DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N6980; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042301; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Gilcrease Museum, Tulsa, OK

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Gilcrease Museum has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after April 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Laura Bryant, Gilcrease Museum, 1400 N Gilcrease Museum Road, Tulsa, OK 74127, email laura-bryant@utulsa.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Gilcrease Museum, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, one individual has been identified. No associated funerary objects are present. The human remains were removed from Poinsett County, Arkansas by Frank Soday, an avocational archaeologist, on an unknown date. Frank Soday's collection was purchased by the Thomas Gilcrease Association in 1982 and then gifted to Gilcrease Museum that same year.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual has been identified. The one associated funerary object is one vessel containing shell beads. These were removed by an unknown individual at an unknown date from likely a site in Arkansas.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual has been identified. No associated funerary objects are present. In 1934, Harry J. Lemley and S. Dorris Dickinson sponsored excavations, headed by Dickinson, on archaeological sites on Bayou Macon and Bartholomew in Desha and Chicot counties, Arkansas. The Lemley collection was purchased by the Gilcrease Foundation in 1955 and transferred to the City of Tulsa in 1963-64.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is clearly identified by the information available about the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The Gilcrease Museum has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of three individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The one object described in this notice is reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Quapaw Nation.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after April 15, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Gilcrease Museum must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Gilcrease Museum is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: March 5, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-05039 Filed 3-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P