DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[S-133-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone 252; Application for Subzone; Fermi, Inc.; Panhandle, Texas

An application has been submitted to the Foreign-Trade Zones (FTZ) Board by the City of Amarillo, grantee of FTZ 252, requesting subzone status for the facility of Fermi, Inc., located in Panhandle, Texas. The application was submitted pursuant to the provisions of the Foreign-Trade Zones Act, as amended (19 U.S.C. 81a-81u), and the regulations of the FTZ Board (15 CFR part 400). It was formally docketed on March 11, 2026.

The proposed subzone (988 acres) is located at 688 FM 683, Panhandle, Texas. A notification of proposed production activity has been submitted and will be published separately for public comment. The proposed subzone would be subject to the existing activation limit of FTZ 252.

In accordance with the FTZ Board's regulations, Camille Evans of the FTZ Staff is designated examiner to review the application and make recommendations to the Executive Secretary.

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the FTZ Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is April 27, 2026. Rebuttal comments in response to material submitted during the foregoing period may be submitted through May 11, 2026.

A copy of the application will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information Section” section of the FTZ Board's website, which is accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

For further information, contact Camille Evans at Camille.Evans@trade.gov.

Dated: March 11, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-05006 Filed 3-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P