DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N6990; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042311; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: The Field Museum, Chicago, IL

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Field Museum intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of objects of cultural patrimony and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after April 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Helen Robbins, The Field Museum, 1400 S DuSable Lake Shore Drive, Chicago, IL 60605, email hrobbins@fieldmuseum.org.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Field Museum, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of 270 cultural items have been requested for repatriation from Coconino and Navajo Counties, Arizona for repatriation. These 270 objects of cultural patrimony are from one accession that has been approved for repatriation. They consist of ceramic vessels such as food bowls, cooking pots, jars, vases, mugs, and ladles; bone items such as awls and shell objects; stone items such as mortars, a hammer, and other implements; and jewelry. The requested items are part of Accession 745, (now known as the Frank J. Wattron Collection) and was acquired in 1901 by the Field Columbian Museum (now known as the Field Museum). Frank J. Wattron removed or purchased the requested items between July 1898 and April 1899 from various sites affiliated with the Hopi Tribe in northeastern Arizona, including K Ranch, X Ranch, Sikyatki, Taylor Springs, and Moki Peaks. All items in this request are archaeological and identified in Field Museum records as Hopi. Based on consultation, academic research, and Field Museum records, these sites are affiliated with the Hopi Tribe of Arizona. There is no known presence of any potentially hazardous substances used to treat any of the cultural items.

Determinations

The Field Museum has determined that:

• The 270 objects of cultural patrimony described in this notice have ongoing historical, traditional, or cultural importance central to the Native American group, including any constituent sub-group (such as a band, clan, lineage, ceremonial society, or other subdivision), according to the Native American traditional knowledge of an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Hopi Tribe of Arizona.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after April 15, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Field Museum must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Field Museum is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: March 5, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-05049 Filed 3-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P