DEPARTMENT OF STATE

[Delegation of Authority No. 617]

Delegation of Authority Under Executive Order 14163, Presidential Proclamation 10998 “Restricting and Limiting the Entry of Foreign Nationals To Protect the United States,” and Related INA 212(f) Presidential Proclamations

By virtue of the authority vested in the Secretary of State by the laws of the United States, including Section 1 of the Department of State Basic Authorities Act, as amended (22 U.S.C. 2651a), Executive Order 14163 of January 20, 2025 (E.O. 14163) and Presidential Proclamation of December 16, 2025 (“PP 10998”), Presidential Proclamation of June 4, 2025 (“PP 10949”) as continued and supplemented by PP 10998, and any subsequent Presidential Proclamations that continue or supplement PP 10998 or PP 10949, I hereby delegate to the Assistant Secretary for Population, Refugees, and Migration, to the extent authorized by law, the authority under section 3(c) of E.O. 14163, sections 6(d) through 6(f) of PP 10998, sections 4(c) and 4(d) of PP 10949 as continued and supplemented by PP 10998, and relevant authority in subsequent Proclamations to determine that travel by a foreign national and admittance into the United Sates as a refugee would serve a United States national interest.

The Secretary, Deputy Secretary, Deputy Secretary for Management and Resources, and the Under Secretary for Foreign Assistance, Humanitarian Affairs, and Religious Freedom may exercise any function or authority delegated by this delegation. The authorities delegated herein may be redelegated to an Officer of the United States, to the extent authorized by law.

This Delegation of Authority does not supersede or otherwise affect any other delegation of authority currently in effect and will be published in the Federal Register.

Dated: March 6, 2026.
Marco Rubio,
Secretary of State, U.S. Department of State.

[FR Doc. 2026-05085 Filed 3-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4710-33-P