NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[NRC-2026-0958]

Regulatory Issue Summary: Process for Scheduling and Allocating Resources for Fiscal Years 2026-2028 for the Review of New Licensing Applications and Oversight of Construction for Light Water Reactors and Non-Light Water Reactors

AGENCY: Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Notice; issuance.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) is issuing Regulatory Issue Summary (RIS) 2026-02, “Process for Scheduling and Allocating Resources for Fiscal Years 2026-2028 for the Review of New Licensing Applications and Oversight of Construction for Light Water Reactors and Non-Light Water Reactors,” to assist the NRC in determining resource and budget needs for fiscal years (FYs) 2026 through 2028 with respect to future construction-related activities and other anticipated licensing and design certification rulemaking actions and other regulatory and preapplication activities for large light water reactors (LWRs), light water cooled small modular reactors (SMRs), non-LWRs, and nonpower production and utilization facilities; to communicate to stakeholders the agency's process for scheduling its reviews; and to encourage preapplication engagements with the NRC.

DATES: The RIS is available as of March 9, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Please refer to Docket ID NRC-2026-0958 when contacting the NRC about the availability of information regarding this document. You may obtain publicly available information related to this document using any of the following methods:

• Federal Rulemaking Website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2026-0958. Address questions about Docket IDs in Regulations.gov to Bridget Curran; telephone: 301-415-1003; email: Bridget.Curran@nrc.gov. For technical questions, contact the individual(s) listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this document.

• NRC's Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS): You may obtain publicly available documents online in the ADAMS Public Documents collection at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html. To begin the search, select “Begin ADAMS Public Search.” For problems with ADAMS, please contact the NRC's Public Document Room (PDR) reference staff at 1-800-397-4209, at 301-415-4737, or by email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov. The ADAMS accession number for each document referenced (if it is available in ADAMS) is provided the first time that it is mentioned in this document.

• NRC's PDR: The PDR, where you may examine and order copies of publicly available documents, is open by appointment. To make an appointment to visit the PDR, please send an email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov or call 1-800-397-4209 or 301-415-4737, between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. eastern time (ET), Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

This RIS is also available on the NRC's public website at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/gen-comm/reg-issues/ (select “2026” and then select “2026-02”).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Carolyn Lauron, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001; telephone: 301-415-2736; email: Carolyn.Lauron@nrc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The NRC published notices of opportunity for public comment on this RIS as an Information Collection in the Federal Register (89 FR 59171 and 89 FR 105638) on July 22, 2024, and December 27, 2024, respectively. The agency received comments from one commenter. The evaluation of this comment did not result in any changes to the final RIS and is discussed in a publicly available document found in ADAMS under Accession No. ML26006A098. RIS 2026-02, “Process for Scheduling and Allocating Resources for Fiscal Years 2026-2028 for the Review of New Licensing Applications and Oversight of Construction for Light Water Reactors and Non-Light Water Reactors,” is available in ADAMS under Accession No. ML26007A152.

Executive Order 12866: The Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs determined that this RIS is not a significant regulatory action under E.O. 12866.

(Authority: 42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.)

Dated: March 11, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Brian Benney,
Acting Chief, Generic Communications and Operating Experience Branch, Division of Reactor Oversight, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation.

[FR Doc. 2026-05108 Filed 3-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P