DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Land Management

[A2407-014-004-065516; #02509-014-004-125222; LLOR957000]

Filing of Plats of Survey: Oregon/Washington

AGENCY: Bureau of Land Management, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of official filing.

SUMMARY: The plats of survey of the following described lands are scheduled to be officially filed in the Bureau of Land Management (BLM), Oregon State Office, Portland, Oregon, 30 calendar days from the date of this publication. The surveys announced in this notice, which were executed at the request of the BLM and Fish and Wildlife Service, are necessary for the management of these lands.

DATES: Protests must be received by the BLM Oregon State Office prior to the scheduled date of official filing, April 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: A copy of the plats may be obtained from the Public Room at the Bureau of Land Management, Oregon State Office, 1220 SW 3rd Avenue, Portland, Oregon 97204, upon required payment. The plats may be viewed at this location at no cost.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Robert Femling, Chief Cadastral Surveyor of Oregon/Washington, telephone: (503) 808-6633, email: rfemling@blm.gov, mail: Branch of Geographic Sciences, Bureau of Land Management, 1220 SW 3rd Avenue, Portland, Oregon 97204. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, blind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The plats of survey of the following described lands are scheduled to be officially filed in the Bureau of Land Management, Oregon State Office, Portland, Oregon:

Willamette Meridian, Oregon

T. 39 S., R. 5 W., accepted September 9, 2025.

T. 39 S., R. 6 W., accepted September 9, 2025.

T. 32 S., R 5 W., accepted September 9, 2025.

T. 32 S., R. 4 W., accepted September 9, 2025.

T. 20 S., R. 5 W., accepted September 10, 2025.

T. 16 S., R. 22 E., accepted September 10, 2025.

T. 9 S., R. 13 E., accepted September 11, 2025.

T. 18 S., R. 6 W., accepted September 15, 2025.

T. 14 S., R. 7 W., accepted September 16, 2025.

T. 13 S., R. 7 W., accepted September 16, 2025.

Willamette Meridian, Washington

T. 6 N., R. 12 E., accepted September 16, 2025.

A person or party who wishes to protest one or more plats of survey named above must file a written notice of protest with the State Director for Oregon/Washington, Bureau of Land Management, at the address listed in the ADDRESSES section of this notice.

The notice of protest must name the specific plat(s) of survey that the person or party wishes to protest. The notice of protest must be received in the BLM Oregon State Office no later than the scheduled date of the proposed official filing plat(s) of survey being protested, see the DATES section earlier; if received after regular business hours, a notice of protest will be considered filed the next business day. Any notice of protest filed after the scheduled date of official filing will be untimely and will not be considered.

A written statement of reasons in support of the protest, if not filed with the notice of protest, must be filed with the BLM State Director for Oregon/Washington within 30 days after the notice of protest is received.

If a notice of protest against a plat of survey is received prior to the scheduled date of official filing, the official filing of the plat of survey named in the notice of protest will be stayed pending consideration of the protest. A plat of survey will not be officially filed until the next business day after all timely protests have been dismissed or otherwise resolved.

Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in a notice of protest, you should be aware that the documents you submit, including your personal identifying information, may be made publicly available in their entirety at any time. While you can ask us to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

(Authority: 43 U.S.C., Chapter 3)

Robert Femling,
Chief Cadastral Surveyor of Oregon/Washington.

[FR Doc. 2026-05063 Filed 3-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4331-24-P