DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N6981; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042302; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Carnegie Museum of Natural History, Pittsburgh, PA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Carnegie Museum of Natural History (CMNH) intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of sacred objects/objects of cultural patrimony and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after April 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Amy Covell-Murthy, Carnegie Museum of Natural History, 4400 Forbes Avenue, Pittsburgh, PA 15213, email covella@carnegiemnh.org.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the CMNH, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of 12 cultural items have been requested for repatriation. The 12 sacred objects/objects of cultural patrimony are Kapa (three Tapa cloths, accession numbers 1444, 6155-18, 6157), Kānoa ('Awa Bowl accession number 9331-230), 'Upena (Fish Net accession number 9331-231), Lei (Necklace accession number 11578-990), Kā Wa'a (Canoe Bailer accession number 29455), 'Umeke Lā'au (two Wood Bowls accession numbers 2356-1, 2356-2), Kāloa (Oval Wooden Platter accession number 2356-3), Lua'i Pele (Lava accession number 8793-3), and Lei Niho Palaoa (Whale Tooth Pendant Necklace accession number 10616-1).These objects were donated to CMNH by nine separate donors over seven decades. All these items lack specific provenience, other than general Hawai'ian origin. To the best of our knowledge, no hazardous substances were used to treat the items.

Determinations

The CMNH has determined that:

• The 12 sacred objects/objects of cultural patrimony described in this notice are, according to the Native American traditional knowledge of an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization, specific ceremonial objects needed by a traditional Native American religious leader for present-day adherents to practice traditional Native American religion, and have ongoing historical, traditional, or cultural importance central to the Native American group, including any constituent sub-group (such as a band, clan, lineage, ceremonial society, or other subdivision).

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Hui Iwi Kuamo'o.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after April 15, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the CMNH must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The CMNH is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: March 5, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-05040 Filed 3-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P