DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2025-SCC-0517]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; Required Information for Annual Improper Payment Estimation

AGENCY: Federal Student Aid (FSA), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing a new information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before April 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for proposed information collection requests should be submitted within 30 days of publication of this notice. Click on this link www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain to access the site. Find this information collection request (ICR) by selecting “Department of Education” under “Currently Under Review,” then check the “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox. Reginfo.gov provides two links to view documents related to this information collection request. Information collection forms and instructions may be found by clicking on the “View Information Collection (IC) List” link. Supporting statements and other supporting documentation may be found by clicking on the “View Supporting Statement and Other Documents” link.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Carolyn Rose, (202) 453-5967.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: Required Information for Annual Improper Payment Estimation.

OMB Control Number: 1845-NEW.

Type of Review: New ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: Private Sector; State, Local, and Tribal Governments.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 3,349.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 1,089.

Abstract: Federal Student Aid (FSA) administers the Department of Education's Federal student financial aid programs authorized by Title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended. Under these programs, institutions of higher education act as a fiduciary in receiving grant and loan funds from the Department for the sole purpose of allowing students to pay the costs of attendance at the institution. The Department executes a two-stage Sampling and Estimation Methodology Plan (S&EMP) that is based in part on the results of compliance audits to estimate its improper payments and unknown payments in accordance with the Public Law 116-117, Payment Integrity Information Act of 2019 (PIIA) and OMB Circular A-123, Appendix C (A-123C). The Department requires sample, population, and as applicable, finding information regarding testing performed by the auditors, however, this is not reported with the compliance audit. This information is necessary to execute FSA's S&EMP.

The legal and administrative requirements that necessitate the collection of this information are the audit access provisions in 2 CFR 200.517(b) and Title IV regulations at 34 CFR 668.23(e)(1)(ii), which the Department has concluded gives it the authority to collect certain information from the single audit in order for the Department to carry out its oversight responsibilities with regard to improper payments and unknown payments. PIIA section 3352 (31 U.S.C. 3352) requires federal agencies to review all programs and activities they administer that may be susceptible to significant improper payments and publish the payment integrity information annually.

This is a request for a new information collection to develop a form for institutions of higher education to have a mechanism to report to the Department information required to carry out the S&EMP and publish payment integrity information on an annual basis.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-05109 Filed 3-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P