DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N6973; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042294; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Sam Noble Oklahoma Museum of Natural History, University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Sam Noble Oklahoma Museum of Natural History (SNOMNH) intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of sacred objects and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after April 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Chelsea Rose, Sam Noble Oklahoma Museum of Natural History, 2401 Chautauqua Avenue, Norman, OK 73072-7029, email Chelsea.Rose@ou.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the SNOMNH, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of four cultural items have been requested for repatriation. The four sacred objects are two carved Sun Dance pegs (NAM 09-06-248, NAM 09-06-249), one medicine bag (and contents) (NAM 09-06-228a-g), and one additional medicine bag (NAM 09-06-330). Both carved Sun Dance pegs were likely collected by W.S. Campbell/Stanley Vestal and donated by his family to the museum. One medicine bag (NAM 09-06-228a-g) was part of a collection of objects acquired by William H. Munger during his residence at Watonga, OK, as a merchant. Mr. Munger moved into Cheyenne and Arapaho country in 1892 and opened a store. Mr. Munger passed away in 1926, and in 1947 his collection including this medicine bag was donated to the SNOMNH. There are no records of how these donors came into possession of these objects; therefore, it is not possible to confirm the objects were obtained with the voluntary consent of a person or group with the authority to alienate these objects. One additional medicine bag (NAM 09-06-330) was donated to the museum in 1988. The donor received the bag from a Cheyenne individual, but SNOMNH has no documentation that this individual had authority to alienate the object. As such, the museum does not have a clear right of possession to this object.

In the past, hazardous substances were used to treat the Ethnology Collection at SNOMNH. The Ethnology Collection in part or whole was exposed to Paradichlorobenzene (PBD in textile storage-discontinued around or before 1981), Naphthalene (moth flake packets stored with textiles-discontinued around 1985), and Vapona (no-pest-strips (active ingredient: Dichlorvos DDVP) and pyrethrins, placed in cases with objects, discontinued around 1986). None of these products were ever in direct contact with objects. Any potential treatments of these objects by donors are unknown.

The building where the Ethnology collection was previously stored was subject to fumigation multiple times per year from 1983-1985, using Vapo-Mist 500, 5% Vapona Insecticide (active ingredient was dichlorovinyl dimethyl phosphate (DDVP), and also contained petroleum distillates and 1,1,1-trichloethane). Chemical remnants may have remained present in objects, as well as museum cabinets and other furniture used to store collections.

Determinations

The SNOMNH has determined that:

• The four sacred objects described in this notice are specific ceremonial objects needed by a traditional Native American religious leader for present-day adherents to practice traditional Native American religion, according to the Native American traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribes, Oklahoma.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after April 15, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Sam Noble Museum of Natural History must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The SNOMNH is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: March 5, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-05033 Filed 3-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P