JUDICIAL CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED STATES

Committee on Rules of Practice and Procedure; Meeting of the Judicial Conference

AGENCY: Judicial Conference of the United States.

ACTION: Committee on Rules of Practice and Procedure; revised notice of open meeting.

SUMMARY: The Committee on Rules of Practice and Procedure will hold an in-person meeting in hybrid format with remote attendance options on June 3, 2026 and June 4, 2026 in Chicago, IL, rather than in Washington, DC, as previously announced. The meeting is open to the public for observation but not participation. Please see the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section in this notice for instructions on observing the meeting.

DATES: June 3-4, 2026 (meeting dates) and May 27, 2026 (registration deadline for in-person observation).

ADDRESSES: An agenda and supporting materials will be posted at least 7 days in advance of the meeting at: https://www.uscourts.gov/forms-rules/records-rules-committees/agenda-books.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Carolyn A. Dubay, Chief Counsel, Rules Committee Staff, Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Thurgood Marshall Federal Judiciary Building, One Columbus Circle NE, Suite 7-300, Washington, DC 20544, Phone (202) 502-1820, RulesCommittee_Secretary@ao.uscourts.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: To observe the meeting in person, individuals must contact the office listed above by 5 p.m. (eastern time) on May 27, 2026. After this deadline, only remote observation is permitted. Remote registration is available until the meeting date, provided it is completed before the projected end time. The announcement for this meeting was previously published in the Federal Register on March 3, 2026 at 91 FR 10420.

(Authority: 28 U.S.C. 2073.)

Dated: March 11, 2026.
Shelly L. Cox,
Management Analyst, Rules Committee Staff.

[FR Doc. 2026-05021 Filed 3-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 2210-55-P