NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[Docket Nos. 50-482 and 50-391; NRC-2026-0694]

Issuance of Multiple Exemptions

AGENCY: Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Notice; issuance.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) is issuing a single notice to announce the issuance of two exemptions in response to requests as detailed in the available documents.

DATES: This notice contains two exemptions that the NRC granted during the period from October 1, 2025, to December 31, 2025, in response to requests submitted by two licensees.

ADDRESSES: Please refer to Docket ID NRC-2026-0694 when contacting the NRC about the availability of information regarding this document. You may obtain publicly available information related to this document using any of the following methods:

• Federal Rulemaking website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2026-0694. Address questions about Docket IDs in Regulations.gov to Bridget Curran; telephone: 301-415-1003; email: Bridget.Curran@nrc.gov. For technical questions, contact the individual listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this document.

• NRC's Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS): You may obtain publicly available documents online in the ADAMS Public Documents collection at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html. To begin the search, select “Begin ADAMS Public Search.” For problems with ADAMS, please contact the NRC's Public Document Room (PDR) reference staff at 1-800-397-4209, at 301-415-4737, or by email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov. For the convenience of the reader, instructions about obtaining materials referenced in this document are provided in the “Availability of Documents” section.

• NRC's PDR: The PDR, where you may examine and order copies of publicly available documents, is open by appointment. To make an appointment to visit the PDR, please send an email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov or call 1-800-397-4209 or 301-415-4737, between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. eastern time (ET), Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Robert Kuntz, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001; telephone: 301-415-3733, email: Robert.Kuntz@nrc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Introduction

During the period from October 1, 2025, through December 31, 2025, the NRC granted the included two exemptions in response to requests submitted by the following licensees: Wolf Creek Nuclear Operating Corporation, and Tennessee Valley Authority.

The details of the exemptions that have been issued are provided in the available documents.

II. Availability of Documents

The tables in this notice provide transparency regarding the number and type of exemptions the NRC has issued and provide the licensee name, facility name, docket number, document description, document date, and ADAMS accession number for each exemption issued. Additional details on each exemption issued, including the exemption request submitted by the respective licensee and the NRC's decision, are provided in each exemption approval listed in the following tables. For additional directions on accessing information in ADAMS, see the ADDRESSES section of this document.

Wolf Creek Nuclear Operating Corporation, Wolf Creek Generating Station, Unit 1
[Docket No. 50-482]
Document description | ADAMS accession No. | Document date
Wolf Creek Generating Station, Unit 1—Exemption from 10 CFR 50.83(f) for Conducting a Public Meeting in the Vicinity of the Plant to Support Request for Partial Site Release (EPID L-2025-LLL-0012) | ML25321A689 | November 21, 2025.

Tennessee Valley Authority, Watts Bar Nuclear Plant, Unit 2
[Docket No. 50-391]
Document description | ADAMS accession No. | Document date
Watts Bar Nuclear Plant, Unit 2—One-Time Exemption from the Requirement Of 10 CFR 54.17(c) (EPID L-2025-LLE-0024) | ML25332A069 ADAMS package) | December 29, 2025.

Dated: March 12, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Robert Kuntz,
Senior Project Manager, Plant Licensing Branch III, Division of Operating Reactor Licensing, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation.

[FR Doc. 2026-05118 Filed 3-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P