NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[Docket No. 50-613; NRC-2024-0078]

US SFR Owner, LLC; Kemmerer Power Station, Unit 1; Construction Permit and Record of Decision

AGENCY: Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Notice; issuance.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC or the Commission) is providing notice of the issuance of Construction Permit (CP) No. CPAR-1 to US SFR Owner, LLC (USO) for the Kemmerer Power Station Unit 1 reactor facility and the associated record of decision (ROD).

DATES: The Construction Permit No. CPAR-1 was issued on March 9, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Please refer to Docket ID NRC-2024-0078 when contacting the NRC about the availability of information for this action. You may obtain publicly available information related to this action by any of the following methods:

• Federal Rulemaking Website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2024-0078. Address questions about Docket IDs in Regulations.gov to Bridget Curran; telephone: 301-415-1003; email: Bridget.curran@nrc.gov. For technical questions, contact the individual listed in the For Further Information Contact section of this document.

• NRC's Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS): You may obtain publicly available documents online in the ADAMS Public Documents collection at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html. To begin the search, select “Begin ADAMS Public Search.” For problems with ADAMS, please contact the NRC's Public Document Room (PDR) reference staff at 1-800-397-4209, at 301-415-4737, or by email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov. For the convenience of the reader, instructions about obtaining materials referenced in this document are provided in the “Availability of Documents” section.

• NRC's PDR: The PDR, where you may examine and order copies of publicly available documents, is open by appointment. To make an appointment to visit the PDR, please send an email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov or call 1-800-397-4209 or 301-415-4737, between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. eastern time (ET), Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mallecia Sutton, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001; telephone: 301-415-0673; email: Mallecia.Sutton@nrc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Introduction

Under section 2.106 of title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations (10 CFR), “Notice of issuance,” the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC or the Commission) is providing notice of the issuance of Construction Permit (CP) No. CPAR-1 to US SFR Owner, LLC (USO) and issuance of the record of decision (ROD) under 10 CFR 51.102, “Requirement to provide a record of decision; preparation.” The CP, which is immediately effective, authorizes USO to construct a power reactor facility in Lincoln County, Wyoming, as described in the CP application. With respect to the CP application filed by TerraPower, LLC on behalf of USO, the NRC finds that the applicable standards and requirements of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, and the Commission's regulations have been met. The NRC finds that any required notifications to other agencies or bodies have been duly made and that, among other things, there is reasonable assurance that the activities authorized by the permit will be conducted in compliance with the rules and regulations of the Commission, that safety questions will be satisfactorily resolved by the completion of construction, and that, taking into consideration siting criteria, the proposed facility can be constructed and operated at the proposed location without undue risk to public health and safety, subject to the conditions listed in the CP. Furthermore, the NRC finds that the licensee, USO, is technically and financially qualified to engage in the activities authorized, and that issuance of the CP will not be inimical to the common defense and security or to the health and safety of the public. Finally, the NRC finds that the findings required by subpart A, “National Environmental Policy Act—Regulations Implementing Section 102(2)” of 10 CFR part 51, “Environmental Protection Regulations for Domestic Licensing and Related Regulatory Functions” have been made.

Accordingly, the immediately effective CP was issued on March 9, 2026.

II. Further Information

The NRC staff prepared a Safety Evaluation (SE) and Final Environmental Impact Statement (FEIS) that document its evaluation of the CP application and its findings. The Commission also issued its Memorandum and Order documenting its final decision on the uncontested hearing on March 4, 2026, which serves as the ROD in this proceeding. The NRC staff also prepared a summary of the ROD that incorporates by reference the materials contained in the FEIS. In accordance with 10 CFR 2.390, “Public inspections, exemptions, requests for withholding,” of the NRC's “Agency Rules of Practice and Procedure,” details with respect to this action, including the SE, FEIS, the summary of the ROD, and accompanying documentation included in the CP package, as well as the Commission's hearing decision, are available online in the ADAMS Public Documents collection at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html. From this site, persons can access the NRC's ADAMS, which provides text and image files of NRC's public documents.

III. Availability of Documents

The documents identified in the following table are available to interested persons through ADAMS.

Document description | ADAMS Accession No.
Construction Permit No. CPAR-1 | ML26034B247.
Commission Memorandum and Order (CLI-26-5) (Record of Decision) | ML26063A399.
Summary of the Record of Decision | ML26034C169.
Safety Evaluation Related to the US SFR Owner, LLC Construction Permit Application for Kemmerer Power Station Unit 1, November 2025 | ML25329A252.
NUREG-2268, “Environmental Impact Statement for the Construction Permit Application for Kemmerer Power Station Unit 1” October 2025 | ML25287A017.
USO Construction Permit Application Documentation | ML24088A059 (Package).
| ML25276A288.
| ML25276A027.
| ML25274A130.
| ML25274A123 (Package).
| ML25260A002.
| ML25259A180.
| ML25259A175.
| ML25253A386.
| ML25251A127.
| ML25205A087.
| ML25171A021.
| ML25108A080.
| ML24253A220.

Dated: March 12, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Jonathan Greives,
Acting Director, Division of Advanced Reactors and Non-Power Production and Utilization Facilities, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation.

[FR Doc. 2026-05067 Filed 3-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P