DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-552-817]

Oil Country Tubular Goods From Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Preliminary Results and Rescission, in Part, of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily finds that producers and/or exporters subject to this administrative review made sales of subject merchandise at less than normal value (NV) during the period of review (POR) September 1, 2023, through August 31, 2024. Commerce is also rescinding this review, in part, with respect to two companies. Interested parties are invited to comment on these preliminary results.

DATES: Applicable March 16, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Preston Cox or Theodora Mattei, AD/CVD Operations, Office VI, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; (240) 956-8630 or (202) 482-4834, respectively.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On September 10, 2014, Commerce published in the Federal Register the antidumping duty order on oil country tubular goods (OCTG) from the Socialist Republic of Vietnam (Vietnam).¹ On September 3, 2024, Commerce published a notice of opportunity to request an administrative review of the Order.² On October 17, 2024, Commerce initiated an administrative review of the Order, in accordance with section 751(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).³ On November 19, 2024, Commerce notified interested parties of its intent to rescind the administrative review with respect to Halima Pipe Company (Halima) and Pusan Pipe America, Inc. (PPA).⁴

¹ See Certain Oil Country Tubular Goods from India, the Republic of Korea, Taiwan, the Republic of Turkey, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Antidumping Duty Orders; and Certain Oil Country Tubular Goods from the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Amended Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, 79 FR 53691 (September 10, 2014) (Order); see also Certain Oil Country Tubular Goods from India, the Republic of Korea, Taiwan, the Republic of Turkey, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Notice of Correction to the Antidumping Duty Orders With Respect to Turkey and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam, 79 FR 59740 (October 3, 2014).

² See Antidumping or Countervailing Duty Order, Finding, or Suspended Investigation; Opportunity to Request Administrative Review and Join Annual Inquiry Service List, 89 FR 71254 (September 3, 2024).

³ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 89 FR 77079 (September 20, 2024).

⁴ See Memorandum, “Intent to Rescind Administrative Review, In Part,” dated November 19, 2024 (Intent to Rescind Memorandum).

On December 9, 2024, Commerce tolled certain deadlines in this administrative proceeding by 90 days.⁵ On July 23, 2025, in accordance with section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(2), Commerce extended the time period for issuing these preliminary results by 107 days.⁶ Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁷ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁸ Between February 13, and March 2, 2026, in accordance with section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(2), Commerce extended the time period for issuing these preliminary results by an additional 13 days.⁹ Accordingly, the deadline for these preliminary results is now March 9, 2026.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Tolling of Deadlines for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings,” dated December 9, 2024.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,”dated July 23, 2025.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 17, 2025.

⁸ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁹ See Memoranda, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated February 13, 2026, and “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated March 2, 2026.

For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.¹⁰ A list of topics included in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is included as an appendix to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/public/FRNoticesListLayout.aspx.

¹⁰ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Results of the Administrative Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Oil Country Tubular Goods from the Socialist Republic of Vietnam; 2023-2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order

The merchandise covered by the Order is OCTG. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Recission of Administrative Review, in Part

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), it is Commerce's practice to rescind an administrative review of an antidumping duty order where it concludes that there were no suspended entries of subject merchandise during the POR.¹¹ Normally, upon completion of an administrative review, the suspended entries are liquidated at the antidumping duty assessment rate for the review period.¹² Therefore, for an administrative review to be conducted, there must be a reviewable, suspended entry that Commerce can instruct CBP to liquidate at the calculated antidumping duty assessment rate for the review period.¹³

¹¹ See, e.g., Certain Carbon and Alloy Steel Cut-to Length Plate from the Federal Republic of Germany: Recission of Antidumping Administrative Review; 2020-2021, 88 FR 4154 (January 24, 2023).

¹² See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

¹³ See, e.g., Shanghai Sunbeauty Trading Co. v. United States, 380 F.Supp.3d 1328, 1337 (CIT 2019), at 12 (referring to section 751(a) of the Act, the U.S. Court of International Trade held that “{w}hile the statute does not explicitly require that an entry be suspended as a prerequisite for establishing entitlement to a review, it does explicitly state the determined rate will be used as the liquidation rate for the reviewed entries. This result can only obtain if the liquidation of entries has been suspended”; see also Certain Frozen Fish Fillets from the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Determination of No Shipments; 2018-2019, 86 FR 36102 (July 8, 2021), and accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum at Comment 4; and Solid Fertilizer Grade Ammonium Nitrate from the Russian Federation: Notice of Rescission of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review, 77 FR 65532 (October 29, 2012) (noting that “for an administrative review to be conducted, there must be a reviewable, suspended entry to be liquidated at the newly calculated assessment rate”).

On November 19, 2025, Commerce notified all interested parties of its intent to rescind the instant review regarding Halima and PPA because there were no reviewable, suspended entries of subject merchandise from these companies during the POR and invited interested parties to comment.¹⁴ We received no comments. Therefore, in the absence of suspended entries of subject merchandise during the POR, we are hereby rescinding this administrative review, in part, with respect to Halima and PPA, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).¹⁵

¹⁴ See Intent to Rescind Memorandum.

¹⁵ Id. We are rescinding our review of U.S. importer PPA. However, we continue to review sales made through PPA as part of our review of SeAH VINA.

Vietnam-Wide Entity

Commerce's policy regarding conditional review of the Vietnam-wide entity applies to this administrative review.¹⁶ Under this policy, the Vietnam-wide entity will not be under review unless a party specifically requests, or Commerce self-initiates, a review of the entity. Because no party requested a review of the Vietnam-wide entity, the entity is not under review, and the entity's rate of 111.47 percent is not subject to change.

¹⁶ See Antidumping Proceedings: Announcement of Change in Department Practice for Respondent Selection in Antidumping Duty Proceedings and Conditional Review of the Nonmarket Economy Entity in NME Antidumping Duty Proceedings, 78 FR 65963 (November 4, 2013).

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this review in accordance with sections 751(a)(1)(B) and (2) of the Act. Export price is calculated in accordance with section 772 of the Act. NV is calculated in accordance with section 773 of the Act. For a full description of the methodology underlying these preliminary results, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Preliminary Results of Review

Commerce preliminarily determines that the following estimated weighted-average dumping margin exists for the period September 1, 2023, through August 31, 2024:

Producer/exporter | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent)
SeAH Steel VINA Corporation | 12.84

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose its calculations and analysis performed to interested parties for these preliminary results within five days of any public announcement, or if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Public Comment

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.309(c)(1)(ii), we have modified the deadline for interested parties to submit case briefs to Commerce to no later than 21 days after the date of publication of this notice. Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹⁷ Interested parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding must submit: (1) table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities.¹⁸ All briefs must be filed electronically using ACCESS. An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety in ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the established deadline.

¹⁷ See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Procedures).

¹⁸ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and 351.309(d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public, executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.¹⁹ Further, we request that interested parties limit their executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final determination in this investigation. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).²⁰

¹⁹ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

²⁰ See APO and Service Procedures.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing, limited to issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs, must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, U.S. Department of Commerce, within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice. Requests should contain the party's name, address, and telephone number, the number of participants, whether any participant is a foreign national, and a list of the issues to be discussed. If a request for a hearing is made, Commerce intends to hold the hearing at a time and date to be determined. Parties should confirm by telephone the date, time, and location of the hearing two days before the scheduled date.

Assessment Rates

Upon completion of this administrative review, Commerce shall determine, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries. If the weighted-average dumping margin for a mandatory respondent is not zero or de minimis in the final results of this review, we will calculate an importer-specific assessment rate on the basis of the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for each importer's examined sales and the total entered value of such sales in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).²¹ If the weighted-average dumping margin is zero or de minimis in the final results of review, or if an importer-specific assessment rate is zero or de minimis, Commerce will instruct CBP to liquidate appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.²² For entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by the respondents for which they did not know its merchandise was destined for the United States, we will instruct CBP to liquidate unreviewed entries pursuant to the reseller policy, i.e., the assessment rate for such entries will be the all-others rate established in the investigation if there is no rate for the intermediate company(ies) involved in the transaction.²³

²¹ See Antidumping Proceedings: Calculation of the Weighted-Average Dumping Margin and Assessment Rate in Certain Antidumping Proceedings: Final Modification, 77 FR 8101, 8103 (February 14, 2012).

²² Id., 77 FR at 8102-03; see also 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2).

²³ See Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Assessment of Antidumping Duties, 68 FR 23954 (May 6, 2003).

For the companies rescinded from this review, Halima and PPA, Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

For the mandatory respondent, SeAH Vina, Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

The final results of this review shall be the basis for the assessment of antidumping duties on entries of merchandise covered by the final results of this review and for future cash deposits of estimated antidumping duties, where applicable.²⁴

²⁴ See section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act.

Pursuant to a refinement to Commerce's assessment practice, where sales of subject merchandise exported by an individually examined respondent were not reported in the U.S. sales data submitted by the respondent, but the merchandise was entered into the United States during the POR, Commerce will instruct CBP to liquidate any entries of such merchandise at the AD assessment rate for the Vietnam-wide entity.²⁵

²⁵ For a full discussion of this practice, see Non-Market Economy Antidumping Proceedings: Assessment of Antidumping Duties, 76 FR 65694 (October 24, 2011).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective upon publication in the Federal Register of the final results of this administrative review for all shipments of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication, as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) for the exporters listed above, the cash deposit rate will be equal to the weighted-average dumping margin established in the final results of this review, except if the rate is de minimis, in which case the cash deposit rate will be zero; (2) for previously-examined Vietnamese and non-Vietnamese exporters not listed above that at the time of entry are eligible for a separate rate based on a prior completed segment of this proceeding, the cash deposit rate will continue to the be the existing exporter-specific cash deposit rate; (3) for all non-Vietnamese exporters of subject merchandise which at the time of entry do not have a separate rate, the cash deposit rate will be the rate applicable to the Vietnamese exporter that supplied the non-Vietnamese exporter; and (4) for all Vietnamese exporters of subject merchandise that have not been found to be entitled to a separate rate at the time of entry, the cash deposit rate will be that for the Vietnam-wide entity (i.e., 111.47 percent). These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a preliminary reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this review period. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Notification to Interested Parties

These preliminary results of review are issued and published in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: March 9, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

V. Discussion of the Methodology

VI. Currency Conversion

VII. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-04995 Filed 3-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P