DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-137]

Pentafluoroethane (R-125) From the People's Republic of China: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that Zhejiang Sanmei Ind. Co., Ltd (Sanmei), an exporter of pentafluoroethane (R-125) from the People's Republic of China, sold subject merchandise to the United States at prices below normal value during the period of review (POR) March 1, 2023, through February 29, 2024. Additionally, Commerce continues to determine that Zhejiang Yonghe Refrigerant Co., Ltd (Yonghe) is not eligible for a separate rate and therefore is part of the China-wide entity.

DATES: Applicable March 16, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Christopher Maciuba, AD/CVD Operations, Office II, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: 202-482-0413.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On July 11, 2025, Commerce published in the Federal Register the Preliminary Results of the 2023-2024 administrative review ¹ of the antidumping duty order on R-125 from China and invited interested parties to comment.²

¹ See Pentafluoroethane (R-125) from the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Results and Rescission, in Part, of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024, 90 FR 30866 (July 11, 2025), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

² Id. 90 FR at 30868.

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.³ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁴ The deadline for the final results is now January 16, 2026.

³ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

For a complete description of the events that occurred since the Preliminary Results, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁵ The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/public/FRNoticesListLayout.aspx.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for Final Results of the Antidumping Duty Administrative Review of Pentafluoroethane from the People's Republic of China; 2023-2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order

The products subject to the Order is R-125 from China.⁶ A full description of the scope of the Order is provided in the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

⁶ See Pentafluoroethane (R-125) from the People's Republic of China: Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Orders, 87 FR 12081 (March 3, 2022) (Order).

Analysis of Comments Received

All issues raised in briefs filed by parties in this administrative review are addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum and are listed in the appendix to this notice.

Separate Rate

No parties commented on Commerce's preliminary decision to grant a separate rate to the Sanmei Companies,⁷ nor on Commerce's preliminary decision not to grant a separate rate for Yonghe.⁸ We have made no changes to Commerce's preliminary separate rate determination for these final results.

⁷ The Sanmei Companies are comprised of Zhejiang Sanmei; Jiangsu Sanmei Chemical Ind. Co., Ltd.; and Fujian Qingliu Dongying Chemical Ind. Co., Ltd. See Pentafluoroethane (R-125) from the People's Republic of China: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2021-2023, 89 FR 66033 (August 14, 2024).

⁸ See Preliminary Results at “Separate Rates” section.

China-Wide Entity

As noted above, we continue to find that Yonghe is ineligible for a separate rate. Therefore, for the final results, we continue to find that Yonghe is part of the China-wide entity.

Under Commerce's policy regarding the conditional review of the China-wide entity,⁹ the China-wide entity will not be under review unless a party specifically requests, or Commerce self-initiates, a review of the entity. Because no party requested a review of the China-wide entity in this review, the entity is not under review, and the entity's rate (i.e., 267.51 percent) is not subject to change.¹⁰

⁹ See Antidumping Proceedings: Announcement of Change in Department Practice for Respondent Selection in Antidumping Duty Proceedings and Conditional Review of the Nonmarket Economy Entity in NME Antidumping Duty Proceedings, 78 FR 65963 (November 4, 2013).

¹⁰ See Order, 87 FR at 12082.

Changes Since the Preliminary Results

Based on our review of the record and comments received from interested parties regarding our Preliminary Results, and for the reasons explained in the Issues and Decision Memorandum, we made certain changes to the margin calculation for Sanmei.¹¹

¹¹ See Issues and Decision Memorandum at part IV.

Final Results of Review

Commerce determines that the following estimated weighted-average dumping margin exists for the period March 1, 2023, through February 29, 2024:

Exporter | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent)
Zhejiang Sanmei Chemical Ind. Co., Ltd.; Fujian Qingliu Dongying Chemical Co., Ltd.; Jiangsu Sanmei Chemical Ind. Co., Ltd | 48.67

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose the calculations performed in connection with these final results of review to interested parties within five days after public announcement of the final results or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of the notice of final results in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.212(b), Commerce has determined, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise covered by this review.

For Sanmei, Commerce will calculate importer-specific assessment rates for antidumping duties, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective upon publication of the final results of this administrative review for all shipments of subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date, as provided for by section 751a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) for the Sanmei Companies, the cash deposit rate will be equal to the dumping margin established in the final results of this review; (2) for previously examined Chinese and non-Chinese exporters not listed above that maintain separate rates based on a prior completed segment of this proceeding, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the existing exporter-specific cash deposit rate; (3) for all Chinese exporters of subject merchandise that have not been found to be entitled to a separate rate, the cash deposit rate will be the rate for the China-wide entity (i.e., 267.51 percent); and (4) for all non-Chinese exporters of subject merchandise which have not received their own rate, the cash deposit rate will be the rate applicable to the Chinese exporter that supplied that non-Chinese exporter. These deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a final reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this review period. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Administrative Protective Order

This notice serves as the only reminder to parties subject to an administrative protective order (APO) of their responsibility concerning the disposition of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of return or destruction of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a sanctionable violation.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these final results of administrative review in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(5) and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(2).

Dated March 9, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Changes since the Preliminary Results

V. Discussion of the Issues

Comment 1: Whether to Apply Adverse Facts Available to Sanmei

Comment 2: Sanmei's Factors of Production Reporting

Comment 3: Whether to Grant a By-Product Offset to Sanmei

Comment 4: Sanmei's Market Economy Perchloroethylene Purchases

VI. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-05002 Filed 3-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P