DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N6985; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042306; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the University of Michigan has completed an inventory of human remains (hereinafter referred to as “Native American individual”) and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the Native American individual and the Indian Tribe in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the Native American individual in this notice may occur on or after April 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the Native American individual in this notice to Dr. Ben Secunda, NAGPRA Office Managing Director, University of Michigan, Office of Research, Suite G269, Lane Hall, Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1274, email bsecunda@umich.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the University of Michigan, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

One Native American individual has been identified. No associated funerary objects. In March of 1956, this individual was transferred from a facility in Isabella County, Michigan to the University of Michigan Anatomical Donations Program. Consultation occurred with representatives of the Little River Band of Ottawa Indians, Michigan; as well as Ms. Linda Andre.

The University of Michigan has no record of, nor do its officials have any knowledge of, any treatment of the Native American individual with pesticides, preservatives, or other substances that represent a potential hazard to the Native American individual or to persons handling the Native American individual.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is clearly identified by the information available about the Native American individual described in this notice.

Determinations

The University of Michigan has determined that:

• The Native American individual described in this notice represent the physical remains of one individual of Native American ancestry.

• There is a connection between the Native American individual described in this notice and the Little River Band of Ottawa Indians, Michigan.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the Native American individual in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the Native American individual described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after April 15, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the University of Michigan must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the Native American individual are considered a single request and not competing requests. The University of Michigan is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribe identified in this notice.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: March 5, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-05044 Filed 3-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P