NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[Docket No. 70-7027; NRC-2022-0209]

TRISO-X, LLC; Special Nuclear Material License for the TRISO-X Fuel Fabrication Facility

AGENCY: Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Notice; issuance.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) has issued Special Nuclear Material (SNM) License No. SNM-7007 to TRISO-X, LLC (TRISO-X) to operate the TRISO-X Fuel Fabrication Facility as proposed in its license application and to possess and use SNM to manufacture high-assay low enriched uranium (HALEU) fuel in Oak Ridge, Roane County, Tennessee. TRISO-X will be required to operate under the conditions listed in Materials License No. SNM-7007. The NRC staff published a record of decision (ROD) that supports the NRC's decision to approve TRISO-X's license application for the fuel fabrication facility and to issue the license.

DATES: Special Nuclear Materials License No. SNM-7007 was issued on February 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Please refer to Docket ID NRC-2022-0209 when contacting the NRC about the availability of information regarding this document. You may access publicly available information related to this document using any of the following methods:

• Federal Rulemaking Website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2022-0209. Address questions about Docket IDs in Regulations.gov to Bridget Curran; telephone: 301-415-1003; email: Bridget.Curran@nrc.gov. For technical questions, contact the individual listed in the For Further Information Contact section of this document.

• NRC's Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS): You may obtain publicly available documents online in the ADAMS Public Documents collection at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html. To begin the search, select “Begin ADAMS Public Search.” For problems with ADAMS, please contact the NRC's Public Document Room (PDR) reference staff at 1-800-397-4209, at 301-415-4737, or by email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov. For the convenience of the reader, the ADAMS accession numbers are provided in a table in the “Availability of Documents” section of this document.

• NRC's PDR: The PDR, where you may examine and order copies of publicly available documents, is open by appointment. To make an appointment to visit the PDR, please send an email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov or call 1-800-397-4209 or 301-415-4737, between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. eastern time (ET), Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Matthew Bartlett, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001; telephone: 301-415-7154; email: Matthew.Bartlett@nrc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Discussion

The NRC issued a license to TRISO-X for its HALEU fuel fabrication facility in Oak Ridge, Roane County, Tennessee. Special Nuclear Materials License No. SNM-7007 authorizes TRISO-X to operate its facility as proposed in its license application and to possess and use SNM to manufacture HALEU fuel at the TRISO-X Fuel Fabrication Facility. The license authorizes TRISO-X to possess enriched uranium containing less than 20 weight percent uranium 235 for a license period of 40 years. TRISO-X is required to operate under the conditions listed in Materials License No. SNM-7007.

The NRC staff's ROD that supports issuance of Materials License No. SNM-7007 was published on February 13, 2026. The ROD satisfies the regulatory requirement in paragraph 51.102(a) of title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations (10 CFR), which requires that a Commission decision on any action for which a final environmental impact statement (EIS) has been prepared be accompanied by or include a concise public ROD. As discussed in the ROD, the final EIS for TRISO-X's license application for a fuel fabrication facility in Oak Ridge, Roane County, Tennessee was issued on February 12, 2026, and noticed in the Federal Register on February 13, 2026 (91 FR 6906).

The NRC staff prepared a final safety evaluation report that documents the staff's safety and security review of the application.

The staff's safety and security review found that the application meets applicable NRC regulations in 10 CFR part 70, “Domestic Licensing of Special Nuclear Material.” Documents related to the application are available under Docket ID NRC-2022-0209. These documents for the TRISO-X license include the license application, the integrated safety analysis summary, emergency plan, fundamental nuclear material control plan, physical security plan, environmental report and the NRC staff's final safety evaluation report, final EIS, and ROD.

TRISO-X's request for a materials license, an opportunity to request a hearing and to petition for leave to intervene was previously noticed in the Federal Register on February 3, 2023 (88 FR 7473). No individuals filed petitions to intervene.

In issuing a materials license for the TRISO-X Fuel Fabrication Facility, the NRC determined based on its review of the application that there is reasonable assurance that: (i) the activities authorized by the license can be conducted without endangering the health and safety of the public; and (ii) these activities will be conducted in compliance with the applicable regulations of 10 CFR part 70. The NRC has further determined that the issuance of the license is not inimical to the common defense and security.

In accordance with 10 CFR 2.390 of the NRC's “Rules of Practice,” the details with respect to this action, including the final safety evaluation report and accompanying documentation and license, are available electronically in the ADAMS Public Documents collection at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html. From this site, you can access ADAMS, which provides text and image files for the NRC public documents.

II. Availability of Documents

The documents identified in the following table are available through one or more of the following methods, as indicated.

Document description | ADAMS accession No.
Safety Review
1. TRISO-X, LLC Fuel Fabrication Facility License Application Submittal, dated February 10, 2026 | ML26040A336 (package).
2. TRISO-X, LLC—Submittal of Revisions to License Application Chapters and ISA Summary, dated February 6, 2026 | ML26037A266 (package).
3. Submittal of Revisions to Site Emergency Plan and Fundamental Nuclear Material Control Plan for the TRISO-X License Application, dated November 20, 2025 | ML25324A322.
4. Submittal of Revision 4 of the TRISO-X Fuel Fabrication Facility Physical Security Plan, dated January 31, 2025 | ML26057A196.
5. Financial Qualifications, dated April 5, 2022 | ML22101A216.
Environmental Review
6. Cover Letter and Supplemental Information for the TRISO-X Fuel Fabrication Facility License Application Review (Environmental), dated December 30, 2024 | ML24365A255.
7. Supplemental Information for the TRISO-X Fuel Fabrication Facility License Application Review (Environmental), dated January 31, 2025 | ML25031A449 (package).
8. TRISO-X, LLC, Supplemental Information for the TRISO-X Fuel Fabrication Facility License Application Review (Environmental), dated March 28, 2025 | ML25090A027 (package).
9. Response to Request for Additional Information for the TRISO-X Environmental Report Supplement, dated May 23, 2025 | ML25143A216 (package).
10. Response to Request for Additional Information Part 2 for the TRISO-X Environmental Report Supplement, dated June 11, 2025 | ML25162A265 (package).
11. TRISO-X Fuel Fabrication Facility Environmental Report (ER) Supplemental Information, dated January 28, 2026 | ML26029A128 (package).
NRC Findings
12. NRC Approval of the TRISO-X License Application, dated February 13, 2026 | ML25289A001 (package).
13. Environmental Impact Statement for the TRISO-X SNM License Application for a Fuel Fabrication Facility—Final Report, dated February 12, 2026 | ML26033A130.
14. ROD TRISO-X SNM License Application for a Fuel Fabrication Facility, dated February 13, 2026 | ML26026A301.

Dated: March 12, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Tekia Govan,
Acting Chief, Fuel Facility Licensing Branch, Division of Fuel Management, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards.

[FR Doc. 2026-05086 Filed 3-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P