FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM

Sunshine Act Meeting

Agency Holding the Meeting: Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System

TIME AND DATE: 10 a.m. on Thursday, March 19, 2026.

PLACE: Federal Reserve Board, Martin Building, C Street entrance between 20th and 21st Streets NW, Washington, DC 20551.

STATUS: Open.

MATTERS TO BE CONSIDERED:

Discussion Agenda

Proposals to revise the requirements under the capital rule for the largest, most internationally active banking organizations and the requirements for other banking organizations subject to the capital rule, as well as to make adjustments to the surcharge for U.S. global systematically important banking organizations.

Notes: 1. For those attending in person, the staff memo will be available to attendees on the day of the meeting in paper. Meeting documentation will be available on the Board's website about 20 minutes before the start of the meeting.

2. This meeting will be recorded for the benefit of those unable to attend. The webcast recording and a transcript of the meeting will be available after the meeting on the Board's website at http://www.federalreserve.gov/aboutthefed/boardmeetings/.

CONTACT PERSON FOR MORE INFORMATION: Public Affairs Office at media@frb.gov.

On the day of the meeting, you will be able to view the meeting via webcast from a link available on the Board's website. You do not need to register to view the webcast of the meeting. A link to the meeting documentation will also be available approximately 20 minutes before the start of the meeting. Both links may be accessed from the Board's website at www.federalreserve.gov.

If you plan to attend the open meeting in person, we ask that you notify us in advance and provide your name, date of birth, and social security number (SSN) or passport number. You may provide this information by calling 202-452-2474 or you may register online at www.federalreserve.gov. You may pre-register until 4:00 p.m. on March 17, 2026. You also will be asked to provide identifying information, including a photo REAL ID, before being admitted to the Board meeting. The Public Affairs Office must approve the use of cameras; please email media@frb.gov for further information. If you need an accommodation for a disability, please call Yvette McKnight, 202-452-2308. For the hearing impaired or users of TTY-TRS, please call 711 from any telephone, anywhere in the United States.

Privacy Act Notice: The information you provide will be used to assist us in prescreening you to ensure the security of the Board's premises and personnel. In order to do this, we may disclose your information consistent with the routine uses listed in the Privacy Act Notice for BGFRS-32, including to appropriate federal, state, local, or foreign agencies where disclosure is reasonably necessary to determine whether you pose a security risk or where the security or confidentiality of your information has been compromised. We are authorized to collect your information by 12 U.S.C. 243 and 248, and Executive Order 9397. In accordance with Executive Order 9397, we collect your SSN so that we can keep accurate records, because other people may have the same name and birth date. In addition, we use your SSN when we make requests for information about you from law enforcement and other regulatory agency databases.

Furnishing the information requested is voluntary; however, your failure to provide any of the information requested may result in disapproval of your request for access to the Board's premises. You may be subject to a fine or imprisonment under 18 U.S.C. 1001 for any false statements you make in your request to enter the Board's premises.

You may access the Board's website at www.federalreserve.gov for an electronic announcement. (The website also includes procedural and other information about the open meeting.)

Dated: March 12, 2026.
Benjamin W. McDonough,
Secretary of the Board.

[FR Doc. 2026-05112 Filed 3-12-26; 4:15 pm]

BILLING CODE P