DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N6970; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042293; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Tinker Swiss Cottage Museum, Rockford, IL

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Tinker Swiss Cottage Museum (TSCM) intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of sacred objects and that have a cultural affiliation with the Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after April 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Samantha Hochmann, Tinker Swiss Cottage Museum, 411 Kent Street, Rockford, IL 61102, email samantha@tinkercottage.com.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the TSCM, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of seven cultural items have been requested for repatriation. The seven sacred objects are fishhook & line, shark tooth weapon, shark tooth knife, sling, cloth (kapa), and shell necklace. The artifacts were originally brought to Rockford, IL by Robert Tinker in the 1870s. Robert was born in the Hawaiian islands as his parents served as missionaries from 1831-1841, and he returned for his honeymoon in 1870. The seven items were collected by himself and his parents during their time in the islands, in large part near Hilo and Honolulu. All seven cultural items qualify as sacred objects not only because of their primary functions, but specifically because of their ceremonial function during the 'ike pāpālua ceremonies.

Determinations

The TSCM has determined that:

• The seven sacred objects described in this notice are, according to the Native American traditional knowledge of an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization, specific ceremonial objects needed by a traditional Native American religious leader for present-day adherents to practice traditional Native American religion, and have ongoing historical, traditional, or cultural importance central to the Native American group, including any constituent sub-group (such as a band, clan, lineage, ceremonial society, or other subdivision).

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Hui Iwi Kuamo'o.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after April 15, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the TSCM must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The TSCM is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: March 5, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-05032 Filed 3-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P