DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-475-818]

Certain Pasta From Italy: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that certain pasta (pasta) from Italy was sold in the United States at less than normal value during the period of review (POR), July 1, 2023, through June 30, 2024.

DATES: Applicable March 16, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Patrick Barton, AD/CVD Operations, Office III, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-0012.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On September 4, 2025, Commerce published the Preliminary Results of this review in the Federal Register, and invited interested parties to comment on those results.¹ Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.² Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.³ The deadline for these final results is March 11, 2026.

¹ See Certain Pasta from Italy: Preliminary Results and Rescission, in Part, of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024, 90 FR 42473 (September 4, 2025) (Preliminary Results), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

² See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

³ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

On December 31, 2025, Commerce published the Post-Preliminary Analysis, and invited interested parties to comment.⁴ For a summary of the events that occurred since the Post-Preliminary Analysis, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁵ Commerce conducted this administrative review in accordance with section 751(a)(1)(B) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).

⁴ See Memoranda, “Post-Preliminary Analysis for the 2023-2024 Administrative Review of Pasta from Italy,” dated December 31, 2025 (Post-Preliminary Analysis); and “Briefing Schedule,” dated January 2, 2026.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review: Certain Pasta from Italy; 2023-2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order ⁶

⁶ See Notice of Antidumping Duty Order and Amended Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value: Certain Pasta from Italy, 61 FR 38547 (July 24, 1996) (Order).

The product covered by this Order is pasta from Italy. For a complete description of the scope, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Analysis of Comments Received

All issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs are addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum. A list of the issues that parties raised, and to which we responded in the Issues and Decision Memorandum, is attached at Appendix I to this notice. The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/public/FRNoticesListLayout.aspx.

Changes Since the Post-Preliminary Analysis

Based on our review of the record and comments received from interested parties regarding the Preliminary Results and Post-Preliminary Analysis, we made certain changes to the margin calculations for La Molisana, S.p.A. (La Molisana), and Pastificio Lucio Garofalo S.p.A (Garofalo), as well as the rate applied to respondent companies not selected for individual examination. For a discussion of these changes, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Final Results of Review

Commerce determines that the following estimated weighted-average dumping margins exist for the period July 1, 2023, through June 30, 2024:

Producer or exporter | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent)
La Molisana, S.p.A | 2.65
Pastificio Lucio Garofalo S.p.A | 7.00
Non-Selected Companies ⁷ | 5.21

Disclosure

⁷ See Appendix II for a full list of the companies not individually examined in this review.

Commerce intends to disclose to interested parties the calculations performed for these final results in this review within five days of the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Assessment Rate

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(A) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce shall determine, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries covered by this review. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), where the respondent reported the entered value of its U.S. sales, we calculated importer-specific antidumping duty assessment rates by aggregating the total amount of dumping calculated for the examined sales of each importer and dividing each of these amounts by the total entered value associated with those sales. Where the respondent did not report entered value, we calculated a per-unit assessment rate for each importer by dividing the total amount of dumping calculated for the examined sales made to that importer by the total quantity associated with those sales. To determine whether an importer-specific, per-unit assessment rate is de minimis, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2), we also calculated an importer-specific ad valorem rate based on estimated entered values. Where either the respondent's weighted-average dumping margin is zero or de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), or an importer-specific assessment rate is zero or de minimis, we will instruct CBP to liquidate the appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.

Commerce's “automatic assessment” will apply to entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by the mandatory respondents for which the companies did not know that the merchandise they sold to an intermediary (e.g., a reseller, trading company, or exporter) was destined for the United States. In such instances, we will instruct CBP to liquidate unreviewed entries at the all-others rate if there is no rate for the intermediate companies involved in the transaction.

Further, the assessment rate for antidumping duties for each of the companies not selected for individual examination will be equal to the weighted-average dumping margin identified above in “Final Results of Review.”

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective for all shipments of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date of the final results of this administrative review, as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rates for the companies identified above in the “Final Results of Review” section will be equal to the company-specific weighted-average dumping margin established in the final results of this administrative review; (2) for merchandise exported by a company not covered in this administrative review but covered in a completed prior segment of the proceeding, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific rate published for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review or completed prior segment of this proceeding but the producer is, the cash deposit rate will be the company-specific rate established for the most recently-completed segment of this proceeding for the producer of the subject merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers or exporters will continue to be 15.45 percent, the rate established in the Section 129 Determination.⁸ These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

⁸ See Implementation of the Findings of the WTO Panel in US-Zeroing (EC): Notice of Determinations Under Section 129 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act and Revocations and Partial Revocations of Certain Antidumping Duty Orders, 72 FR 25261 (May 4, 2007) (Section 129 Determination).

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a final reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this POR. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties has occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties, and/or an increase in the amount of antidumping duties by the amount of the countervailing duties.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as a final reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective order, is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and the terms of an APO is a sanctionable violation.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing this notice in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(5) and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(1).

Dated: March 11, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Changes Since the Post-Preliminary Analysis

V. Discussion of the Issues

Comment 1: Domestic Interested Parties' Case Briefs

Comment 2: Application of Adverse Facts Available (AFA) to Garofalo and La Molisana

Comment 3: Commerce's Differential Pricing Analysis

Comment 4: Non-Selected Respondents' Rate

Comment 5: Garofalo's U.S. Market Indirect Selling Expenses (ISE)

Comment 6: Commerce's Rejection of New Factual Information (NFI)

Comment 7: Commerce's Liquidation Instructions

Comment 8: Garofalo's Home Market Discounts

Comment 9: Garofalo's Home Market Rebates

Comment 10: Garofalo's Home Market Billing Adjustments

Comment 11: Garofalo's U.S. Market Warranty Expenses (WARRU)

Comment 12: Whether Lupini Pasta is Subject to Review

Comment 13: La Molisana's Home Market Rebates

Comment 14: La Molisana's Home Market Discounts and Free Merchandise

Comment 15: La Molisana's Revenue and Expense Reporting for Lupini Pasta

Comment 16: La Molisana's Packing Expenses

Comment 17: La Molisana's Credit Expenses

Comment 18: Commerce's Protein Content Methodology

VI. Recommendation

Appendix II

Non-Individually Examined Companies Receiving a Review-Specific Rate

1. Agritalia S.r.L

2. Aldino S.r.l

3. Antiche Tradizioni Di Gragnano S.R.L.

4. Barilla G. e R. Fratelli Societa per Azioni Socio Unico

5. Gruppo Milo SpA

6. Pastificio Artigiano Cav. Giuseppe Cocco S.R.L.

7. Pastificio Chiavenna S.r.l

8. Pastificio Liguori S.p.A.; PAM S.P.A.; PAM S.R.L.; Liquori Pastificio Dal 1820 S.P.A.; Pastificio Della Forma S.r.L.

9. Pastificio Sgambaro

10. Pastificio Tamma S.r.l.

11. Rummo S.p.A.; Pasta Castiglioni S.r.l.; Molino e Pastificio (Rummo); Rummo Lenta Lavorazione S.p.A.

[FR Doc. 2026-05099 Filed 3-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P