DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Bureau of Economic Analysis

[Docket No. 260311-0072]

RIN 0691-XC167

BE-577: Quarterly Survey of U.S. Direct Investment Abroad—Transactions of U.S. Reporter With Foreign Affiliate

AGENCY: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of reporting requirements.

SUMMARY: By this notice, the Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), Department of Commerce, is informing the public that it is conducting the mandatory survey titled Quarterly Survey of U.S. Direct Investment Abroad—Transactions of U.S. Reporter with Foreign Affiliate (BE-577). The data collected on the BE-577 survey are needed to measure the size and economic significance of U.S. direct investment abroad and its impact on the U.S. and foreign economies. This survey is authorized by the International Investment and Trade in Services Survey Act.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Amanda Budny, Chief, Direct Transactions and Positions Branch, via phone (301) 278-9154 or via email at PRAcomments@bea.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Through this notice, BEA publishes the reporting requirements for the BE-577 survey form. As noted below, all entities required to respond to this mandatory survey will be contacted by BEA. Entities must submit the completed survey forms within 30 days after the end of each calendar or fiscal quarter, or within 45 days if the report is for the final quarter of the financial reporting year. This notice is being issued in conformance with 15 CFR 801.3. Additional information about BEA's collection of data on international trade in services and direct investment can be found in the International Investment and Trade in Services Survey Act (22 U.S.C. 3101 et seq.), as well as BEA's final rule, “International Services Surveys and Direct Investment Surveys Reporting” (77 FR 24373; April 24, 2012), establishing guidelines for collecting data on international trade in services and direct investment through public notice rather than separate rulemaking at 15 CFR 801. Survey data on international trade in services and direct investment that are not collected pursuant to the 2012 rule are described separately in 15 CFR 801. The BE-577 survey forms and instructions are available at: www.bea.gov/dia.

Reporting

Notice of specific reporting requirements, including who is to report, the information to be reported, the manner of reporting, and the time and place of filing reports, will be mailed to those required to complete this survey.

Who Must Report: (a) Reports are required from each U.S. person that has a direct and/or indirect ownership interest of at least 10 percent of the voting stock in an incorporated foreign business enterprise, or an equivalent interest in an unincorporated foreign business enterprise (i.e., foreign affiliate). Specifically, a report is required for: (1) each directly-owned foreign affiliate for which total assets; annual sales or gross operating revenue, excluding sales taxes; or annual net income after provision for foreign income taxes was greater than $500 million (positive or negative) at any time during the affiliate's fiscal reporting year; and (2) each indirectly-owned foreign affiliate that met the $500 million threshold and had an intercompany receivable or payable balance with the U.S. reporter that exceeded $10 million. See the BE-577 survey form for more details.

(b) Entities required to report will be contacted individually by BEA. Entities not contacted by BEA have no reporting responsibilities.

What To Report: The survey collects information on transactions between parent companies and their affiliates and on direct investment positions (i.e., stocks).

How To Report: Reports can be filed using BEA's electronic reporting system at www.bea.gov/efile. Copies of the survey form and instructions, which contain complete information on reporting procedures and definitions, can be downloaded from www.bea.gov/dia and submitted through mail or fax. Form BE-577 inquiries can be made by phone to BEA at (301) 278-9261 or by sending an email to be577@bea.gov.

When To Report: Reports are due to BEA 30 days after the close of each calendar or fiscal quarter, or 45 days if the report is for the final quarter of the financial reporting year.

Paperwork Reduction Act Notice

This data collection has been approved by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) and assigned control number 0608-0004. An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a valid control number assigned by OMB. Public reporting burden for this collection of information is estimated to average 1 hour per response. Additional information regarding this burden estimate may be viewed at: www.reginfo.gov; under the Information Collection Review tab, click on “Search” and use the above OMB control number to search for the current survey instrument. Send comments regarding this burden estimate to Amanda Budny, Chief, Direct Transactions and Positions Branch, via email at PRAcomments@bea.gov; and to the Office of Management and Budget, Paperwork Reduction Project 0608-0004, via email at OIRA_Submission@omb.eop.gov.

Authority: 22 U.S.C. 3101-3108.

Paul W. Farello,
Associate Director for International Economics, Bureau of Economic Analysis.

[FR Doc. 2026-05074 Filed 3-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-06-P