DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF579]

Pacific Fishery Management Council; Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public meetings.

SUMMARY: The Pacific Fishery Management Council's (Pacific Council) Scientific and Statistical Committee (SSC) will hold a virtual meeting to discuss matters relevant to the April 2026 Pacific Council meeting. This meeting is open to the public.

DATES: The SSC meeting will be held Friday, April 3, 2026, from 8:30 a.m. until 2 p.m. (Pacific Time) or until business for the day has been completed.

ADDRESSES: The SSC meeting will be conducted online. Specific meeting information, materials, and instructions for how to connect to the meeting remotely will be provided in the meeting announcement on the Pacific Council's website (see www.pcouncil.org). Please contact Hayden York (hayden.york@pcouncil.org) or (503) 820-2424 for technical assistance.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Diana Perry, Staff Officer, Pacific Council; telephone: (503) 820-2414, email: Diana.Perry@pcouncil.org.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The SSC meeting will focus on Widow rockfish alternative harvest control rules, Sacramento River Fall Chinook Terms of Reference, and Groundfish harvest specifications. Additionally, the Committee may also discuss any other topics on the Pacific Council's April agenda. The SSC will prepare their recommendations for Pacific Council consideration at their April 2026 meeting. No management actions will be decided by the SSC.

Although non-emergency issues not contained in the meeting agenda may be discussed, those issues may not be the subject of formal action during these meetings. Action will be restricted to those issues specifically listed in this document and any issues arising after publication of this document that require emergency action under section 305(c) of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act, provided the public has been notified of the intent to take final action to address the emergency.

Special Accommodations

Requests for sign language interpretation or other auxiliary aids should be directed to Hayden York (hayden.york@pcouncil.org; (503) 820-2424) at least 10 days prior to the meeting date.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: March 12, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-05091 Filed 3-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P