DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N6988; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042309; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: American Museum of Natural History, New York, NY

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the American Museum of Natural History has completed an inventory of human remains and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains in this notice may occur on or after April 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice to Nell Murphy, American Museum of Natural History, 200 Central Park West, New York, NY 10024, email nmurphy@amnh.org.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the American Museum of Natural History, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, nine individuals have been identified. No associated funerary objects are present. In 1911, Carl Lumholtz, a Norwegian naturalist sold four hairbrushes that he collected in Arizona to the Museum which accessioned them that same year. The four hairbrushes are catalogued as “Papago.” In 1911, the AMNH accessioned four hairbrushes that Ms. Mary Lois Kissell collected in Arizona between 1909-1910 as part of the Huntington Southwest Expedition. The Museum accessioned these hairbrushes, all of which are catalogued as “Papago” or “Papago?” in 1911. 1 hairbrush which is catalogued as Papago? was found in storage and the acquisition history is unknown.

While it no longer does so, in the past, the Museum applied potentially hazardous pesticides to items in the collections. Museum records do not list specific objects treated or which of several chemicals used were applied to a particular item. Therefore, those handling this material should follow the advice of industrial hygienists or medical personnel with specialized training in occupational health or with potentially hazardous substances.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location and acquisition history of the human remains described in this notice.

Determinations

The American Museum of Natural History has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of nine individuals of Native American ancestry.

• There is a connection between the human remains described in this notice and the Tohono O'odham Nation of Arizona.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after April 15, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the American Museum of Natural History must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains are considered a single request and not competing requests. The American Museum of Natural History is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: March 5, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-05047 Filed 3-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P