DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Land Management

[A2407-014-004-065516, O2509-014-004-125222]

Proposed Reinstatement of Terminated Oil and Gas Lease in Weld County, CO

AGENCY: Bureau of Land Management, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of lease reinstatement.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920 (MLA), Incline Energy, LLC, timely filed with the Bureau of Land Management (BLM) a petition for reinstatement of competitive oil and gas lease, Incline Energy, LLC—COCO105671521 (COC79880) located in Weld County, Colorado. The lessee paid the required rentals that accrued from the date of termination. The BLM has not issued new leases that affect these lands prior to receiving the petition. The BLM proposes to reinstate the lease.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Scott Curtis, Supervisory Land Law Examiner, Fluid Minerals Adjudication, Bureau of Land Management Colorado State Office, P.O. Box 151029, DFC—Bldg., 40, Lakewood, CO 80215, telephone: (303) 239-3600, email: BLM_CO_LeaseSale@blm.gov. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The BLM proposes to reinstate the lease because it meets the requirements of the MLA and BLM regulations and is in conformance with the Environmental Assessment (EA), DOI-BLM-CO-F020-2026-0003-EA, signed November 6, 2025. The EA is based on the Royal Gorge Field Office Record of Decision and Eastern Colorado Resource Management Plan for Oil and Gas signed January 9, 2024, and Record of Decision and Approved Resource Management Plan for Big Game Habitat Conservation for Oil and Gas Management in Colorado signed on October 17, 2024. The lessee agreed to the new lease terms for rentals and royalties of $20 per acre, or fraction thereof, per year, and 20 percent respectively. The lessee paid the required $500 administrative fee for the lease reinstatement and the $133 cost of publishing this notice. The lessee met the requirements for reinstatement of the leases per sec. 31(d) and (e) of the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920 (30 U.S.C. 188). Additionally, in accordance with the requirements of IM 2018-010, the BLM Field Office associated with this lease has reviewed conformance with the existing Resource Management Plan and supported its decision to reinstate, through a Determination of National Environmental Policy Act Adequacy.

The BLM proposes to reinstate the lease referenced below, effective with its respective termination date, under the original terms and conditions of the lease and the increased rental and royalty rates cited above.

Lease No. | Lessee | Termination date | County | Acres
COCO105671521 (COC79880) | Incline Energy, LLC | 12/1/2021 | Weld | 9.7

(Authority: 30 U.S.C. 188(e)(4) and 43 CFR 3108.23)

Kemba Anderson,
Fluid Minerals Branch Chief.

[FR Doc. 2026-04993 Filed 3-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4331-16-P