CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY COMMISSION

[Docket No. CPSC-2009-0073]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Extension of Collection; Virginia Graeme Baker Pool and Spa Safety Act Verification of Compliance Form

AGENCY: Consumer Product Safety Commission.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: As required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), the Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC or Commission) announces that the Commission has submitted to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) a request for extension of approval of information collection regarding a form used to verify whether pools and spas are in compliance with the Virginia Graeme Baker Pool and Spa Safety Act. OMB previously approved the collection of information under control number 3041-0142. OMB's most recent extension of approval will expire on March 31, 2026. On December 16, 2025, CPSC published a notice in the Federal Register to announce the agency's intention to seek extension of approval of the collection of information. The Commission did not receive any public comments. Therefore, by publication of this notice, the Commission announces that CPSC has submitted to OMB a request for extension of approval of that collection of information.

DATES: Submit comments on the collection of information by April 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit comments about this request by email: OIRA_submission@omb.eop.gov or fax: 202-395-6881. Comments by mail should be sent to the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Attn: OMB Desk Officer for the CPSC, Office of Management and Budget, Room 10235, 725 17th Street NW, Washington, DC 20503. Written comments that are sent to OMB also should be submitted electronically at http://www.regulations.gov, under Docket No. CPSC-2009-0073.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Cynthia Gillham, Consumer Product Safety Commission, 4330 East-West Highway, Bethesda, MD 20814; (301) 504-7791, or by email to: pra@cpsc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: CPSC seeks to renew the following currently approved collection of information:

Title: Virginia Graeme Baker Pool and Spa Safety Act Verification of Compliance Form.

OMB Number: 3041-0142.

Type of Review: Renewal of collection.

Frequency of Response: On occasion.

Affected Public: Public pools and spa facilities.

General Description of Collection: The CPSC administers and oversees compliance with the Virginia Graeme Baker Pool and Spa Safety Act (VGBA), 15 U.S.C. Ch. 106. The VGBA is designed to prevent the tragic and hidden hazard of drain entrapment and evisceration in public pools and spas. To achieve its purposes, the VGBA requires, among other things, each swimming pool and spa drain cover manufactured, distributed, or introduced into commerce meet specific requirements of the CPSC recognized performance standard, and that each public pool and spa be equipped with anti-entrapment devices or systems that comply with the recognized performance standard. 15 U.S.C. 8003; 16 CFR part 1450.

CPSC, directly or through State contracted employees, inspects and assesses public pools and spas for compliance. A compliance form is used to record observations and assessments of compliance. The VGBA Form is available for viewing at https://www.regulations.gov under docket number, CPSC-2009-0073, “Supporting and Related Material.”

Estimated Number of Respondents: CPSC compliance staff estimates that 50 inspections are completed annually, based on a review of prior completed inspections.

Estimated Time per Response: CPSC estimates that three hours will be required to inspect a pool or spa facility.

Total Estimated Annual Burden: CPSC estimates that total annual burden hours are at most 150 (50 inspections × 3 hours per inspection).

Total Estimated Annual Cost to Respondents: CPSC estimates that hourly compensation for the time required for inspecting is $76.45 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, “Employer Costs for Employee Compensation,” June 2025, Table 4, total compensation for management, professional, and related workers in private service-producing industries: Employer Costs for Employee Compensation News Release—2025 Q02 Results). Therefore, CPSC estimates the annual cost to be $11,468 ($76.45 × 150 = $11,467.50).

Alberta E. Mills, Secretary,
Consumer Product Safety Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-04998 Filed 3-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6355-01-P