DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N6977; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042298; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History, Santa Barbara, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after April 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Luke Swetland, President and CEO, Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History, 2559 Puesta del Sol, Santa Barbara, CA 93105, email lswetland@sbnature2.org.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, nine individuals have been identified. At least 189 associated funerary objects are present. The human remains include 33 skeletal elements under eight catalog numbers. The first of these two accessions, comprised of 30 human skeletal elements and 127 associated funerary objects, was donated by Wesley Clover to the Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History in 1997. The second accession, comprised of three human skeletal elements and 62 associated funerary objects, was donated by Wesley Clover to the Santa Cruz Island Foundation in February, 2009, and subsequently donated to the Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History in March of that same year. Wesley Clover was a familial descendant of notorious Channel Islands Chumash grave robber Rev. Stephen DeMoss Bowers, from whose collections these materials were derived. In aggregate, these combined accessions are comprised of various classes of artifacts including bone (e.g., awls, flakers, fleshers, pry bars, deer tibia whistle, fragmented faunal remains, sea mammal teeth, mountain lion claw, golden eagle talon, prehistoric shark tooth, otolith, fish bone), unflaked stone (e.g., mortar, pestles, manos, doughnut stones, cogstone, discoidal, groundstone), flaked stone (e.g., projectile points, drills, cores, scrapers), shell (e.g., abalone bowl, beads), mineral specimens (e.g., iron pyrite, chalcedony, ochre, obsidian), asphaltum, and historic glass beads.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of at least nine individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The 189 objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians of the Santa Ynez Reservation, California and the Tejon Indian Tribe.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after April 15, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: March 5, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-05036 Filed 3-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P