DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Bureau of Economic Analysis

[Docket No. 260311-0070]

RIN 0691-XC165

BE-15: Annual Survey of Foreign Direct Investment in the United States

AGENCY: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of reporting requirements.

SUMMARY: By this notice, the Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), Department of Commerce, is informing the public that it is conducting the mandatory survey titled Annual Survey of Foreign Direct Investment in the United States (BE-15). The data collected on the BE-15 survey are needed to measure the size and economic significance of foreign direct investment in the United States and its impact on the U.S. economy. This survey is authorized by the International Investment and Trade in Services Survey Act.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kirsten Brew, Chief, Multinational Operations Branch (BE-49), via phone at (301) 278-9152 or via email at PRAcomments@bea.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Through this notice, BEA publishes the reporting requirements for the BE-15 survey form. As noted below, all entities required to respond to this mandatory survey will be contacted by BEA. A completed report covering the entity's fiscal year ending during the previous calendar year is due by May 31. This notice is being issued in conformance with 15 CFR 801.3. Additional information about BEA's collection of data on international trade in services and direct investment can be found in the International Investment and Trade in Services Survey Act (22 U.S.C. 3101 et seq.), as well as BEA's final rule, “International Services Surveys and Direct Investment Surveys Reporting” (77 FR 24373; April 24, 2012), establishing guidelines for collecting data on international trade in services and direct investment through public notice rather than separate rulemaking at 15 CFR 801. Survey data on international trade in services and direct investment that are not collected pursuant to the 2012 rule are described separately in 15 CFR 801. The BE-15 survey forms and instructions are available at: www.bea.gov/fdi.

Reporting

Notice of specific reporting requirements, including who is to report, the information to be reported, the manner of reporting, and the time and place of filing reports, will be mailed to those required to complete this survey.

Who Must Report: (a) Reports are required from each U.S. business enterprise in which a foreign person has a direct and/or indirect ownership interest of more than 50 percent of the voting stock in an incorporated U.S. business enterprise or an equivalent interest in an unincorporated U.S. business enterprise. The specific BE-15 form type to be filed is also based on size thresholds which are stated in terms of total assets, sales or gross operating revenues, and net income after income taxes, whether positive or negative. See the BE-15 survey forms for more details.

(b) Entities required to report will be contacted individually by BEA. Entities not contacted by BEA have no reporting responsibilities.

What To Report: The survey collects information on the operations of U.S. affiliates of foreign companies.

How To Report: Reports can be filed using BEA's electronic reporting system at www.bea.gov/efile. Copies of the survey forms and instructions, which contain complete information on reporting procedures and definitions, can be downloaded for review at: www.bea.gov/fdi. Form BE-15 inquiries can be made by phone to BEA at (301) 278-9247 or by sending an email to be12/15@bea.gov.

When To Report: A completed report covering an entity's fiscal year ending during the previous calendar year is due by May 31.

Paperwork Reduction Act Notice

This data collection has been approved by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) and assigned control number 0608-0034. An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a valid control number assigned by OMB. Public reporting burden for this collection of information is estimated to average 23.5 hours per response. Additional information regarding this burden estimate may be viewed at: www.reginfo.gov; under the Information Collection Review tab, click on “Search” and use the above OMB control number to search for the current survey instrument. Send comments regarding this burden estimate to Kirsten Brew, Chief, Multinational Operations Branch (BE-49), via email at PRAcomments@bea.gov; and to the Office of Management and Budget, Paperwork Reduction Project 0608-0034, via email at OIRA_Submission@omb.eop.gov.

Authority: 22 U.S.C. 3101-3108.

Paul W. Farello,
Associate Director for International Economics, Bureau of Economic Analysis.

[FR Doc. 2026-05083 Filed 3-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-06-P