DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-207, C-570-208]

Polypropylene Corrugated Boxes From the People's Republic of China: Antidumping Duty and Countervailing Duty Orders

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: Based on affirmative final determinations by the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) and the U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC), Commerce is issuing antidumping duty (AD) and countervailing duty (CVD) orders on polypropylene corrugated boxes (corrugated boxes) from the People's Republic of China (China).

DATES: Applicable March 16, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dan Alexander (AD) or Rachel Accorsi (CVD), AD/CVD Operations, Offices II and VIII, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-4313 or (202) 482-3149, respectively.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

In accordance with sections 705(d), 735(d), and 777(i) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), on January 22, 2026, Commerce published its affirmative final determinations of sales at less than fair value (LTFV) of corrugated boxes from China,¹ and its affirmative final determination that countervailable subsidies are being provided to producers and exporters of corrugated boxes from China.²

¹ See Polypropylene Corrugated Boxes from the People's Republic of China: Final Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, 91 FR 2739 (January 22, 2026) (LTFV Final Determination).

² See Polypropylene Corrugated Boxes from the People's Republic of China: Final Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination, 91 FR 2734 (January 22, 2026) (Final CVD Determination).

On March 9, 2026, pursuant to sections 705(d) and 735(d) of the Act, the ITC notified Commerce of its final affirmative determination that an industry in the United States is materially injured by reason of LTFV imports of corrugated boxes from China, and subsidized imports of corrugated boxes from China, within the meaning of sections 705(b)(1)(A)(i) and 735(b)(1)(A)(i) of the Act.³

³ See ITC's Letter, “Notification of ITC Final Determinations,” dated March 9, 2026 (ITC Notification Letter).

Scope of the Orders

The merchandise covered by these orders are corrugated boxes from China. For a complete description of the scope of the orders, see the Appendix to this notice.

AD Order

On March 9, 2026, in accordance with section 735(d) of the Act, the ITC notified Commerce of its final determination that an industry in the United States is materially injured within the meaning of section 735(b)(1)(A)(i) of the Act by reason of imports of corrugated boxes from China that are sold in the United States at LTFV.⁴ Therefore, in accordance with sections 735(c)(2) and 736 of the Act, Commerce is issuing this AD order. Moreover, because the ITC determined that imports of corrugated boxes from China are materially injuring a U.S. industry, unliquidated entries of such merchandise from China entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption are subject to the assessment of antidumping duties.

⁴ Id.

Therefore, in accordance with section 736(a)(1) of the Act, Commerce will direct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to assess, upon further instruction by Commerce, antidumping duties equal to the amount by which the normal value of the merchandise exceeds the export price (or constructed export price) of the merchandise on all relevant entries of corrugated boxes from China. Antidumping duties will be assessed on unliquidated entries of corrugated boxes entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after August 28, 2025, the date of publication of the LTFV Preliminary Determination,⁵ but will not include entries occurring after the expiration of the provisional measures period and before publication of the ITC's final injury determination under section 705(b) of the Act, as further described in the “Provisional Measures—AD” section of this notice.

⁵ See Polypropylene Corrugated Boxes From the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, 90 FR 41988 (August 28, 2025) (LTFV Preliminary Determination).

Suspension of Liquidation and Cash Deposits—AD

Except as noted in the “Provisional Measures—AD” section of this notice, in accordance with section 736 of the Act, Commerce intends to instruct CBP to reinstitute the suspension of liquidation on all relevant entries of corrugated boxes from China. These instructions suspending liquidation will remain in effect until further notice.

Commerce also intends to instruct CBP to require cash deposits equal to the estimated weighted-average dumping margins indicated in the table below, adjusted by the relevant subsidy offsets. Accordingly, effective on the date of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of the ITC's final affirmative injury determination, CBP will require, at the same time as importers would normally deposit estimated customs duties on subject merchandise, a cash deposit equal to the rates listed in the table below. The rate for the China-wide entity applies to all producers and exporters not specifically listed, as appropriate. These instructions suspending liquidation and cash deposit requirements will remain in effect until further notice.

Estimated Weighted-Average Dumping Margins

The estimated weighted-average dumping margins are as follows:

Exporter/producer | Weighted-average dumping margin (percent) | Cash deposit rate (adjusted for subsidy offsets) (percent)
China-Wide Entity | * 83.64 | 82.21
* Rate based on facts available with adverse inferences.

Provisional Measures—AD

Section 733(d) of the Act states that suspension of liquidation pursuant to an affirmative preliminary determination may not remain in effect for more than four months, except where exporters representing a significant proportion of exports of the subject merchandise request that Commerce extend the four-month period to no more than six months. In the underlying investigation, Commerce published the LTFV Preliminary Determination on August 28, 2025. Therefore, the four-month period beginning on the date of publication ended on December 25, 2025. Therefore, in accordance with section 733(d) of the Act, we instructed CBP to terminate the suspension of liquidation and to liquidate, without regard to antidumping duties, unliquidated entries of corrugated boxes from China made on or after December 26, 2025, the date on which the provisional measures expired, until and through the day preceding the date of publication and prior to the date of publication of the ITC's final determinations in the Federal Register. Suspension of liquidation and the collection of cash deposits will resume on the date of publication of the ITC's final determination in the Federal Register.

CVD Order

As stated above, on March 9, 2026, the ITC notified Commerce of its final determination that an industry is materially injured within the meaning of section 705(b)(1)(A)(i) of the Act by reason of subsidized imports of corrugated boxes from China.⁶ Therefore, in accordance with section 705(c)(2) of the Act, Commerce is issuing this CVD order. Moreover, because the ITC determined that imports of corrugated boxes from China are materially injuring a U.S. industry, unliquidated entries of such merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, are subject to the assessment of countervailing duties.

⁶ See ITC Notification Letter.

Therefore, in accordance with section 706(a) of the Act, Commerce will direct CBP to assess, upon further instructions by Commerce, countervailing duties on unliquidated entries of corrugated boxes from China entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption on or after August 20, 2025, the date of publication of the CVD Preliminary Determination,⁷ but will not include entries occurring after the expiration of the provisional measures period and before the publication of the ITC's final injury determination under section 705(b) of the Act, as further described in the “Provisional Measures—CVD” section of this notice, below.

⁷ See Polypropylene Corrugated Boxes from the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination, and Alignment of Final Determination With Final Antidumping Duty Determination, 90 FR 40564 (August 20, 2025) (CVD Preliminary Determination).

Suspension of Liquidation and Cash Deposits—CVD

In accordance with section 706 of the Act, Commerce intends to instruct CBP to reinstitute the suspension of liquidation on all relevant entries of corrugated boxes from China, effective on the date of publication of the ITC's final affirmative determinations in the Federal Register, and to assess, upon further instruction by Commerce, pursuant to section 706(a)(1) of the Act, countervailing duties on each entry of subject merchandise in an amount based on the net countervailable subsidy rates for the subject merchandise. These instructions suspending liquidation will remain in effect until further notice.

Commerce also intends, pursuant to section 706(a)(1) of the Act, to instruct CBP to require cash deposits equal to the amounts as indicated below. Accordingly, effective on the date of the publication of the ITC's final affirmative injury determination in the Federal Register, CBP will require, at the same time as importers would normally deposit estimated customs duties on the subject merchandise, a cash deposit for each entry of subject merchandise equal to the subsidy rates listed below.⁸ The all-others rate applies to all producers or exporters not specifically listed below, as appropriate.

⁸ See section 706(a)(3) of the Act.

Estimated Countervailable Subsidy Rates

The estimated countervailable subsidy rates are as follows:

Company | Subsidy rate (percent ad valorem)
Dongguan Jian Xin Plastic Products | * 62.27
Jinan Mantis Co Ltd | * 62.27
Ningbo Luchen Packaging Technology Co., Ltd | * 62.27
Shandong PPKG I&E Co. Ltd | * 62.27
Suzhou Huiyuan Plastic Products Co | * 62.27
All Others | 62.27
* Rate based on facts available with adverse inferences.

Provisional Measures—CVD

Section 703(d) of the Act states that the suspension of liquidation pursuant to an affirmative preliminary determination may not remain in effect for more than four months. Commerce published the CVD Preliminary Determination on August 20, 2025.⁹ As such, the four-month period beginning on the date of the publication of the Preliminary Determinations ended on December 17, 2025.

⁹ See CVD Preliminary Determination.

Therefore, in accordance with section 703(d) of the Act, we instructed CBP to terminate the suspension of liquidation and to liquidate, without regard to CVDs, unliquidated entries of corrugated boxes from China entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption on or after December 18, 2025, the date on which the provisional measures expired, until and through the day preceding the date of publication and prior to the date of publication of the ITC's final determination in the Federal Register. Suspension of liquidation and the collection of cash deposits will resume on the date of publication of the ITC's final determination in the Federal Register.

Establishment of Annual Inquiry Service Lists

On September 20, 2021, Commerce published the Final Rule in the Federal Register.¹⁰ On September 27, 2021, Commerce also published the Procedural Guidance in the Federal Register.¹¹ The Final Rule and Procedural Guidance provide that Commerce will maintain an annual inquiry service list for each order or suspended investigation, and any interested party submitting a scope ruling application or request for circumvention inquiry shall serve a copy of the application or request on the persons on the annual inquiry service list for that order, as well as any companion order covering the same merchandise from the same country of origin.¹²

¹⁰ See Regulations to Improve Administration and Enforcement of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Laws, 86 FR 52300 (September 20, 2021) (Final Rule).

¹¹ See Scope Ruling Application; Annual Inquiry Service List; and Informational Sessions, 86 FR 53205 (September 27, 2021) (Procedural Guidance).

¹² Id.

In accordance with the Procedural Guidance, for orders published in the Federal Register after November 4, 2021, Commerce will create an annual inquiry service list segment in Commerce's online e-filing and document management system, Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Electronic Service System (ACCESS), available at https://access.trade.gov, within five business days of publication of the notice of the order. Each annual inquiry service list will be saved in ACCESS, under each case number, and under a specific segment type called “AISL-Annual Inquiry Service List.” ¹³

¹³ This segment will be combined with the ACCESS Segment Specific Information (SSI) field which will display the month in which the notice of the order or suspended investigation was published in the Federal Register, also known as the anniversary month. For example, for an order under case number A-000-000 that was published in the Federal Register in January, the relevant segment and SSI combination will appear in ACCESS as “AISL-January Anniversary.” Note that there will be only one annual inquiry service list segment per case number, and the anniversary month will be pre-populated in ACCESS.

Interested parties who wish to be added to the annual inquiry service list for an order must submit an entry of appearance to the annual inquiry service list segment for the order in ACCESS within 30 days after the date of publication of the order. For ease of administration, Commerce requests that law firms with more than one attorney representing interested parties in an order designate a lead attorney to be included on the annual inquiry service list. Commerce will finalize the annual inquiry service list within five business days thereafter. As mentioned in the Procedural Guidance,¹⁴ the new annual inquiry service list will be in place until the following year, when the Opportunity Notice for the anniversary month of the order is published.

¹⁴ See Procedural Guidance, 86 FR at 53206.

Commerce may update an annual inquiry service list at any time as needed based on interested parties' amendments to their entries of appearance to remove or otherwise modify their list of members and representatives, or to update contact information. Any changes or announcements pertaining to these procedures will be posted to the ACCESS website at https://access.trade.gov.

Special Instructions for the Petitioner and Foreign Governments

In the Final Rule, Commerce stated that, “after an initial request and placement on the annual inquiry service list, both petitioners and foreign governments will automatically be placed on the annual inquiry service list in the years that follow.” ¹⁵ Accordingly, as stated above, the petitioner and the Government of China (GOC) should submit their initial entries of appearance after publication of this notice in order to appear in the first annual inquiry service lists for these orders. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.225(n)(3), the petitioner and the GOC will not need to resubmit their entries of appearance each year to continue to be included on the annual inquiry service list. However, the petitioner and the GOC are responsible for making amendments to their entries of appearance during the annual update to the annual inquiry service list in accordance with the procedures described above.

¹⁵ See Final Rule, 86 FR at 52335.

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice constitutes the AD and CVD orders with respect to corrugated boxes from China, pursuant to section 706(a) and 736(a) of the Act. Interested parties can find a list of AD and CVD orders currently in effect at https://www.trade.gov/data-visualization/adcvd-orders-and-suspension-agreements.

These AD and CVD orders are issued and published in accordance with sections 706(a) and 736(a) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.211(b).

Dated: March 10, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

Scope of the Orders

The merchandise covered by the orders is polypropylene corrugated boxes. Polypropylene corrugated boxes are boxes, bins, totes, or other load-bearing containers made for holding goods, that are made of corrugated polypropylene sheets, also known as polypropylene hollow core sheets, polypropylene fluted sheets, polypropylene twin wall sheets, or multi wall sheets. Such polypropylene sheets are “corrugated,” “fluted,” or “hollow core,” meaning the inside of the sheet contains channels or pockets of air which make the sheets lightweight, while retaining strength and durability. Polypropylene corrugated boxes are typically produced from a plastic resin consisting of 50 percent or more polypropylene. Polypropylene corrugated boxes are covered by the scope irrespective of the particular mix of polypropylene homo-polymer, polypropylene co-polymer, recycled or virgin polypropylene, or ancillary chemicals such as electrostatic agents or flame retardants. Polypropylene corrugated boxes are formed by corrugated polypropylene sheets cut to length, die-cut into specific box shapes, and may be cut or scored to allow each side of the box to be folded into shape. Polypropylene corrugated boxes may include a tab or attached portion of polypropylene corrugated sheet (commonly referred to as a “manufacturer's joint”) that has been cut, slotted, or scored to facilitate the formation of the box by stapling, gluing, welding, or taping the sides together to form a tight seal. One-piece polypropylene corrugated boxes are die-cut or otherwise formed so that the top, bottom, and sides form a single, contiguous unit. Two-piece polypropylene corrugated boxes are those with a folded bottom and a folded top as separate pieces. Multi-piece polypropylene corrugated boxes are those with separate bottoms and tops that are fitted to a single folded piece comprising the sides of the box. Polypropylene corrugated boxes may be printed with ink or digital designs.

The subject merchandise includes polypropylene corrugated boxes with or without handles, with or without lids or tops, with or without reinforcing wire, whether in a one-piece, two-piece, or multi-piece configuration, and whether folded into shape or in an unfolded form. The subject merchandise includes all polypropylene corrugated boxes regardless of size, shape, or dimension. The subject merchandise also includes polypropylene corrugated box lids or tops when imported separately from polypropylene corrugated boxes.

The products subject to the orders are currently classified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of Merchandise covered by the orders is currently classified in the Harmonized Tariff System of the United States (HTSUS) under statistical reporting number 3923.10.9000. Although the HTSUS statistical reporting number is provided for convenience and customs purposes, the written description of the merchandise is dispositive.

[FR Doc. 2026-05003 Filed 3-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P