LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION

Sunshine Act Meetings

TIME AND DATE: The Legal Services Corporation (LSC) Board of Directors and its Governance and Performance Review, Audit, and Finance committees will meet March 23-24, 2026. On Monday, March 23, the Governance and Performance Review Committee meeting will begin at 9:45 a.m. ET, with the Audit Committee meeting commencing promptly upon adjournment. The Finance Committee meeting will begin at 3:30 p.m. ET. On Tuesday, March 24, the first meeting will begin at 9:00 a.m. ET. Each meeting will continue until the conclusion of the meeting agenda.

PLACE: Public Notice of Hybrid Meeting.

LSC will conduct its March 23-24, 2026, meetings at the Legal Services Corporation offices, 1825 I St. NW, Suite 800, Washington, DC 20006, and virtually via videoconference.

Public Observation: Members of the public wishing to observe the open meetings in person at 1825 I (Eye) Street NW, Suite 800, Washington, DC 20006, must register in advance by sending an email to helpdesk@lsc.gov by no later than 5:00 p.m. Eastern time on Thursday, March 19, 2026. Additionally, unless otherwise noted herein, the meetings will be open to public observation via LSC's YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/@LegalServicesCorp/streams.

STATUS: Open, except as noted below.

Governance and Performance Review Committee—Open, except that, upon a vote of the Board of Directors, the meeting may be closed to the public to report on evaluations of Vice President for Grants Management, Vice President for Government Relations & Public Affairs, Vice President for Legal Affairs and General Counsel, and Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer.

Audit Committee—Open, except that, upon a vote of the Board of Directors, the meeting may be closed to the public to discuss follow-up work by the Office of Compliance and Enforcement relating to open Office of Inspector General investigations and to discuss grantee oversight activities.

Finance Committee—Open, except that, upon a vote of the Board of Directors, the meeting may be closed to the public to receive an update on LSC's investment policy and investment advisor.

Board of Directors—Open, except that, upon a vote of the Board of Directors, the meeting may be closed to the public to receive briefings from Management and the Inspector General and to consider and act on potential and pending litigation involving LSC as well as a list of prospective Leaders Council and Emerging Leaders Council members.

Any portion of the closed sessions consisting solely of briefings does not fall within the Sunshine Act's definition of the term “meeting” and, therefore, the requirements of the Sunshine Act do not apply to such portion of the closed session.

A verbatim written transcript will be made of the closed sessions of the Governance and Performance Review, Audit, Finance, and Board of Directors meetings. The transcript of any portions of the closed session falling within the relevant provisions of the Government in the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. 552b(c)(6), (7), (9) and (10), will not be available for public inspection. A copy of the General Counsel's Certification that, in his opinion, the closing is authorized by law will be available upon request.

MATTERS TO BE CONSIDERED:

Meeting Schedule

Monday, March 23, 2026

Start Time (All ET)

1. Governance and Performance Review Committee Meeting: 9:45 a.m. ET

a. There are no matters to discuss.

2. Audit Committee Meeting

a. Matters to be discussed include the Office of Inspector General's annual audit/oversight plan for LSC and its grantees; a briefing by the Office of Inspector General; LSC's annual audit; a management update regarding risk management; LSC's IT and cybersecurity strategy; LSC's grantee-related cybersecurity risks; and follow-up by the Office of Compliance and Enforcement on referrals by the Office of Inspector General regarding audit reports and annual financial statement audits of grantees.

3. Finance Committee Meeting: 3:30 p.m. ET

a. Matters to be discussed include LSC's FY 2027 appropriations request; the process and timetable for FY 2028 budget requests; and a financial report for the first five months of FY 2026.

Tuesday, March 24, 2026

Start Time (All ET)

1. Board of Directors Meeting: 9:00 a.m. ET

a. Matters to be discussed include Chairman's Report; Members' Reports; President's Report; Inspector General's Report; and consideration of reports from the Institutional Advancement, Delivery of Legal Services, Operations and Regulations, Governance and Performance Review, Audit, and Finance Committees.

CONTACT PERSON FOR MORE INFORMATION: Kimberly Little, Board and Executive Coordinator, at (202) 295-1500. Questions may also be sent by electronic mail to the Office of the Corporate Secretary at updates@lsc.gov.

Non-Confidential Meeting Materials: Non-confidential meeting materials will be made available in electronic format at least 24 hours in advance of the meeting on the LSC website, at https://www.lsc.gov/about-lsc/board-meeting-materials.

(Authority: 5 U.S.C. 552b.)

Dated: March 11, 2026.
Stefanie Davis,
Deputy General Counsel, Legal Services Corporation.

[FR Doc. 2026-05025 Filed 3-12-26; 11:15 am]

BILLING CODE 7050-01-P