DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0029]

Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review: Offer to Purchase and Contract of Sale, Credit Statement of Prospective Purchaser, Addendum To Offer To Purchase (Virginia)

AGENCY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, this notice announces that the Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs, will submit the collection of information abstracted below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The PRA submission describes the nature of the information collection and its expected cost and burden and it includes the actual data collection instrument.

DATES: Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent by April 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection, please type the following link into your browser: www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, select “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments”, then search the list for the information collection by Title or “OMB Control No. 2900-XXXX.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Offer to Purchase and Contract of Sale (VA Form 26-6705), Credit Statement of Prospective Purchaser (VA Form 26-6705b), Addendum to Offer to Purchase (Virginia) (VA Form 26-6705d).

OMB Control Number: 2900-0029. https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch.

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Abstract: Under the authority of 38 U.S.C. 3720(a)(5) and (6) the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) acquires properties for sale to the general public utilizing a private Contractor. Without this collection, a determination of the best offer for a property and the highest net return/cash equivalent value HNR/CEV could not be made to determine the most financially advantageous purchase offer to VA (VA Form 26-6705); the creditworthiness of a prospective buyer could not be determined and the offer to purchase could not be accepted (VA Form 26-6705b or FNMA1003; and, proper acknowledgment of State law by the buyer at or prior to closing would not be made (VA Form 26-6705d)). VA has also added Nine (9) new forms that are used in connection with the sale of VA-acquired properties. Each form has a new estimated burden. The information collected through these forms is necessary to identify the property, document, buyer and seller acknowledgements, support financing and contract actions, and complete the real estate transactions.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published at 91 FR 765, January 8, 2026.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 4,572 hours annually.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 7.91 minutes.

Frequency of Response: One-time.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 38,040.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Dorothy Glasgow,
Acting VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Enterprise and Integration, Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-05060 Filed 3-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P