Application of NSHC | Enclosure 1, Section 4.2.
Brief Description of Amendment | The proposed amendment would approve the License Termination Plan (LTP) and add a license condition that establishes the criteria for determining when changes to the LTP require prior NRC approval for Crystal River Unit 3.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Gregory Di Carlo, Vice President/General Counsel, NorthStar Group Services, Inc., 15760 West Power Street, NA1A, Crystal River, FL 34428.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Chris Allen, 301-415-6877.
Florida Power & Light Company, et al.; St. Lucie Plant, Unit Nos. 1 and 2; St. Lucie County, FL; Florida Power & Light Company; Turkey Point Nuclear Generating Unit Nos. 3 and 4; Miami-Dade County, FL; NextEra Energy Point Beach, LLC; Point Beach Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2; Manitowoc County, WI; NextEra Energy Seabrook, LLC; Seabrook Station, Unit No. 1; Rockingham County, NH
Docket Nos. | 50-250, 50-251, 50-335, 50-389, 50-266, 50-301, 50-443.
Application date | October 29, 2025.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML25302A391.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 23-24 of the Enclosure.
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendments would modify each of the units' technical specifications to provide for an online monitoring program using the methodology described in Analysis and Measurement Services topical report AMS-TR-0720R2-A, “Online Monitoring Technology to Extend Calibration Intervals of Nuclear Plant Pressure Transmitters,” dated August 20, 2021.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Steven Hamrick, Senior Attorney—Nuclear, Florida Power and Light Company, (LAW/WAS) General Counsel, 801 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Suite 220 Washington, DC 20004.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Michael L. Marshall, Jr., 301-415-2871.
Northern States Power Company; Monticello Nuclear Generating Plant; Wright County, MN
Docket No. | 50-263.
Application date | January 29, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26029A312.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 1-3 of the Enclosure.
Brief Description of Amendment | The proposed amendment would adopt Technical Specifications Task Force (TSTF) 591, “Revise Risk Informed Completion Time (RICT) Program,” for Monticello Nuclear Generating Plant. TSTF-591 revises Technical Specification (TS) Section 5.5 Program, “Risk Informed Completion Time Program,” to reference Regulatory Guide 1.200, Revision 3, instead of Revision 2, and to make other changes. A new report will be added to TS Section 5.6, “Reporting Requirements,” to inform the NRC of newly developed methods used to calculate a RICT.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Andrew Van Duzer, Assistant General Counsel Xcel Energy, 701 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Suite 250, Washington, DC 20004.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Brent Ballard, 301-415-0680.
Pacific Gas and Electric Company; Diablo Canyon Nuclear Power Plant, Units 1 and 2; San Luis Obispo County, CA
Docket Nos. | 50-275, 50-323.
Application date | December 18, 2025.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML25354A002.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 13-15 of Enclosure 1.
Brief Description of Amendments | The amendments would replace the current Diablo Canyon Nuclear Power Plant, Units 1 and 2, spent fuel pool and new fuel vault criticality safety analysis, with a new analysis based on the latest Westinghouse Electric Company CSA methodology, which is consistent with the latest NRC-approved industry guidance.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Jennifer Post, Esq., Pacific Gas and Electric Co., 77 Beale Street, Room 3065, Mail Code B30A, San Francisco, CA 94105.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Samson Lee, 301-415-3168.
Pacific Gas and Electric Company; Diablo Canyon Nuclear Power Plant, Units 1 and 2; San Luis Obispo County, CA
Docket Nos. | 50-275, 50-323.
Application date | December 18, 2025.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML25354A001.
Location in Application of NSHC | Section 3.1 of the Enclosure.
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendments would revise technical specifications (TSs) to adopt Technical Specifications Task Force (TSTF) Traveler TSTF-529, Revision 4, “Clarify Use and Application Rules.” The proposed amendments would modify TS requirements in section 1.3 and section 3.0 regarding limiting condition for operation and surveillance requirement usage. These changes are consistent with NRC-approved TSTF-529, Revision 4.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Jennifer Post, Esq., Pacific Gas and Electric Co., 77 Beale Street, Room 3065, Mail Code B30A, San Francisco, CA 94105.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Samson Lee, 301-415-3168.
Pacific Gas and Electric Company; Diablo Canyon Nuclear Power Plant, Units 1 and 2; San Luis Obispo County, CA
Docket Nos. | 50-275, 50-323.
Application date | December 18, 2025.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML25354A003.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 5-7 of the Enclosure.
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendments would revise technical specifications (TSs) to adopt Technical Specifications Task Force (TSTF) Traveler TSTF-596, “Expand the Applicability of the Surveillance Frequency Control Program (SFCP),” which is an approved change to the standard technical specifications. TSTF-596 expands the applicability of the SFCP to include other periodic testing frequencies in TSs.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Jennifer Post, Esq., Pacific Gas and Electric Co., 77 Beale Street, Room 3065, Mail Code B30A, San Francisco, CA 94105.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Samson Lee, 301-415-3168.
Pacific Gas and Electric Company; Diablo Canyon Nuclear Power Plant, Units 1 and 2; San Luis Obispo County, CA
Docket Nos. | 50-275, 50-323.
Application date | January 22, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26026A302.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 2-5 of the Enclosure.
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendments would adopt Technical Specification Task Force (TSTF) Traveler 585 (TSTF-585), “Revise LCO 3.0.3 to Require Managing Risk.” TSTF-585 revises Limiting Condition for Operation (LCO) 3.0.3 to require assessing and managing plant risk whenever LCO 3.0.3 is entered. If the risk assessment determines that continuing plant operation is acceptable and other conditions are satisfied, 24-hours from entry into LCO 3.0.3 is permitted to initiate a shutdown. Otherwise, initiation of the shutdown is required immediately. The proposed amendment also revises or adds some technical specification Required Actions to direct a plant shutdown instead of entry into LCO 3.0.3.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Jennifer Post, Esq., Pacific Gas and Electric Co., 77 Beale Street, Room 3065, Mail Code B30A, San Francisco, CA 94105.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Robert Kuntz, 301-415-3733.
Tennessee Valley Authority; Sequoyah Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2; Hamilton County, TN
Docket Nos. | 50-327, 50-328.
Application date | January 15, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26015A134.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages E8-E9 of the Enclosure.
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendments would revise Sequoyah Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2, Technical Specification (TS) 5.5.3, “Radioactive Effluent Controls Program,” to specify that the dose coefficients for radionuclides associated with potassium hydroxide may be determined using certain International Commission on Radiological Protection publications and Environmental Protection Agency Federal Guidance reports for determining the various doses specified in TS 5.5.3.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Rebecca Tolene (Acting), Executive VP and General Counsel, Tennessee Valley Authority, 400 West Summit Hill Drive, WT 6A, Knoxville, TN 37902.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Kimberly Green, 301-415-1627.
Tennessee Valley Authority; Watts Bar Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2; Rhea County, TN
Docket Nos. | 50-390, 50-391.
Application date | December 11, 2025.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML25345A287.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages E6-E8 of the Enclosure.
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendments would revise Watts Bar Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2, Technical Specification (TS) 3.7.3, “Main Feedwater Isolation Valves (MFIVs) and Main Feedwater Regulation Valves (MFRVs) and Associated Bypass Valves,” for consistency with the Westinghouse Standard TSs, and would revise the applicability statement to be consistent with Amendment Nos. 173 and 78 for Watts Bar Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2, respectively.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Rebecca Tolene (Acting), Executive VP and General Counsel, Tennessee Valley Authority, 400 West Summit Hill Drive, WT 6A, Knoxville, TN 37902.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Kimberly Green, 301-415-1627.
Virginia Electric and Power Company, Dominion Nuclear Company; North Anna Power Station, Units 1 and 2; Louisa County, VA
Docket Nos. | 50-338, 50-339.
Application date | January 30, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26030A239.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 6-7 of Enclosure 1.
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendments would delete the technical specification requirement for the Power Range Neutron Flux Rate—High Negative Rate Trip function, as described in the submittal.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | William (Bill) S. Blair, Senior Counsel, Dominion Energy, Inc., 120 Tredegar Street, RS-2 Richmond, VA 23219.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | G. Ed Miller, 301-415-2481.
Vistra Operations Company LLC; Beaver Valley Power Station, Unit Nos. 1 and 2; Beaver County, PA
Docket Nos. | 50-334, 50-412.
Application date | January 20, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26020A226.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 4-7 of the Enclosure.
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendments would adopt Technical Specification Task Force (TSTF)-589, “Eliminate Automatic Diesel Generator Start During Shutdown,” and TSTF-599, “Eliminate Periodic Surveillance Test of Simultaneous Start of Redundant Diesel Generators,” which approved changes to the Standard Technical Specifications, into the Beaver Valley Power Station, Unit Nos. 1 and 2, technical specifications (TS). TSTF-589 eliminates the TS requirements for automatic diesel generator (DG) start and loading during shutdown. TSTF-599 eliminates the periodic surveillance requirement to verify that all required DGs achieve rated frequency and voltage within the specified time period when started simultaneously.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Roland Backhaus, Senior Lead Counsel-Nuclear, Vistra Corp., 325 7th Street NW, Suite 520, Washington, DC 20004.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | V. Sreenivas, 301-415-2597.

III. Notice of Issuance of Amendments to Facility Operating Licenses and Combined Licenses

During the period since publication of the last monthly notice, the Commission has issued the following amendments. The Commission has determined for each of these amendments that the application complies with the standards and requirements of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (the Act), and the Commission's rules and regulations. The Commission has made appropriate findings as required by the Act and the Commission's rules and regulations in 10 CFR chapter I, which are set forth in the license amendment.

A notice of consideration of issuance of amendment to facility operating license or combined license, as applicable, proposed NSHC determination, and opportunity for a hearing in connection with these actions, were published in the Federal Register as indicated in the safety evaluation for each amendment.

Unless otherwise indicated, the Commission has determined that these amendments satisfy the criteria for categorical exclusion in accordance with 10 CFR 51.22. Therefore, pursuant to 10 CFR 51.22(b), no environmental impact statement or environmental assessment need be prepared for these amendments. If the Commission has prepared an environmental assessment under the special circumstances provision in 10 CFR 51.22(b) and has made a determination based on that assessment, it is so indicated in the safety evaluation for the amendment.

For further details with respect to each action, see the amendment and associated documents such as the Commission's letter and safety evaluation, which may be obtained using the ADAMS accession numbers indicated in the following table. The safety evaluation will provide the ADAMS accession numbers for the application for amendment and the Federal Register citation for any environmental assessment. All of these items can be accessed as described in the “Obtaining Information and Submitting Comments” section of this document.

License Amendment Issuances
Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; Braidwood Station, Units 1 and 2, Will County, IL; Byron Station, Unit Nos. 1 and 2, Ogle County, IL
Docket Nos. | 50-456, 50-457, 50-454, 50-455.
Amendment Date | February 4, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26020A287.
Amendment Nos. | Braidwood—245 (Units 1 and 2); Byron—243 (Unit Nos. 1 and 2).
Brief Description of Amendments | The amendments revised the technical specifications (TSs) for each facility in accordance with the following Technical Specifications Task Force (TSTF) Travelers: TSTF-286A, Revision 2, “Operations Involving Positive Reactivity Additions” (ML20106F133). This TSTF revised certain TSs to limit the introduction of reactivity into the reactor coolant system to be more positive than that required to meet the required shutdown margin or refueling boron concentration, as applicable; TSTF 471, Revision 1, “Eliminate use of term CORE ALTERATIONS in ACTIONS and Notes” (ML19101A215). This TSTF eliminated the remaining uses of the defined term CORE ALTERATIONS. TSTF-471 is a continuation of TSTF-51, Revision 2, “Revise containment requirements during handling irradiated fuel and core alterations” (ML040400343); and TSTF-571, Revision 0, “Revise Actions for Inoperable Source Range Neutron Flux Monitor” (pages 6 to 30 of the document in ML18221A561). This TSTF revised the Required Actions for an inoperable source range neutron flux monitor to prohibit the movement of fuel assemblies, sources, and reactivity control components when a core subcritical neutron flux monitor is inoperable. A provision is included to allow such movement if it is needed to repair the core subcritical neutron flux monitor.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; Calvert Cliffs Nuclear Power Plant, Unit 2; Calvert County, MD
Docket No. | 50-318.
Amendment Date | February 17, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML25349A001.
Amendment No. | 331.
Brief Description of Amendment | This amendment added a one-time change to technical specification 3.8.1, “AC [alternating current] Sources-Operating,” Action D.3, to allow for electrical system modifications to be performed.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; LaSalle County Station, Units 1 and 2; LaSalle County, IL
Docket Nos. | 50-373, 50-374.
Amendment Date | February 2, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26008A272.
Amendment Nos. | 267 (Unit 1) and 252 (Unit 2).
Brief Description of Amendments | The amendments added the requirement to perform a Channel Check in accordance with Surveillance Requirement 3.3.6.1.1 to the Main Steam Line Flow-High (Function 1.c).
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; Quad Cities Nuclear Power Station, Units 1 and 2; Rock Island County, IL
Docket Nos. | 50-265, 50-254.
Amendment Date | February 23, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26033A491.
Amendment Nos. | 305 (Unit 1) and 301 (Unit 2).
Brief Description of Amendments | The amendments modified Technical Specifications 3.6.2.4, “Residual Heat Removal Suppression Pool Spray,” allowing the use of a Risk-informed Completion Time when one pool spray subsystem is inoperable.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Constellation FitzPatrick, LLC and Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; James A. FitzPatrick Nuclear Power Plant; Oswego County, NY
Docket No. | 50-333.
Amendment Date | February 23, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26042A387.
Amendment No. | 362.
Brief Description of Amendment | The amendment removed Function 1.e, “Main Steam Line Tunnel Area Temperature—High,” from Table 3.3.6.1-1, “Primary Containment Isolation Instrumentation,” and adds a new Technical Specification, “Main Steam Tunnel (MST) Area Temperature,” requiring manual action when the MST area temperature is above the specified temperature limit.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Dominion Energy Nuclear Connecticut, Inc.; Millstone Power Station, Unit No. 3; New London County, CT
Docket No. | 50-423.
Amendment Date | December 16, 2025.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML25339A001.
Amendment No. | 293.
Brief Description of Amendment | The amendment adopted Technical (TS) Specifications Task Force (TSTF) Traveler TSTF-577, Revision 1, “Revised Frequencies for Steam Generator Tube Inspections.” The amendment revised the TSs related to steam generator tube inspections and reporting requirements in TS section 6.8.4.g, “Steam Generator (SG) Program,” and TS section 6.9.1.7, “Steam Generator Tube Inspection Report,” respectively, based on operating history.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC; Catawba Nuclear Station, Units 1 and 2; York County, SC; Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC; McGuire Nuclear Station, Units 1 and 2; Mecklenburg County, NC
Docket Nos. | 50-369, 50-370, 50-413, 50-414.
Amendment Date | November 13, 2025.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML25251A213.
Amendment Nos. | McGuire—332 (Unit 1) and 311 (Unit 2); Catawba—322 (Unit 1) and 318 (Unit 2).
Brief Description of Amendments | The amendments revised Technical Specification 2.1.1.2, “Reactor Core SLs [Safety Limits],” to reflect the peak centerline melt temperature specified in Topical Report WCAP-17642-NP-A, Revision 1, “Westinghouse Performance Analysis and Design Model (PAD5).”
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Energy Northwest; Columbia Generating Station; Benton County, WA
Docket No. | 50-397.
Amendment Date | February 25, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26022A188.
Amendment No. | 279.
Brief Description of Amendment | The amendment modified Columbia Generating Station Technical Specification 3.3.2.1, “Control Rod Block Instrumentation,” Required Action C.2.1.2, which restricted the reactor startup with an inoperable rod worth minimizer (RWM) to once per calendar year. The change to Required Action C.2.1.2 allowed additional reactor startups with a new action to verify that control rod coupling inspection has been performed prior to a reactor restart.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Entergy Louisiana, LLC, and Entergy Operations, Inc.; River Bend Station, Unit 1; West Feliciana Parish, LA
Docket No. | 50-458.
Amendment Date | February 3, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26027A103.
Amendment No. | 220.
Brief Description of Amendment | The amendment modified the River Bend Station, Unit 1, licensing basis through a revision of the Updated Safety Analysis Report to credit makeup to the ultimate heat sink (UHS) in less than 30 days to account for system leakage and for operation with both standby service water subsystems in operation. Additionally, the amendment revised Technical Specification Surveillance Requirement 3.7.1.1 to increase the minimum UHS cooling tower basin water level to maximize UHS inventory.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Entergy Louisiana, LLC, and Entergy Operations, Inc.; River Bend Station, Unit 1; West Feliciana Parish, LA; Entergy Operations, Inc., System Energy Resources, Inc., Cooperative Energy, A Mississippi Electric Cooperative, and Entergy Mississippi, LLC; Grand Gulf Nuclear Station, Unit 1; Claiborne County, MS; Entergy Operations, Inc.; Arkansas Nuclear One, Units 1 and 2; Pope County, AR; Entergy Operations, Inc.; Waterford Steam Electric Station, Unit 3; St. Charles Parish, LA
Docket Nos. | 50-313, 50-368, 50-382, 50-416, 50-458.
Amendment Date | February 23, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26016A620.
Amendment Nos. | Arkansas—286 (Unit 1) and 339 (Unit 2); Grand Gulf—241 (Unit 1); River Bend—221 (Unit 1); Waterford—278 (Unit 3).
Brief Description of Amendments | The amendments revised the technical specifications (TSs) based on Technical Specifications Task Force (TSTF) Traveler TSTF-596, Revision 2, “Expand the Applicability of the Surveillance Frequency Control Program (SFCP)” (ML24282B020), and the associated NRC staff safety evaluation of Traveler TSTF-596 (ML24362A056). Specifically, the TS changes (1) expanded the applicability of the SFCP to include other periodic testing frequencies in the Programs and Manuals TSs of the Administrative Controls section; (2) revised the SFCP to reference additional regulatory mechanisms that may be used to control surveillance frequencies (i.e., 10 CFR 50.55a and 10 CFR 50.69); (3) revised surveillance requirements that referenced the inservice testing program to instead reference the SFCP or to describe the required test, and (4) corrected certain editorial errors in the TSs.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Holtec Decommissioning International, LLC, Holtec Indian Point 2, LLC, and Holtec Indian Point 3, LLC; Indian Point Station Unit Nos. 1, 2 and 3; Westchester County, NY
Docket Nos. | 50-003, 50-286, 50-247.
Amendment Date | February 4, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML25346A221.
Amendment Nos. | 69 (Unit 1), 302 (Unit 2), and 278 (Unit 3).
Brief Description of Amendments | The amendments terminated the standalone preemption authority granted under Section 161A of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, for the Indian Point Energy Center (IPEC), including Units 1, 2, and 3.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Nebraska Public Power District; Cooper Nuclear Station; Nemaha County, NE
Docket No. | 50-298.
Amendment Date | February 24, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26026A154.
Amendment No. | 281.
Brief Description of Amendment | The amendment changed technical specifications (TSs) consistent with Technical Specifications Task Force (TSTF) Traveler TSTF-576, Revision 3, “Revise Safety/Relief Valve Requirements” (ML23256A266), and the associated NRC staff safety evaluation and supplement of TSTF-576 (ML24249A155). The amendment revised the TSs related to the safety/relief valves (S/RVs) and safety valves (SVs). The S/RV and SV as-found requirements changed from individual limits to the S/RVs and SVs being treated in TSs as a single system called the “Overpressure Protection System (OPS).”
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
NextEra Energy Seabrook, LLC; Seabrook Station, Unit No. 1; Rockingham County, NH
Docket No. | 50-443.
Amendment Date | February 12, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26042A313.
Amendment No. | 177.
Brief Description of Amendment | The amendment revised the Emergency Action Levels for Initiating Condition HU4 in procedure ER 1.1, “Classification of Emergencies,” due to Change in Containment Fire Detection System. The change meets the requirements in Section IV. B.1 of Appendix E to 10 CFR Part 50 and planning standard 10 CFR 50.47(b)(4).
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
NextEra Energy Seabrook, LLC; Seabrook Station, Unit No. 1; Rockingham County, NH
Docket No. | 50-443.
Amendment Date | February 18, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML25338A240.
Amendment No. | 178.
Brief Description of Amendment | The amendment revised the technical specification requirements to permit the use of Risk Informed completion times for actions to be taken when limiting conditions for operation are not met. The changes are based on Technical Specifications Task Force (TSTF) Traveler TSTF-505, Revision 2, “Provide Risk Informed Extended Completion Times—RITSTF [Risk Informed TSTF] Initiative 4b,” dated July 2, 2018.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Nine Mile Point Nuclear Station, LLC and Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; Nine Mile Point Nuclear Station, Unit 2; Oswego County, NY
Docket No. | 50-410.
Amendment Date | February 4, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26008A004.
Amendment No. | 201.
Brief Description of Amendment | The amendment revised the surveillance requirements associated with Nine Mile Point Nuclear Station, Unit 2, Technical Specification (TS) 3.6.1.3, “Primary Containment Isolation Valves (PCIVs).” Specifically, the TS was revised to change the main steam isolation valve (MSIV) test pressure value from ≥ 40 pounds per square inch gauge (psig) to ≥ 25 psig in TS SR 3.6.1.3.12 and adjust the maximum allowable leakage through each MSIV to account for the change in test pressure. The TS change also adjusted the maximum allowable leakage to ≤ 39 standard cubic feet per hour when tested at ≥25 psig.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Nine Mile Point Nuclear Station, LLC and Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; Nine Mile Point Nuclear Station, Unit 2; Oswego County, NY
Docket No. | 50-410.
Amendment Date | February 23, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26048A478.
Amendment No. | 202.
Brief Description of Amendment | The amendment removed Trip Function 1.e, “Main Steam Line Tunnel Temperature—High,” Trip Function 1.f, “Main Steam Line Tunnel Differential Temperature—High,” and Trip Function 1.g, “Main Steam Line Tunnel Lead Enclosure Temperature—High,” from Table 3.3.6.1-1, “Primary Containment Isolation Instrumentation,” and added a new Technical Specification, “Main Steam Line (MSL) Area Temperature,” requiring manual action when the MSL area temperature is above the specified temperature limit.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Pacific Gas and Electric Company; Diablo Canyon Nuclear Power Plant, Units 1 and 2; San Luis Obispo County, CA
Docket Nos. | 50-275, 50-323.
Amendment Date | February 23, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26043A346.
Amendment Nos. | 256 (Unit 1) and 258 (Unit 2).
Brief Description of Amendments | The amendments revised technical specifications (TSs) to adopt Technical Specifications Task Force (TSTF) Traveler TSTF-505, “Provide Risk-Informed Extended Completion Times—RITSTF [Risk-Informed TSTF] Initiative 4b,” for TS 3.3.1, “Reactor Trip System (RTS) Instrumentation,” and TS 3.3.2, “Engineered Safety Features Actuation System (ESFAS) Instrumentation.”
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
PSEG Nuclear LLC; Salem Nuclear Generating Station, Unit Nos. 1 and 2; Salem County, NJ
Docket Nos. | 50-272, 50-311.
Amendment Date | February 20, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26023A048.
Amendment Nos. | 352 (Unit 1) and 334 (Unit 2).
Brief Description of Amendments | The amendments adopted Technical Specifications Task Force (TSTF) Travelers TSTF-505, Revision 2, “Provide Risk Informed Extended Completion Times—RITSTF [Risk-Informed TSTF] Initiative 4b,” and TSTF-591, Revision 0, “Revise Risk Informed Completion Time (RICT) Program.”
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
PSEG Nuclear LLC; Salem Nuclear Generating Station, Unit Nos. 1 and 2; Salem County, NJ
Docket Nos. | 50-272, 50-311.
Amendment Date | February 20, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26023A057.
Amendment Nos. | 353 (Unit 1) and 335 (Unit 2).
Brief Description of Amendments | The amendments adopted 10 CFR 50.69, “Risk-Informed Categorization and Treatment of Structures, Systems, and Components for Nuclear Power Reactors.”
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
R. E. Ginna Nuclear Power Plant, LLC and Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; R. E. Ginna Nuclear Power Plant; Wayne County, NY
Docket No. | 50-244.
Amendment Date | February 9, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26023A091.
Amendment No. | 160.
Brief Description of Amendment | The amendment extended the Completion Time to restore the sodium hydroxide system when the plant is operating, and the system is inoperable. Additional technical specification changes added notes justified in previous licensing actions, deleted outdated information, revised formatting inconstancies, and corrected typographical errors.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Susquehanna Nuclear, LLC and Allegheny Electric Cooperative, Inc.; Susquehanna Steam Electric Station, Units 1 and 2; Luzerne County, PA
Docket Nos. | 50-387, 50-388.
Amendment Date | February 10, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML25356A366.
Amendment Nos. | 290 (Unit 1) and 274 (Unit 2).
Brief Description of Amendments | The amendments revised Technical Specifications Limiting Condition for Operation 3.6.1.3. The amendments changed the local leak rate testing to verify leak rates through each main steam line.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Susquehanna Nuclear, LLC and Allegheny Electric Cooperative, Inc.; Susquehanna Steam Electric Station, Units 1 and 2; Luzerne County, PA
Docket Nos. | 50-387, 50-388.
Amendment Date | February 11, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26021A071.
Amendment Nos. | 291 (Unit 1) and 275 (Unit 2).
Brief Description of Amendments | The amendments revised the reactor vessel water level—low, level 3 allowable values for the reactor protection system, emergency core cooling system, reactor pressure vessel water inventory control, and primary containment isolation instrumentation technical specifications. The amendments also revised the reactor vessel water level—high level, 8 allowable value for the emergency core cooling system and reactor core isolation cooling system instrumentation.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Tennessee Valley Authority; Sequoyah Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2; Hamilton County, TN; Tennessee Valley Authority; Watts Bar Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2; Rhea County, TN
Docket Nos. | 50-327, 50-328, 50-390, 50-391.
Amendment Date | January 29, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26014A150.
Amendment Nos. | Sequoyah—375 (Unit 1) and 370 (Unit 2); Watts Bar—180 (Unit 1) and 85 (Unit 2).
Brief Description of Amendments | The amendments revised the Sequoyah Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2, and Watts Bar Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2, technical specifications by eliminating the periodic surveillance requirement (SR) to verify that all required diesel generators achieve rated frequency and voltage within the specified time period when started simultaneously, consistent with Technical Specifications Task Force (TSTF)-599-A, Revision 1, “Eliminate Periodic Surveillance Test of Simultaneous Start of Redundant Diesel Generators.” Additionally, the amendments made a conforming change to another SR to eliminate the reference to the deleted SR.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Vistra Operations Company LLC; Davis-Besse Nuclear Power Station, Unit 1; Ottawa County, OH
Docket No. | 50-346.
Amendment Date | February 24, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26040A186.
Amendment No. | 312.
Brief Description of Amendment | The amendment revised Technical Specification 3.3.9, “Source Range Neutron Flux,” to allow the use of alternate neutron instrumentation.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Vistra Operations Company LLC; Davis-Besse Nuclear Power Station, Unit 1; Ottawa County, OH; Vistra Operations Company LLC ; Beaver Valley Power Station, Units 1 and 2; Beaver County, PA; Vistra Operations Company LLC; Comanche Peak Nuclear Power Plant, Unit Nos. 1 and 2; Somervell County, TX; Vistra Operations Company LLC; Perry Nuclear Power Plant, Unit 1; Lake County, OH
Docket Nos. | 50-334, 50-346, 50-412, 50-446, 50-445, 50-440.
Amendment Date | February 10, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26035A141.
Amendment Nos. | Beaver Valley—326 (Unit No. 1) and 216 (Unit No. 2); Comanche Peak—194 (Unit No. 1) and 194 (Unit No. 2); Davis-Bessee—311 (Unit No. 1); Perry—206 (Unit No. 1).
Brief Description of Amendment(s) | The amendments revised each plant's technical specifications to add Online Monitoring (OLM) Program which would permit the use of OLM methodology to switch from time-based surveillance frequency for channel calibrations to a condition-based calibration frequency based on OLM results.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.

IV. Notice of Issuance of Amendments to Facility Operating Licenses and Combined Licenses and Final Determination of No Significant Hazards Consideration and Opportunity for a Hearing (Exigent Circumstances or Emergency Situation)

Since publication of the last monthly notice, the Commission has issued the following amendment. The Commission has determined for this amendment that the application for the amendment complies with the standards and requirements of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (the Act), and the Commission's rules and regulations. The Commission has made appropriate findings as required by the Act and the Commission's rules and regulations in 10 CFR chapter I, which are set forth in the license amendment.

Because of exigent circumstances or emergency situation associated with the date the amendment was needed, there was not time for the Commission to publish, for public comment before issuance, its usual notice of consideration of issuance of amendment, proposed NSHC determination, and opportunity for a hearing.

For exigent circumstances, the Commission has either issued a Federal Register notice providing opportunity for public comment or has used local media to provide notice to the public in the area surrounding a licensee's facility of the licensee's application and of the Commission's proposed determination of NSHC. The Commission has provided a reasonable opportunity for the public to comment, using its best efforts to make available to the public means of communication for the public to respond quickly, and in the case of telephone comments, the comments have been recorded or transcribed as appropriate, and the licensee has been informed of the public comments.

In circumstances where failure to act in a timely way would have resulted, for example, in derating or shutdown of a nuclear power plant or in prevention of either resumption of operation or of increase in power output up to the plant's licensed power level (an emergency situation), the Commission may not have had an opportunity to provide for public comment on its NSHC determination. In such case, the license amendment has been issued without opportunity for comment prior to issuance. Nonetheless, the State has been consulted by telephone whenever possible.

Under its regulations, the Commission may issue and make an amendment immediately effective, notwithstanding the pendency before it of a request for a hearing from any person, in advance of the holding and completion of any required hearing, where it has determined that NSHC is involved. The Commission has applied the standards of 10 CFR 50.92 and has made a final determination that the amendments involve NSHC. The basis for this determination is contained in the NRC staff safety evaluation related to each action. Accordingly, the amendment has been issued and made effective as indicated.

For those amendments that have not been previously noticed in the Federal Register, within 60 days after the date of publication of this notice, any persons (petitioner) whose interest may be affected by this action may file a request for a hearing and petition for leave to intervene (petition) with respect to the action. Petitions shall be filed in accordance with the guidance concerning the Commission's “Agency Rules of Practice and Procedure” in 10 CFR part 2 as discussed in section II.A of this document.

Unless otherwise indicated, the Commission has determined that the amendment satisfies the criteria for categorical exclusion in accordance with 10 CFR 51.22. Therefore, pursuant to 10 CFR 51.22(b), no environmental impact statement or environmental assessment need be prepared for this amendment. If the Commission has prepared an environmental assessment under the special circumstances provision in 10 CFR 51.12(b) and has made a determination based on that assessment, it is so indicated in the safety evaluation for the amendment.

For further details with respect to these actions, see the amendment and associated documents such as the Commission's letter and safety evaluation, which may be obtained using the ADAMS accession numbers indicated in the following table. The safety evaluation will provide the ADAMS accession number for the application for amendment and the Federal Register citation for any environmental assessment. All of these items can be accessed as described in the “Obtaining Information and Submitting Comments” section of this document.

License Amendment Issuance—Exigent Circumstances
Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; LaSalle County Station, Unit 1; LaSalle County, IL
Docket No | 50-373.
Amendment Date | February 4, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26029A021.
Amendment No | 268.
Brief Description of Amendment | The amendment modified technical specification Table 3.3.1.1-1, “Reactor Protection System (RPS) Instrumentation,” Function 2.b, “Flow Biased Simulated Thermal Power—Upscale,” to permit the 1B Reactor Recirculation Flow Unit to be inoperable for the remainder of LaSalle, Unit 1, Operating Cycle 21 without considering a required Average Power Range Monitor channel inoperable.
Local Media Notice (Yes/No) | Yes.
Public Comments Requested as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.

Dated: March 12, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Aida Rivera-Varona,
Acting Director, Division of Operating Reactor Licensing, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation.

[FR Doc. 2026-05121 Filed 3-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P