DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N6974; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042295; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service, San Juan Island National Historical Park, Friday Harbor, WA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service, San Juan Island National Historical Park (SAJH) has completed an inventory of human remains and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains in this notice may occur on or after April 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice to Elexis J. Fredy, Superintendent, San Juan Island National Historical Park, 650 Mullis Street, Suite 100, Friday Harbor, WA 98250, email Elexis_Fredy@nps.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Superintendent, SAJH, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified. No associated funerary objects are present. In July 2025, a partial human cranial parietal bone was collected by park personnel from an exterior brochure rack near the entrance of the American Camp Visitor Center, San Juan Island County, WA. The bone was likely placed in the brochure rack at an unknown date by an unknown individual. The bone was later positively identified as Native American. Presence of barnacle growth, extant weathering, and wave-tumbled edge suggests the bone is archeological Coast Salish and likely originated from an unknown location in the tidal zone of an eroded coastal midden site. No known hazardous substances were used on these human remains.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains described in this notice.

Determinations

The SAJH has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of one individual of Native American ancestry.

• There is a connection between the human remains described in this notice and the Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe; Lower Elwha Tribal Community; Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation; Port Gamble S'Klallam Tribe; Samish Indian Nation; Swinomish Indian Tribal Community; and the Tulalip Tribes of Washington.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after April 15, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the SAJH must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains are considered a single request and not competing requests. The SAJH is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: March 5, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-05034 Filed 3-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P