DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Health Resources and Services Administration

Agency Information Collection Activities: Submission to OMB for Review and Approval; Public Comment Request; Health Workforce Connector, OMB No. 0906-0031 Revision

AGENCY: Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA), Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, HRSA submitted an Information Collection Request (ICR) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval. Comments submitted during the first public review of this ICR will be provided to OMB. OMB will accept further comments from the public during the review and approval period. OMB may act on HRSA's ICR only after the 30-day comment period for this notice has closed.

DATES: Comments on this ICR should be received no later than April 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request a copy of the clearance requests submitted to OMB for review, email Samantha Miller, the HRSA Information Collection Clearance Officer, at paperwork@hrsa.gov or call (301) 443-3983.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Information Collection Request Title: Bureau of Health Workforce Health Workforce Connector OMB No. 0906-0031—Revision.

Abstract: The Health Workforce Connector's (HWC) goal is to help connect skilled professionals to communities in need by allowing approved site points of contact (POCs) at National Health Service Corps (NHSC), Nurse Corps Scholarship and Loan Repayment Programs (Nurse Corps), Substance Use Disorder Treatment and Recovery (STAR) Loan Repayment Program, Pediatric Specialty (PS) Loan Repayment Program, Nursing Training, and Teaching Health Center Graduate Medical Education (THCGME) sites to post available opportunities and update site profiles. The HWC provides a central platform to connect participants, including but not limited to those in the NHSC, Nurse Corps, STAR, PS, Nursing Training, and THCGME programs with facilities that are approved for their programs. The HWC is a resource connecting any health care professional or student interested in providing primary care services in underserved communities with facilities in need of health care providers. The HWC also allows users to create a profile, search for approved sites, find job and training opportunities, and connect with other clinicians who are similarly interested in working with underserved populations. The HWC is searchable by site POCs. Individuals can use the HWC's search capability with Google Maps.

A 60-day notice published in the Federal Register on December 31, 2025, vol. 90, No. 247; pp. 61402-03. There were no public comments.

Need and Proposed Use of the Information: Information will be collected from users in two ways:

(1) Account Creation: For job seekers, creating an account is optional. To create an account the user must enter their first name, last name, and email address. Those mandatory fields will be used to send an automated email allowing the user to validate their login credentials. In addition, for job seekers participating in the programs listed above, their HWC account will be linked to their existing program file in the Bureau of Health Workforce Management Information Systems Solution database and allow an initial import of existing data at the request of the user.

(2) Profile Completion: Users may fill out a profile, but this function will be optional and includes fields such as location, discipline, specialty, and languages spoken. The information collected, if published by the user, can be searched by approved site POCs seeking potential candidates for health care job opportunities at their site. Job seekers also can set their security and privacy settings on their accounts to make their profiles searchable by other end users or private at any time. In addition, all information collected through the HWC will be stored within existing secure Bureau of Health Workforce Management Information Systems Solution databases and will be used internally for report generation on an as-needed basis.

HRSA is requesting a revision and is seeking to use the previously approved forms. The revisions are because of an increase in the estimated annual burden due to an increase in web page traffic, leading to an increase in the number of accounts created.

Likely Respondents: Potential users include individuals searching for a health care job opportunity at a NHSC, Nurse Corps, STAR, PS, Nursing Training, or THCGME approved health care facility and health care facility POCs searching for potential candidates to fill open health care job opportunities at their sites.

Burden Statement: Burden in this context means the time expended by persons to generate, maintain, retain, disclose, or provide the information requested. This includes the time needed to review instructions; to develop, acquire, install, and utilize technology and systems for the purpose of collecting, validating, and verifying information, processing and maintaining information, and disclosing and providing information; to train personnel and to be able to respond to a collection of information; to search data sources; to complete and review the collection of information; and to transmit or otherwise disclose the information. The total annual burden hours estimated for this ICR are summarized in the table below.

Total Estimated Annualized Burden Hours:

Form name | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Total responses | Average burden per response (in hours) | Total burden hours
Account Creation | 5,330 | 1 | 5,330 | 0.08 | 426.40
Complete Profile | 5,014 | 1 | 5,014 | 1.00 | 5,014.00
Total | ¹ 5,330 |  | 5,330 |  | 5,440.40
¹ The 5,014 respondents who complete their profiles are a subset of the 5,330 respondents who create accounts.

Maria G. Button,
Director, Executive Secretariat.

[FR Doc. 2026-05104 Filed 3-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4165-15-P