NATIONAL FOUNDATION ON THE ARTS AND THE HUMANITIES

Institute of Museum and Library Services

Notice of Proposed Information Collection Requests: 2026-2028 Grant Performance Report Forms

AGENCY: Institute of Museum and Library Services, National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities.

ACTION: Notice, request for comments on this collection of information.

SUMMARY: The Institute of Museum and Library Services (IMLS), as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, conducts a pre-clearance consultation program to provide the general public and Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on proposed and/or continuing collections of information in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act. This pre-clearance consultation program helps to ensure that requested data can be provided in the desired format, reporting burden (time and financial resources) is minimized, collection instruments are clearly understood, and the impact of collection requirements on respondents can be properly assessed. The purpose of this Notice is to solicit comments concerning renewal of the three-year approval of the forms necessary to report on grant and cooperative agreement activities on an interim and final basis for all IMLS grant programs for 2026-2028 Grant Performance Report Forms. A copy of the proposed information collection request can be obtained by contacting the individual listed below in the ADDRESSES section of this Notice.

DATES: Written comments must be submitted to the office listed in the addressee section below on or before May 16, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send comments to Sandra Narva, Acting Director of Grants Management, Office of Grants Policy and Management, Institute of Museum and Library Services, 200 Constitution Ave. NW, Suite N-3627, Washington, DC 20210. Ms. Narva can be reached by telephone: 202-653-4634, or by email at snarva@imls.gov. Office hours are from 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m., E.T., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sandra Narva, Acting Director of Grants Management, Office of Grants Policy and Management, Institute of Museum and Library Services, 200 Constitution Ave. NW, Suite N-3627, Washington, DC 20210. Ms. Narva can be reached by telephone: 202-653-4634, or by email at snarva@imls.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: IMLS is particularly interested in public comments that help the agency to:

• Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

• Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

• Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

• Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who respond, including the use of appropriate automated electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques, or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submissions of responses.

I. Background

IMLS is the primary source of Federal support for the Nation's libraries and museums. The agency advances, supports, and empowers America's museums, libraries, and related organizations through grant making, research, and policy development. To learn more, visit www.imls.gov.

II. Current Actions

To administer the processes associated with Federal grants and cooperative agreements, IMLS uses standardized application forms, guidelines, and reporting forms for eligible libraries, museums, and other organizations to apply for agency funding and to report on recipient performance of funded projects. This Notice invites public review of the Interim Performance Report and the Final Performance Report, along with their respective instructions. The collection of information obtained by these forms is core to IMLS grant performance reporting requirements and monitoring processes. This action is to renew the content, forms, and instructions for the next three years.

Agency: Institute of Museum and Library Services.

Title: 2026-2028 Grant Performance Report Forms.

OMB Control Number: 3137-0100.

Agency Number: 3137.

Respondents/Affected Public: Library and museum grant program awardees.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Respondents: 1,200.

Frequency of Response: Once per request.

Estimated Average Burden Hours per Response: 8.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 9,600.

Total Annual Cost Burden: $321,792.

Total Annual Federal Costs: $73,275.

Public Comments Invited: Comments submitted in response to this Notice will be summarized and/or included in the request for OMB's clearance of this information collection.

Dated: March 11, 2026.
Suzanne Mbollo,
Grants Management Specialist, Institute of Museum and Library Services.

[FR Doc. 2026-05009 Filed 3-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7036-01-P