DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-580-870]

Certain Oil Country Tubular Goods From the Republic of Korea: Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily finds that certain oil country tubular goods (OCTG) from the Republic of Korea (Korea) were not sold in the United States at prices below normal value. The period of review (POR) is September 1, 2023, through August 31, 2024. Interested parties are invited to comment on these preliminary results.

DATES: Applicable March 16, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Robert Hedberg, AD/CVD Operations, Office VI, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-0955.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

These preliminary results are made in accordance with section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). Commerce published the notice of initiation of this administrative review on October 17, 2024.¹ On December 9, 2024, Commerce tolled certain deadlines in this administrative proceeding by 90 days.²

¹ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 89 FR 83644 (October 17, 2024).

² See Memorandum, “Tolling of Deadlines for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings,” dated December 9, 2024.

On August 8, 2025, in accordance with section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act, Commerce extended the preliminary results of review until December 9, 2025.³ Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁴ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁵ On February 10 and March 2, 2026, we extended the preliminary results of this review by an additional 13 days and seven days, respectively.⁶ Accordingly, the current deadline for the preliminary results of this review is March 9, 2026.

³ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated August 8, 2025.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 25, 2025.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated February 10, 2026.

For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this administrative review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.⁷ A list of topics included in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is included as an appendix to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/public/FRNoticesListLayout.aspx.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Results of the Administrative Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Certain Oil Country Tubular Goods from the Republic of Korea; 2023-2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order ⁸

⁸ See Certain Oil Country Tubular Goods from India, the Republic of Korea, Taiwan, the Republic of Turkey, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Antidumping Duty Orders; and Certain Oil Country Tubular Goods from the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Amended Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, 79 FR 53691 (September 10, 2014) (Order).

The product covered by the Order is OCTG from Korea. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this administrative review in accordance with section 751(a)(2) of the Act. Commerce has calculated export prices and constructed export prices in accordance with sections 772(a) and (b) of the Act. Normal value is calculated in accordance with section 773 of the Act. For a full description of the methodology underlying our conclusions, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Rate for Non-Selected Companies

The Act and Commerce's regulations do not address the rate to be applied to companies not selected for individual examination when Commerce limits its examination in an administrative review pursuant to section 777A(c)(2) of the Act. Generally, Commerce looks to section 735(c)(5) of the Act, which provides instructions for calculating the all-others rate in a less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation, for guidance when calculating the weighted-average dumping margin for companies which were not selected for individual examination in an administrative review. Under section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act, the all-others rate is normally an amount equal to the weighted average of the estimated weighted average dumping margins established for exporters and producers individually investigated, excluding any zero or de minimis margins, and any margins determined entirely on the basis of facts available. Where the rates for the individually examined companies are zero, de minimis, or determined based entirely on facts available, section 735(c)(5)(B) of the Act provides that Commerce may use “any reasonable method to establish the estimated all-others rate for exporters and producers not individually investigated . . .”

In this administrative review, Commerce preliminarily calculated weighted-average dumping margins of for each of the mandatory respondents, NEXTEEL and SeAH, of zero percent. Accordingly, we have preliminarily determined, as a reasonable method, to continue to assign the estimated weighted-average dumping margins currently in effect to the non-selected companies subject to review or if rate is de minimis the last above de minimis rate applied to the non-selected companies. For a full discussion of the rates for non-selected companies, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Preliminary Results of Review

Commerce preliminarily determines the following weighted-average dumping margins exist for the period September 1, 2023, through August 31, 2024:

Exporter/producer | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent)
NEXTEEL Co., Ltd | 0.00
SeAH Steel Corporation | 0.00
Review-Specific Rate for Non-Examined Companies:
AJU Besteel Co., Ltd | 1.18
Dong-A Steel Co., Ltd | 1.18
HiSteel Co., Ltd | 0.77
Husteel Co., Ltd | 1.18
Hyundai Steel Pipe Co., Ltd.⁹ | 1.18
ILJIN Steel Corporation | 1.18
K Steel Corporation | 1.18
Keonwoo Metals Co., Ltd | 1.18
Kukje Steel Co., Ltd | 1.18
Kumkang Kind Co., Ltd | 11.70
MSTEEL Co., Ltd | 1.18
Nissei Trading Co., Ltd | 1.18
POSCO International Corporation | 1.18
Sung Won Steel Co., Ltd | 1.18
TGS Pipe Co. Ltd | 1.18

Disclosure

⁹ Commerce previously determined that Hyundai Steel Pipe Co., Ltd. is the successor-in-interest to Hyundai Steel Company and should receive the cash deposit rate previously assigned to Hyundai Steel Company. See Circular Welded Non-Alloy Steel Pipe from the Republic of Korea; Certain Oil Country Tubular Goods From the Republic of Korea; Welded Line Pipe from the Republic of Korea; and Large Diameter Welded Pipe from the Republic of Korea: Notice of Final Results of Antidumping Duty Changed Circumstances Reviews, 89 FR 89962 (November 14, 2024). Accordingly, we have not included Hyundai Steel Company in the rate chart above.

Commerce intends to disclose its calculations and analysis performed for these preliminary results to interested parties within five days after public announcement, or if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register.¹⁰

¹⁰ See 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Public Comment

Because Commerce intends to solicit additional information from interested parties, Commerce will notify interested parties of the deadline for submission of case briefs at a later date.¹¹ Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹² Interested parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities.¹³

¹¹ Commerce is exercising its discretion under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(1)(ii) to alter the time limit for the filing of case briefs.

¹² See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Final Rule).

¹³ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public, executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.¹⁴ Further, we request that interested parties limit their executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the public executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).¹⁵

¹⁴ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

¹⁵ See APO and Service Final Rule.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice. Requests should contain (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants, and whether any participant is a foreign national; and (3) a list of the issues to be discussed. Issues raised in the hearing will be limited to those raised in the respective case briefs. If a request for a hearing is made, parties will be notified of the time and date for the hearing.¹⁶

¹⁶ See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

All submissions, including case and rebuttal briefs, as well as hearing requests, should be filed via ACCESS.¹⁷ An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety via ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the established deadline. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).¹⁸

¹⁷ See 19 CFR 351.303.

¹⁸ See APO and Service Final Rule, 88 FR at 67069.

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(A) of the Act, upon completion of the final results of this administrative review, Commerce shall determine, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries covered by this review.¹⁹ For any individually examined respondents whose weighted-average dumping margin is above de minimis (i.e., greater than or equal to 0.5 percent) in the final results of this review, we will calculate importer-specific ad valorem duty assessment rates based on the ratio of the total amount of antidumping duties calculated for the examined sales to the total entered value of the examined sales to that importer, and we will instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties on all appropriate entries covered by this review. For entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by each respondent for which it did not know its merchandise was destined for the United States, we will instruct CBP to liquidate such entries at the all-others rate if there is no rate for the intermediate company(ies) involved in the transaction.²⁰ Where the individually selected respondent's weighted-average dumping margin is zero or de minimis, or an importer- specific assessment rate is zero or de minimis, we will instruct CBP to liquidate the appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.

¹⁹ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

²⁰ For a full discussion of this clarification, see Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Assessment of Antidumping Duties, 68 FR 23954 (May 6, 2003).

For the companies which were not selected for individual review, we intend to assign an assessment rate based on the methodology described in the “Rates for Non-Examined Companies” section. The final results of this review shall be the basis for the assessment of antidumping duties on entries of merchandise covered by this review where applicable.

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register.²¹ If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

²¹ See Notice of Discontinuation of Policy to Issue Liquidation Instructions After 15 Days in Applicable Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Proceedings, 86 FR 884 (January 15, 2021).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective for all shipments of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date of the final results of this administrative review, as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rate for the companies listed above will be that established in the final results of this review, except if the rate is less than 0.50 percent and, therefore, de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), in which case the cash deposit rate will be zero; (2) for previously investigated or reviewed companies not covered in this review, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific cash deposit rate published for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding in which the company participated; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review, or the LTFV investigation, but the manufacturer is, then the cash deposit rate will be the rate established for the most recent segment for the manufacturer of the merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other manufacturers or exporters will continue to be 5.24 percent, the all-others rate established in the LTFV investigation.²² These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

²² See Certain Oil Country Tubular Goods from the Republic of Korea: Notice of Court Decision Not in Harmony with Final Determination, 81 FR 59603 (August 30, 2016).

Final Results of the Review

Unless otherwise extended, Commerce intends to issue the final results of this administrative review, including the results of its analysis of the issues raised in any written briefs, no later than 120 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register, pursuant to section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(1).

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a preliminary reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this POR. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Notification to Interested Parties

Commerce is issuing and publishing this notice in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(2) and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: March 9, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Intent to Rescind, in Part

V. Rates for Non-Selected Companies

VI. Affiliation

VII. Discussion of the Methodology

VIII. Currency Conversion

IX. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-05001 Filed 3-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P