Title 3—

The President

Proclamation 11016 of March 9, 2026

U.S. Hostage and Wrongful Detainee Day, 2026

By the President of the United States of America

A Proclamation

This U.S. Hostage and Wrongful Detainee Day, we extend our prayers and support to every American captive forced to spend days, months, or years in harrowing darkness and confinement. To every American unjustly held abroad—we will not waver in our commitment to bringing you home safely and securely.

Since returning to office, I have worked tirelessly to deliver on my promise to leave no American behind. In just 1 year, we have secured the release of 101 detained Americans abroad—a record-breaking achievement. We have successfully brokered a historic peace deal between Israel and Gaza to deliver all remaining hostages to their families and loved ones; secured the release of more than a dozen wrongfully detained Americans from Venezuela following our decisive action against the Maduro regime; and overseen the freedom of hostages from Afghanistan, Russia, and Belarus. No longer will their days be marked by tallies on the wall; instead, they will be marked by long-awaited reunions with family, the freedom to rebuild their lives, and the lasting contributions they will make to their communities and our Nation.

This year especially, we also remember that, 47 years ago, the brutal Iranian regime seized power on the backs of American hostages. Over the course of the nearly five decades since, Iran has routinely and cruelly detained innocent Americans to use as leverage against weak Presidents of the past. Under my leadership, we are finally putting an end to this evil practice.

Despite our tremendous progress, our work on behalf of peace will not be complete until every American being held hostage or wrongfully detained is liberated. My Administration is executing a foreign policy of peace through strength, backed by the mightiest military on earth and an unwavering commitment to defend American lives, safety, and interests. I recently signed an Executive Order to enhance our efforts to protect United States citizens from wrongful detention abroad by expanding our methods to take action against foreign actors who threaten the safety of our citizens. The Secretary of State may now designate any foreign country as a State Sponsor of Wrongful Detention and impose firm retributions such as sanctions, travel restrictions, and the inadmissibility of foreign nationals into our country. Iran was the first State Sponsor of Wrongful Detention to be designated under this new authority. For as long as I am President, the United States will never yield to our enemies—and when we find them, they will be met with swift justice.

For 250 years, America has stood as a beacon of freedom across the world—undaunted, unbroken, and unshaken in our commitment to preserving our strength. We will never cease our efforts to defend the dignity of the human person and the enduring promise of liberty for all. Today and every day, we pray for God to place His protecting hand over every brave hostage and wrongful detainee, their loved ones, and our glorious Nation.

The Congress, by Public Law 118-31 approved December 22, 2023, has designated March 9 of each year as “U.S. Hostage and Wrongful Detainee Day.”

NOW, THEREFORE, I, DONALD J. TRUMP, President of the United States of America, do hereby proclaim March 9, 2026, as U.S. Hostage and Wrongful Detainee Day. On this day, as we fly the Hostage and Wrongful Detainee flag at the White House, I call upon the people of the United States to observe this day with relevant programs, ceremonies, and activities.

IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I have hereunto set my hand this ninth day of March, in the year of our Lord two thousand twenty-six, and of the Independence of the United States of America the two hundred and fiftieth.

[image: Trump.EPS]

[FR Doc. 2026-05053

Filed 3-12-26; 11:15 am]

Billing code 3395-F4-P