DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Office of Foreign Assets Control

Notice of OFAC Sanctions Action

AGENCY: Office of Foreign Assets Control, Treasury.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of the Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) is publishing the names of one or more persons that have been placed on OFAC's Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons List (SDN List) based on OFAC's determination that one or more applicable legal criteria were satisfied. All property and interests in property subject to U.S. jurisdiction of these persons are blocked, and U.S. persons are generally prohibited from engaging in transactions with them. Additionally, OFAC is publishing updates to the identifying information of one person currently included on the SDN List.

DATES: This action was issued on March 12, 2026. See SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION for relevant dates.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: OFAC: Associate Director for Global Targeting, 202-622-2420; Assistant Director for Sanctions Compliance, 202-622-2490 or https://ofac.treasury.gov/contact-ofac.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Electronic Availability

The SDN List and additional information concerning OFAC sanctions programs are available on OFAC's website: https://ofac.treasury.gov.

Notice of OFAC Actions

A. On March 12, 2026, OFAC determined that the property and interests in property subject to U.S. jurisdiction of the following persons are blocked under the relevant sanctions authorities listed below.

Individuals

1. DO, Phi Khanh, Hanoi, Vietnam; DOB 04 Mar 1980; POB Hanoi, Vietnam; nationality Vietnam; Gender Male; Secondary sanctions risk: North Korea Sanctions Regulations, sections 510.201 and 510.210; Transactions Prohibited For Persons Owned or Controlled By U.S. Financial Institutions: North Korea Sanctions Regulations section 510.214; Passport B7083978 (Vietnam) issued 27 Aug 2012 expires 27 Aug 2022; National ID No. 111534690 (Vietnam) (individual) [NPWMD] (Linked To: KIM, Se Un).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii) of Executive Order 13382 of June 28, 2005, “Blocking Property of Weapons of Mass Destruction Proliferators and Their Supporters,” 70 FR 38567, 3 CFR, 2005 Comp., p. 170 (July 1, 2005) (E.O. 13382) for having provided, or attempted to provide, financial, material, technological or other support for, or goods or services in support of, KIM SE UN, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13382.

2. HOANG, Van Nguyen, Vietnam; DOB 20 Jul 1980; POB Nghe An, Vietnam; nationality Vietnam; Gender Male; Secondary sanctions risk: North Korea Sanctions Regulations, sections 510.201 and 510.210; Transactions Prohibited For Persons Owned or Controlled By U.S. Financial Institutions: North Korea Sanctions Regulations section 510.214; Passport C7177903 (Vietnam) issued 18 Apr 2019 expires 18 Apr 2029; National ID No. 013564395 (Vietnam) (individual) [NPWMD] (Linked To: KIM, Se Un).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii) of E.O. 13382 for having provided, or attempted to provide, financial, material, technological or other support for, or goods or services in support of, KIM SE UN, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13382.

3. NGUYEN, Quang Viet, Vietnam; DOB 12 Oct 1993; nationality Vietnam; Gender Male; Secondary sanctions risk: North Korea Sanctions Regulations, sections 510.201 and 510.210; Transactions Prohibited For Persons Owned or Controlled By U.S. Financial Institutions: North Korea Sanctions Regulations section 510.214; National ID No. 122094898 (Vietnam) (individual) [DPRK4] (Linked To: AMNOKGANG TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT COMPANY).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(v) of Executive Order 13810 of September 20, 2017, “Imposing Additional Sanctions With Respect to North Korea” 82 FR 44705, 3 CFR, 2017 Comp., p. 379 (September 25, 2017) (E.O. 13810) for having materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services to or in support of, AMNOKGANG TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT COMPANY, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13810.

4. CELESTINO HERRERA, York Louis, Barcelona, Spain; DOB 07 Nov 1996; POB La Vega, Dominican Republic; nationality Dominican Republic; alt. nationality Spain; Gender Male; Secondary sanctions risk: North Korea Sanctions Regulations, sections 510.201 and 510.210; Transactions Prohibited For Persons Owned or Controlled By U.S. Financial Institutions: North Korea Sanctions Regulations section 510.214; Passport XDB250498 (Spain); alt. Passport EM0642806 (Dominican Republic) issued 28 Feb 2013 expires 28 Feb 2019; National ID No. 24558183W (Dominican Republic) (individual) [DPRK4] (Linked To: YUN, Song Guk).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(v) of E.O. 13810 for having materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services to or in support of, YUN SONG GUK, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13810.

5. HOANG, Minh Quang, Hanoi, Vietnam; DOB 16 Nov 1993; POB Hanoi, Vietnam; nationality Vietnam; Gender Male; Digital Currency Address—XBT bc1qyy5pt5cx3zth8xlj92lq5y87dh8xv3nwgs4ncq; Secondary sanctions risk: North Korea Sanctions Regulations, sections 510.201 and 510.210; Transactions Prohibited For Persons Owned or Controlled By U.S. Financial Institutions: North Korea Sanctions Regulations section 510.214; National ID No. 001093019421 (Vietnam) (individual) [DPRK4] (Linked To: YUN, Song Guk).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(v) of E.O. 13810 for having materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services to or in support of, YUN SONG GUK, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13810.

6. YUN, Song Guk (a.k.a. YUN, So'ng-kuk), Boten, Laos; DOB 27 Jul 1969; nationality Korea, North; Gender Male; Digital Currency Address—ETH 0xb637f84b66876ebf609c2a4208905f9ddac9d075; alt. Digital Currency Address—ETH 0x95584C303FCd48AF5c6B9873015f2AD0ca84EaE3; Secondary sanctions risk: North Korea Sanctions Regulations, sections 510.201 and 510.210; Transactions Prohibited For Persons Owned or Controlled By U.S. Financial Institutions: North Korea Sanctions Regulations section 510.214; Passport 180131469 (Korea, North) (individual) [DPRK4].

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iv) of E.O. 13810 for being a North Korean person, including a North Korean person that has engaged in commercial activity that generates revenue for the Government of North Korea or the Workers' Party of Korea.

Entities

[image: EN17MR26.000]

2. QUANGVIETDNBG INTERNATIONAL SERVICES COMPANY LIMITED (a.k.a. SHOPAR INTERNATIONAL E-TRADE COMPANY LIMITED), 37C Alley 2/69 Hoang Liet Street, Hoang Liet Ward, Hanoi, Vietnam; Secondary sanctions risk: North Korea Sanctions Regulations, sections 510.201 and 510.210; Transactions Prohibited For Persons Owned or Controlled By U.S. Financial Institutions: North Korea Sanctions Regulations section 510.214; Organization Established Date 04 Jul 2022; Tax ID No. 0110050211 (Vietnam) [DPRK4] (Linked To: NGUYEN, Quang Viet).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(vi) of E.O. 13810 for being owned or controlled by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, NGUYEN QUANG VIET, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13810.

B. On March 12, 2026, OFAC updated the SDN List entry for the following person, whose property and interests in property subject to U.S. jurisdiction continue to be blocked. The listing below reflects the amended entry on the SDN List.

—From—

SIM, Hyon Sop (a.k.a. SIM, Hyo'n-so'p), Dandong, China; DOB 25 Nov 1983; POB Pyongyang, North Korea; nationality Korea, North; Gender Male; Digital Currency Address—ETH 0x4f47bc496083c727c5fbe3ce9cdf2b0f6496270c; Secondary sanctions risk: North Korea Sanctions Regulations, sections 510.201 and 510.210; Transactions Prohibited For Persons Owned or Controlled By U.S. Financial Institutions: North Korea Sanctions Regulations section 510.214; Digital Currency Address—ARB 0x4f47bc496083c727c5fbe3ce9cdf2b0f6496270c; Digital Currency Address—BSC 0x4f47bc496083c727c5fbe3ce9cdf2b0f6496270c; Passport 109484100 (Korea, North) expires 24 Dec 2024 (individual) [NPWMD] (Linked To: KOREA KWANGSON BANKING CORP).

—To—

SIM, Hyon Sop (a.k.a. SIM, Hyo'n-so'p), Dandong, China; DOB 25 Nov 1983; POB Pyongyang, North Korea; nationality Korea, North; Gender Male; Digital Currency Address—ETH 0x4f47bc496083c727c5fbe3ce9cdf2b0f6496270c; alt. Digital Currency Address—ETH 0xd04E33461FEA8302c5E1e13895b60cEe8AEfda7F; alt. Digital Currency Address—ETH 0x76EA76CA4Eb727f18956aB93445a94c5280412B9; alt. Digital Currency Address—ETH 0xFb3eFf152ea55D1BfA04Dbdd509A80fD7b72cdEB; alt. Digital Currency Address—ETH 0xFda1Ec4A6178d4916b001a065422D31EBE5F62FF; alt. Digital Currency Address—ETH 0x747AFB5c7A7fc34B547cD0FDEbf9b91759C5a52b; Secondary sanctions risk: North Korea Sanctions Regulations, sections 510.201 and 510.210; Transactions Prohibited For Persons Owned or Controlled By U.S. Financial Institutions: North Korea Sanctions Regulations section 510.214; Digital Currency Address—TRX TPDLpXxPcaSsupEZ3yrVksmNkYP5SLeKxu; alt. Digital Currency Address—TRX TGXE9dGWawjfd3xqFSho1h1bRbRv9wUGrF; alt. Digital Currency Address—TRX TNTFhgFoKH4srBMiWbfrVFqP2AThSmdwf1; alt. Digital Currency Address—TRX TXhf9nU9bjo1j9z5qEesHdr6gtdndfnA4T; alt. Digital Currency Address—TRX TK17wfSPp32RWrnzZPrGpv7TxdNFvvvE2s; alt. Digital Currency Address—TRX TYeQD2VddTZ9NkFkAnT9DD8cUGetGUQZB2; Digital Currency Address—ARB 0x4f47bc496083c727c5fbe3ce9cdf2b0f6496270c; Digital Currency Address—BSC 0x4f47bc496083c727c5fbe3ce9cdf2b0f6496270c; Passport 109484100 (Korea, North) expires 24 Dec 2024 (individual) [NPWMD] (Linked To: KOREA KWANGSON BANKING CORP).

(Authority: E.O. 13382; E.O. 13810.)

Bradley T. Smith,
Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control.

[FR Doc. 2026-05114 Filed 3-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-AL-P