DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Agricultural Marketing Service

[Doc. No. AMS-FTPP-25-0453]

Amendment to Certification of Oklahoma's Central Filing System

AGENCY: Agricultural Marketing Service, USDA.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In response to a request from the Oklahoma County Clerk's Office, the Agricultural Marketing Service (AMS) has approved amendments to the State of Oklahoma's Central Filing System. Oklahoma's amendments transfer authority of the Central Filing System from the Oklahoma Secretary of State to the Oklahoma County Clerk. Oklahoma's amendments will make Effective Financing Statements available for the public on the Clerk's Office website within 48 hours of being recorded. Additionally, the Oklahoma County Clerk's Office will create new document types within its existing UCC electronic filing system that will allow it to accept Effective Financing Statement filings electronically.

DATES: This notice is applicable March 16, 2026.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Packers and Stockyards Division of the Agricultural Marketing Service administers the Clear Title Program on behalf of the Secretary of Agriculture. The Clear Title Program is authorized by section 1324 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (7 U.S.C. 1631), which requires States implementing central filing system for notification of liens on farm products have such systems certified by the Secretary of Agriculture.

A list of the states with certified central filing systems is available on the AMS website at https://www.ams.usda.gov/rules-regulations/food-security-act/clear-title. Farm products covered by a State's central filing system are also identified through the AMS website. The Oklahoma central filing system covers all farm products.

The Department of Agriculture originally certified the central filing system for Oklahoma on December 29, 1987 (52 FR 49056). The certification was last amended on February 5, 2001 (66 FR 13876). The Oklahoma County Clerk Office requested its certification be amended to transfer statutory authority of the central filing system for effective financing statements from the Oklahoma Secretary of State to the Oklahoma County Clerk's office.

The Oklahoma County Clerk will oversee the amended central filing system including electronic filings of effective financing statements that owners of security interests would file with the Clerk's existing Uniform Commercial Code Central Filing System. In the central filing system, filers have the option of uploading completed documents or using an online fillable form. For paper filings, documents are to be mailed to the County Clerk's office accompanied by payment. The documents are then scanned, processed and officially recorded. Each document will be assigned a unique instrument number. Once recorded, the original document will be returned to the customer along with a receipt indicating the instrument number. Documents are to be returned to the customer by mail or in person, depending on how they were submitted.

This notice announces AMS approval of the amended certification for Oklahoma's central filing system.

(Authority: 7 U.S.C. 1631, 7 CFR 2.22(a)(3)(v) and 2.81(a)(5), and 9 CFR 205.101.)

Erin Morris,
Administrator, Agricultural Marketing Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-05095 Filed 3-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-02-P