ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

40 CFR Part 52

[EPA-R01-OAR-2025-0656; FRL-13272-01-R1]

Air Plan Approval; Connecticut; Revision to the State Implementation Plan for Inclusion of Consent Order No. 8383—Algonquin Gas Transmission, LLC and Negative Declaration for Rubber Tire Manufacturing Sources

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Proposed rule.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) is proposing to approve a State Implementation Plan (SIP) revision submitted by Connecticut (CT) to address certain Federal requirements for the 2008 and 2015 8-hour ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standard (NAAQS) under the Clean Air Act (CAA). Specifically, the EPA is proposing to approve a source-specific SIP revision for Algonquin Gas Transmission, LLC's compressor station facility, located in Cromwell, CT, to address reasonably available control technology (RACT) determinations for major stationary sources of volatile organic compounds (VOC). These RACT determinations are required because the source is located in the New York-Northern New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT 2008 ozone Severe nonattainment area and 2015 ozone serious nonattainment area. The State of Connecticut is also located in the Ozone Transport Region (OTR). Section 172 of the CAA outlines the general nonattainment plan provisions and CAA section 182 requires additional plan requirements for ozone nonattainment areas based on classification status. Additionally, if a state is in the OTR, it is subject to requirements under CAA section 184, which include implementing RACT requirements statewide. The EPA is also proposing to approve a negative declaration for existing rubber tire manufacturing sources statewide. The EPA is proposing to approve the State's submission as a SIP revision pursuant to sections 110, 172, 182, 184 and part D of the CAA and EPA's regulations.

DATES: Written comments must be received on or before April 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments, identified by Docket ID No. EPA-R01-OAR-2025-0656 at https://www.regulations.gov, or via email to kosin.michele@epa.gov. For comments submitted at Regulations.gov, follow the online instructions for submitting comments. Once submitted, comments cannot be edited or removed from Regulations.gov. For either manner of submission, the EPA may publish any comment received to its public docket. Do not submit electronically any information you consider to be Confidential Business Information (CBI) or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute. Multimedia submissions (audio, video, etc.) must be accompanied by a written comment. The written comment is considered the official comment and should include discussion of all points you wish to make. The EPA will generally not consider comments or comment contents located outside of the primary submission (i.e., on the web, cloud, or other file sharing system). For additional submission methods, please contact the person identified in the For Further Information Contact section. For the full EPA public comment policy, information about CBI or multimedia submissions, and general guidance on making effective comments, please visit https://www.epa.gov/dockets/commenting-epa-dockets. Publicly available docket materials are available at https://www.regulations.gov or at the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, EPA Region 1 Regional Office, Air and Radiation Division, 5 Post Office Square—Suite 100, Boston, MA. EPA requests that if at all possible, you contact the contact listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section to schedule your inspection.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Michele Kosin, Physical Scientist, Air Quality Branch, Air & Radiation Division U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, EPA Region 1, 5 Post Office Square—Suite 100, (Mail code 5-MI), Boston, MA 02109-3912, telephone: (617) 918-1175, email: kosin.michele@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Throughout this document whenever “we,” “us,” or “our” is used, we mean EPA.

Table of Contents

I. Background and Purpose

II. Description and Review of Submittals

A. Order for Algonquin Gas Transmission, LLC.

1. Centrifugal Compressors

2. Fugitive Emission Components

3. Pneumatic Controllers

4. Organic Liquids Storage Vessels

5. Conclusion

B. Negative Declaration for Existing Rubber Tire Manufacturing Sources

III. Proposed Action

IV. Incorporation by Reference

V. Statutory and Executive Order Reviews

I. Background and Purpose

On December 9, 2024, the Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection (CT DEEP) issued Consent Order No. 8383 to Algonquin Gas Transmission, LLC. Consent Order No. 8383 establishes emission standards that CT DEEP determined satisfy RACT for VOC pursuant to Section 22a-174-32(e)(1)(D) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies (RCSA) for the facility located at 252 Shunpike Road, Cromwell, Middlesex County, CT. On December 10, 2024, CT DEEP submitted a proposed SIP revision to the EPA to incorporate Consent Order No. 8383 into the Connecticut SIP. Algonquin Gas Transmission, LLC maintains and operates the following equipment and activities at the Cromwell compressor station facility, which are subject to the requirements of Consent Order No. 8383: two (2) centrifugal compressors with dry seals, each driven by a 4,700 horsepower (hp) Solar Centaur 40-T4702S gas turbine; one (1) centrifugal compressor with dry seals, driven by a 15,900 hp Solar Mars 100-16002 gas turbine; one (1) centrifugal compressor with dry seals, driven by a 7,700 hp Solar Taurus 60-7802 gas turbine; one (1) centrifugal compressor with dry seals, driven by a 6,130 hp Solar Centaur 50-6102 gas turbine; fugitive emission components; pneumatic controllers; and organic liquids storage vessels. Algonquin Gas Transmission, LLC, transports natural gas throughout New England by way of a 1,129-mile pipeline and owns and operates the Cromwell compressor station.¹

¹ Except where otherwise noted, any reference to “compressor station” herein applies to compressor stations in the natural gas transmission and storage segment, not to upstream/production or midstream/processing compressor stations.

The Cromwell compressor station is located in the CT portion of the New York-Northern New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT Severe 2008 ozone nonattainment area and 2015 serious ozone nonattainment area; is a major source of nitrogen oxides (NOX) and VOC (both ozone precursors); and operates under the CT DEEP-issued Title V Permit No. 043-0020-TV. Because the facility is located in an ozone nonattainment area and the OTR, CT DEEP is required under CAA sections 184, and 182(d) and 182(f) in combination, to implement a RACT program for major stationary sources of NOX and VOC, and for sources of VOC that are covered by a Control Techniques Guideline (CTG) issued by the EPA. This action is only addressing RACT requirements for VOC. The state has codified requirements to implement RACT for major sources of VOC at Section 22a-174-32, and for sources of VOC covered by a CTG sources at Section 22a-174-20. RACT, as defined by Connecticut's rules, is “the lowest emission limitation that a particular stationary source is capable of meeting by the application of control technology that is reasonably available considering technological and economic feasibility.” ²

² RCSA Section 22a-174-1(98).

In 2014, the Cromwell compressor station became subject to major source VOC RACT under Section 22a-174-32 of the RCSA because the potential VOC emissions exceeded the major source threshold at RSCA Section 22a-174-32 with 61 tons per year (tpy). Under Connecticut's major source VOC RACT rules, the owner or operator of an affected source shall submit a VOC RACT compliance plan to CT DEEP for review and approval. RCSA 22a-174-32 also allows owners or operators to submit an alternative VOC RACT compliance demonstration in lieu of meeting the standard requirements of the major source VOC RACT rule. Algonquin submitted an alternative VOC RACT compliance plan to CT DEEP via several submittals from 2021-2023. CT DEEP approved Algonquin's alternative VOC RACT compliance plan through the issuance of Consent Order No. 8383, which CT DEEP then submitted to the EPA as a SIP revision. The EPA is proposing to add Consent Order No. 8383 to the Connecticut SIP.

EPA is also proposing to approve a negative declaration for existing rubber tire manufacturing sources submitted by CT DEEP on May 16, 2025. CAA section 182(b)(2)(A) requires that for ozone nonattainment areas classified as Moderate or above, a state must revise its SIP to include provisions to implement RACT for each category of VOC sources covered by a CTG document. CAA section 184(b)(1)(B) extends the RACT obligation to all areas of the state within the OTR. In addition to Connecticut being classified as nonattainment for the 2008 and 2015 ozone standards in the Connecticut portion of the New York-Northern New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT area and the Greater Connecticut area, Connecticut is in the OTR. A state subject to RACT requirements is required to adopt controls for sources covered by a CTG, either via the adoption of regulations or by issuance of single source orders or permits that outline the controls the source is required to implement. If a state contains no sources covered by a particular CTG, the state may submit as a SIP revision a negative declaration documenting this fact. A negative declaration is a formal statement by a state that it has no sources subject to a particular CTG. In this case, CT DEEP has certified that there are no facilities in Connecticut subject to EPA's CTG “Control of Volatile Organic Emissions from Manufacture of Pneumatic Rubber Tires.” ³

³ Control of Volatile Organic Emissions from Manufacture of Pneumatic Rubber Tires, EPA-450/2-78-030, December 1978, available at https://nepis.epa.gov/Exe/ZyPDF.cgi?Dockey=00001TB0.txt.

II. Description and Review of Submittals

A. Order for Algonquin Gas Transmission, LLC

In accordance with 22a-174-32 of the RCSA, CT DEEP issued Consent Order 8383 to approve the alternative compliance plan submitted by Algonquin to satisfy RACT for the Cromwell facility. CT DEEP used a three-step RACT analysis for each category of VOC-emitting equipment or processes at the Cromwell compressor station subject to Section 22a-174-32 in the evaluation of Algonquin's proposed alternative VOC RACT compliance plan. CT DEEP compared Algonquin's proposed RACT with (1) the RACT standards in EPA's 2016 CTG for the oil and natural gas industry (“2016 CTG”); ⁴ (2) the best system of emission reduction (BSER) for VOC for new, modified, and reconstructed sources, as set forth in the oil and gas 2016 New Source Performance Standards at 40 CFR part 60, subpart OOOOa (“2016 NSPS”) ⁵ and (3) the BSER for VOC for new, modified, and reconstructed sources in the oil and gas 2024 NSPS at 40 CFR part 60, subpart OOOOb (“2024 NSPS”),⁶ and the BSER for methane for existing sources in the 2024 Emission Guidelines (EG) at 40 CFR part 60, subpart OOOOc (“2024 EG”).⁷

⁴ Available at https://www.epa.gov/sites/default/files/2016-10/documents/2016-ctg-oil-and-gas.pdf.

⁵ 40 CFR 60.5360a, et seq.

⁶ 40 CFR 60.5360b, et seq.

⁷ 40 CFR 60.5360c, et seq.

In Step 1, the transmission sources that are discussed in the 2016 CTG document and the equipment at these sources is often similar in nature to the equipment at production and processing sources. If the CTG supports RACT, as established in 2016, for the equipment/processes in more VOC-intensive ends of the industry, then CT DEEP states that it also should support RACT for the same equipment/processes in the less VOC-intensive natural gas transmission and storage segment. In analyzing Step 2, CT DEEP noted that the 2016 NSPS set forth BSER for VOC for new, modified, and reconstructed sources in the oil and gas sector, including the natural gas transmission and storage segment. CT DEEP reasoned that the BSER as promulgated in 2016, for new, modified, and reconstructed sources should be at least as stringent as—and is likely more stringent than—RACT for existing sources. And for Step 3 of the RACT analysis, CT DEEP considered BSER for methane in the 2024 EG for existing sources in the oil and gas sector, and BSER for VOC and methane in the 2024 NSPS for new, modified, and reconstructed sources in the oil and gas sector, including the natural gas transmission and storage segment. CT DEEP reasoned that BSER for VOC and methane for new, modified, and reconstructed sources should be at least as stringent as—and is likely more stringent than—RACT for existing sources. CT DEEP also reasoned that BSER for methane for existing sources should be at least as stringent as and likely more stringent than RACT for existing sources in the natural gas transmission segment. CT DEEP concluded that RACT was met or exceeded for each category of VOC-emitting equipment/process if the emission reduction and method for such category met RACT as outlined in Step 1, BSER as outlined in Step 2, and, in certain cases, BSER as outlined in Step 3. A more detailed discussion of CT DEEP's RACT analysis for each category of equipment/process subject to CT DEEP's VOC RACT regulations is included below.

1. Centrifugal Compressors

Compressors are mechanical devices that increase the pressure of natural gas and allow it to be transported through the supply chain and to the consumer.⁸ The types of compressors used by the natural gas industry are reciprocating and centrifugal compressors. All compressors at the Algonquin facility are centrifugal compressors with dry seals. According to section 5.2 of the oil and gas CTG, dry seal systems offer an 87 percent reduction in VOC emissions over wet seal systems and emit considerably less gas than reciprocating compressors.⁹ EPA also noted in the 2016 CTG that dry seal systems are an available control option for reducing VOC emissions from wet seal centrifugal compressors, but EPA did not recommend dry seals as RACT for centrifugal compressors, because EPA had previously determined that dry seals may not be technically feasible for certain compressor sizes.¹⁰ In addition, EPA observed in the 2016 NSPS that the only VOC emission control option for dry seal compressors is the use of dry seal.¹¹ In 2019, Algonquin upgraded two of the oldest compressor units from 1985 (EU-07, EU-08) from wet to dry seals.

⁸ 2016 CTG at 5-1.

⁹ Memorandum from Bradley Nelson, EC/R to Jodi Howard, EPA/OAQPS/SPPD, Estimation of Potential Emission Reductions with the Implementation of a Method 21 Monitoring Program. April 25, 2016.

¹⁰ 2016 CTG at 5-4 (citing 77 FR 49490 at 49523 (August 16, 2012); 80 FR 56593 at 56619).

¹¹ 80 FR 56593 at 56619 (September 18, 2015); 77 FR 49490 at 49532 (August 16, 2012).

EPA also reviewed RACT regulations for nearby states to assess the adequacy of CT DEEP's RACT determination for centrifugal compressors. During its review, EPA identified RACT regulations approved into the New York SIP that regulate centrifugal compressors at compressor stations. 87 FR 52337 (August 25, 2022).¹² In particular, New York regulations at 6 NYCRR § 203-4.3(b) and (c) allow the use of dry seals on centrifugal compressors located at compressor stations in the transmission segment. These regulations also require compliance with leak detection and repair (LDAR) standards that include Method 21 or OGI,¹³ which is consistent with the LDAR methods provided in Consent Order No. 8383 and discussed further below.

¹² New York's SIP-approved regulations are available at https://www.epa.gov/system/files/documents/2024-06/ibr-ny-part-203-eff-march-18-2022_1.pdf.

¹³ 6 NYCRR Subpart 203-7.

CT DEEP determined that no additional controls are needed to satisfy RACT, because all Algonquin centrifugal compressors already use dry seals. The RACT Order requires Algonquin to use dry seals or a seal system that achieves the same or better VOC control effectiveness.¹⁴ Based on CT DEEP's RACT evaluation and the EPA's evaluation of the SIP-approved RACT regulations in the neighboring state of New York, EPA is proposing to agree that the use of dry seals satisfies RACT for these sources of VOC emissions.

¹⁴ Consent Order No. 8383 at B.2.

2. Fugitive Emission Components

At the Algonquin facility, there are numerous piping components in natural gas service, heavy oil service, and pipeline liquids service, with potential fugitive emissions of VOC. The collection of fugitive emission components are subject to quarterly LDAR program requirements under the 2016 NSPS, which include the allowable threshold of 500 parts per unit volume (ppmv) and the applicable test method of EPA Reference Method 21.¹⁵ The 2024 NSPS strengthens the BSER standard that was initially established under the 2016 NSPS. The 2024 NSPS and 2024 EG include a monthly audio/visual/olfactory (AVO) inspection requirement for fugitive emission components in the natural gas transmission and storage segment.¹⁶ CT DEEP included monthly AVO inspections as an element of this RACT order, in addition to the quarterly Method 21 LDAR.¹⁷ Routine AVO inspections can lead to the discovery of significant leaks that originate between quarterly LDAR surveys and might otherwise go undetected for an extended period. Optical Gas Imaging (OGI) cameras use infrared technology to make invisible gas leaks, including VOC, visible in real-time, allowing operators to quickly identify sources for repair and ensure compliance with applicable requirements. The 2024 NSPS and 2024 EG allow the use of OGI equipment as an alternative to Method 21 for screening for fugitive emissions or leaks. Therefore, the RACT order incorporates both quarterly Method 21 LDAR (with optional use of OGI in lieu of Method 21); and monthly AVO inspections, with a requirement that any indication of leakage discovered during an AVO inspection be treated as a fugitive emission and that such fugitive emission be repaired, recorded, and reported according to the applicable provisions of the 2016 NSPS.¹⁸ Therefore, the EPA is proposing to approve the fugitive emissions requirements in Consent Order 8383 satisfy RACT for this source of VOC emissions at the facility.

¹⁵ 40 CFR 60.5397a(a), (g)2), and (c)(2).

¹⁶ Id. at §§ 60.5397b, 60.5397c.

¹⁷ Consent Order No. 8383 at B.3.

¹⁸ 40 CFR 60.5397a.

3. Pneumatic Controllers

The Cromwell compressor station uses only intermittent-bleed natural gas-actuated pneumatic controllers, which vent gas only when actuated (i.e., the valve position is moved from open to closed and back). Cromwell has a total of 68 intermittent-bleed natural gas-actuated pneumatic controllers, with a collective VOC PTE of 0.5 tpy as calculated by Algonquin. Annual gas venting volume from pneumatic actuators is dependent upon the volume of gas venting per actuation and the number of actuations per year.

To determine RACT for the pneumatic controllers at the Cromwell compressor station, DEEP reviewed the oil and gas CTG, the 2016 NSPS, and the 2024 NSPS/EG, as discussed earlier. The oil and gas CTG and 2016 NSPS do not specifically address intermittent-bleed natural gas-actuated pneumatic controllers but focus instead on lowering bleed rates of continuous-bleed controllers, due to their potential for higher emissions.19 20 Under the 2016 NSPS, however, intermittent bleed natural gas-actuated controllers are a compliance alternative to low-bleed continuous bleed pneumatic controllers. The 2024 NSPS regulates both continuous and intermittent-bleed natural gas-actuated pneumatic controllers, setting a BSER standard of zero-emissions of VOCs, but only for process controllers constructed, modified, or reconstructed after December 6, 2022; the 2024 NSPS does not apply to existing process controllers constructed, modified, or reconstructed prior to that date.²¹ As noted above, the Cromwell compressor station does not have continuous-bleed pneumatic controllers. Furthermore, the intermittent-bleed natural gas actuated pneumatic controllers at the facility were constructed prior to December 2022 and are not subject to requirements of the 2024 NSPS. In addition, although the 2024 EG determined that the replacement of pneumatic controllers at existing facilities may be cost-effective, the EG regulations were based on, and set a BSER standard for, the control of methane and not VOCs.²² To determine whether zero-bleed controllers constitute RACT at the Cromwell compressor station, DEEP examined their cost effectiveness at the facility by using total annual costs (TAC) for such controllers that EPA calculated in the proposal for the 2024 NSPS.The lowest TAC for large, existing plants is electric controllers,²³ at $3,709 per year.²⁴ Using that figure, CT DEEP determined that the cost effectiveness for VOC for electric controllers at the Cromwell facility is $8,448 per ton based on a baseline calculated VOC emissions of 0.439 tons per year.25 26 However, CT DEEP considered that its cost effectiveness calculation incorporates a degree of uncertainty due to a variety of factors, including the difference between the number of pneumatic controllers at the Cromwell facility versus the 2024 NSPS and EG analysis, the use of TAC from the 2024 NSPS and EG versus a site-specific value, the varying pollutant baseline emissions calculations (i.e. methane vs VOC), as well as the estimates of the number of controllers types (i.e. low-bleed, high-bleed, and intermittent bleed) at each facility used in the 2024 NSPS and EG cost analysis. Given the nominal VOC emissions from Algonquin's Cromwell facility (less than 1 tpy) and the uncertainty in the cost effectiveness calculations of retrofitting and replacing the intermittent-bleed natural gas actuated pneumatic controllers with zero-bleed pneumatic controllers at the facility, CT DEEP determined that the existing intermittent bleed pneumatic controllers meet the state's RACT requirements for these sources of VOC emissions.

¹⁹ 2016 CTG at Section 6.2; 40 CFR 60.5365a(d). In the 2016 CTG, EPA also explained that intermittent controllers serve functionally different purposes than continuous bleed devices and that EPA did not, in 2016, consider the use of intermittent controllers to be a technically practical control option for all continuous bleed controllers. 2016 CTG at 6-3.

²⁰ By comparison, continuous-bleed pneumatic controllers vent gas even when not actuated. The rate at which the continuous release occurs is referred to as the bleed rate.

²¹ 40 CFR 60.5390b(a).

²² 87 FR 74702 at 74768 (Table 28), “Standards of Performance for New, Reconstructed, and Modified Sources and Emissions Guidelines for Existing Sources: Oil and Natural Gas Sector Climate Review” (December 6, 2022).

²³ Table 26 of EPA's Standards of Performance for New, Reconstructed, and Modified Sources and Emissions Guidelines for Existing Sources: Oil and Natural Gas Sector Climate Review” indicates a “large: facility consists of greater than 15 pneumatic controllers.

²⁴ See Table 27 at 87 FR 74767.

²⁵ More information on CT DEEP's cost effectiveness analysis is included in the TSD in the docket for this rulemaking.

²⁶ CT DEEP calculated the baseline VOC emissions using the baseline methane emissions estimated by EPA in the supplemental proposal for the 2024 NSPS/EG for large, existing facilities (15.9 tpy) multiplied by the weight ratio of VOC:methane (0.0276—rounded) to get baseline VOC emissions of 0.439 tpy-VOC. See 87 FR at 74767 (Table 26) and Page 17 of CT's TSD in the docket for this rulemaking.

CT DEEP also reviewed EPA's nationwide RACT/BACT/LAER Clearinghouse and did not find any RACT demonstrations requiring the use of zero-bleed controllers at existing natural gas transmission facilities for the control of VOCs.²⁷ In addition, EPA reviewed RACT regulations for nearby states to assess the adequacy of CT DEEP's RACT determination for pneumatic controllers. During its review, EPA identified RACT regulations approved into the New York SIP that regulate pneumatic controllers at compressor stations. 87 FR 52337 (August 25, 2022).²⁸ In particular, New York regulations at 6 NYCRR § 203-4.2(d) allow the use of intermittent bleed pneumatic controllers at compressor stations and require compliance with LDAR standards that include Method 21 or OGI,²⁹ which is consistent with the LDAR methods provided in Consent Order No. 8383. Therefore, based on CT DEEP's RACT evaluation and SIP-approved RACT regulations in the neighboring state of New York, EPA is proposing to agree that the use of existing intermittent bleed pneumatic controllers implement RACT for these sources of VOC emissions.

²⁷ See page 25 of CT DEEP's TSD in the docket for this rulemaking.

²⁸ New York's SIP-approved regulations are available at https://www.epa.gov/system/files/documents/2024-06/ibr-ny-part-203-eff-march-18-2022_1.pdf.

²⁹ See 6 NYCRR Subpart 203-7.

4. Organic Liquid Storage Vessels

The Algonquin facility contains the following vessels to include tanks and separators: one 2,940-gallon pipeline condensate tank, one 1,000-gallon oil (lubricating or heavy oil) storage tank, one 750-gallon oil storage tank, one 1,000-gallon oily water (oil comingled with condensed water) storage tank, one 2,790-gallon coolant storage tank, one 350-gallon coolant storage tank, and five process separators. Several of these vessels at the facility meet the definition of “storage vessel” in the 2016 CTG, the 2016 NSPS, the 2024 NSPS, and the 2024 EG: “a tank or other vessel that contains an accumulation of crude oil, condensate, intermediate hydrocarbon liquids, or produced water, and that is constructed primarily of nonearthen materials (such as wood, concrete, steel, fiberglass, or plastic) which provide structural support.” 30 31 While this definition excludes process vessels such as knockout vessels,³² process vessels at Algonquin are subject to the RACT requirements for fugitive emission components discussed earlier. Similarly, fugitive emission components associated with storage vessels covered by the above definition are also covered by the fugitive emission components discussed earlier.

³⁰ 2016 CTG at Section 4.1; 40 CFR 60.5430a, 60.5430b, 60.5430c.

³¹ Other vessels that do not meet the definition of “storage vessel” do not store volatile liquids and have negligible VOC emissions.

³² 2016 CTG at Section 4.1; 40 CFR 60.5430a, 60.5430b.

The 2016 CTG recommends that any storage vessel with potential emissions greater than or equal to 6 tpy-VOC be served by a VOC capture and control system, unless uncontrolled actual VOC emissions have remained below 4 tpy, as calculated monthly, for 12 consecutive months and such emission rate is maintained.³³ The 2016 NSPS requires controls on any storage vessel with potential and actual emission at the same thresholds,³⁴ and the 2024 NSPS retains the 6 tpy-VOC applicability threshold.³⁵

³³ 2016 CTG at Section 4.4.

³⁴ 40 CFR 60.5365a(e), 60.5395a(a)(3).

³⁵ Id. at §§ 60.5365b(e)(1), 60.5395b(a)(3).

CT DEEP determined that Algonquin does not have any storage vessels with a VOC PTE greater than or equal to 6 tpy. The aggregate potential VOC emissions of all storage vessels identified by Algonquin (including the vessels that do not meet the traditional definition of “storage vessel”) is 1.16 tpy.

Therefore, CT DEEP determined that no emission controls are necessary to satisfy VOC RACT since the aggregate VOC PTE of the storage vessels is significantly less than the 6 tpy threshold in the 2016 CTG, 2016 NSPS, and 2024 NSPS and EG. However, Consent Order No. 8383 requires that Algonquin maintain the potential emissions of each affected storage vessel below 6 tpy-VOC, calculated in accordance with the methodology set forth in the 2016 NSPS at 40 CFR 60.5365a(e)(1), and keep documentation to this effect.³⁶ As an alternative compliance option, consistent with the 2016 NSPS, Consent Order No. 8383 provides the option for Algonquin to maintain the actual uncontrolled VOC emissions of each affected storage vessel at a rate less than 4 tpy, as determined monthly.³⁷ This compliance option may be exercised only if Algonquin demonstrates that actual uncontrolled VOC emissions have remained less than 4 tpy, as determined monthly, for the 12 consecutive months prior to exercising this compliance option.³⁸ After making such demonstration, Algonquin is required to determine, and keep records of, the actual uncontrolled VOC emission rate each month.³⁹

³⁶ Consent Order No. 8383 at B.5.a.

³⁷ Id. at B.5.b.

³⁸ Id.

³⁹ Id.

As another alternative compliance option, consistent with the 2016 NSPS, Consent Order No. 8383 also provides the option for Algonquin to install a VOC capture and control system that reduces VOC emissions from each affected storage vessel by at least 95 percent.⁴⁰ If Algonquin becomes ineligible to operate under the first two compliance options (PTE less than 6 tpy-VOC or actual emissions less than 4 tpy-VOC), Consent Order No. 8383 requires Algonquin to comply with this VOC capture and control requirement within 60 days after loss of eligibility.⁴¹

⁴⁰ Id. at B.5.c.

⁴¹ Id. at B.5.d.

5. Conclusion

EPA has reviewed the CT DEEP SIP submittal with respect to Consent Order No. 8383 issued to Algonquin's Cromwell facility and proposes to approve the state's determination that the VOC stationary source controls requirements in the Consent Order meet the RACT obligation. As discussed above, CT DEEP used a three-step process to determine VOC RACT and compared emissions control recommendations in EPA's 2016 CTG for the oil and natural gas industry and BSER for the 2016 NSPS and 2024 NSPS and EG for each of the VOC emitting equipment and processes. CT DEEP determined that the requirements in the order are generally consistent with EPA's determinations for new sources and, in some cases, for existing sources in this sector. In sum, the compressor station employs intermittent bleed actuated pneumatic controllers with total VOC emissions less than 1 tpy, all five centrifugal compressors use dry seals (which are a compliance alternative to wet seals (NSPS 0000a) and achieve 95% reductions compared to wet seals), Algonquin must perform quarterly Method 21 LDAR and monthly AVO inspections for fugitive emissions, and the storage vessels at the facility have a combined PTE of 1.16 tpy (which is below the 6 tpy threshold in the 2016 CTG, 2016 NSPS, and 2024 NSPS and EG). EPA is proposing to find that these requirements implement RACT and is therefore proposing to approve the addition of the Consent Order into the CT SIP.

B. Negative Declaration for Existing Rubber Tire Manufacturing Sources

On May 16, 2025, CT DEEP submitted a negative declaration for existing rubber tire manufacturing sources to EPA. This source category is covered by EPA's Control Techniques Guideline (CTG) EPA—450/2-78-030, Control of Volatile Organic Emissions from Manufacture of Pneumatic Rubber Tires. CT DEEP has determined that there are currently no sources of rubber tire manufacturing located in the state. To make this determination, CT DEEP reviewed the inventory of sources for facilities with the North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS) codes and Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) codes, interviewed its enforcement staff, and searched internet web pages. Based on the state's representations, EPA is proposing to approve the negative declaration for rubber tire manufacturing resources.

III. Proposed Action

EPA is proposing to approve a SIP revision submitted on December 10, 2024, by the CT DEEP to add Consent Order No. 8383 issued to Algonquin Gas Transmission, LLC, located in Cromwell, CT, to the Connecticut SIP. The intended effect of this action is to establish emission standards that implement RACT for VOC. EPA is also proposing to approve the CT DEEP's negative declaration for existing rubber tire manufacturing sources covered by the EPA's CTG EPA—450/2-78-030, Control of Volatile Organic Emissions from Manufacture of Pneumatic Rubber Tires.

EPA is soliciting public comments on the issues discussed in this proposal or on other relevant matters. These comments will be considered before EPA takes final action. Interested parties may participate in the Federal rulemaking procedure by submitting comments on this proposed rule by following the instructions listed in the ADDRESSES section of this Federal Register.

IV. Incorporation by Reference

In this rule, the EPA is proposing to include in a final EPA rule regulatory text that includes incorporation by reference. In accordance with requirements of 1 CFR 51.5, the EPA is proposing to incorporate by reference revisions to the Connecticut SIP to include Consent Order No. 8383 and approve a negative declaration for existing rubber tire manufacturing sources as discussed in section I. of this preamble and set forth below in the amendments to 40 CFR part 52. The EPA has made, and will continue to make, these documents generally available through https://www.regulations.gov and at the EPA Region 1 Office (please contact the person identified in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this preamble for more information).

V. Statutory and Executive Order Reviews

Under the Clean Air Act, the Administrator is required to approve a SIP submission that complies with the provisions of the Clean Air Act and applicable Federal regulations. See 42 U.S.C. 7410(k); 40 CFR 52.02(a). Thus, in reviewing SIP submissions, EPA's role is to approve state choices, provided that they meet the criteria of the Clean Air Act. Accordingly, this proposed action merely approves state law as meeting Federal requirements and does not impose additional requirements beyond those imposed by state law. For that reason, this proposed action:

• Is not a significant regulatory action subject to review by the Office of Management and Budget under Executive Orders 12866 (58 FR 51735, October 4, 1993);

• Is not subject to Executive Order 14192 (90 FR 9065, February 6, 2025) because SIP actions are exempt from review under Executive Order 12866;

• Does not impose an information collection burden under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.);

• Is certified as not having a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 601 et seq.);

• Does not contain any unfunded mandate or significantly or uniquely affect small governments, as described in the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (Pub. L. 104-4);

• Does not have federalism implications as specified in Executive Order 13132 (64 FR 43255, August 10, 1999);

• Is not subject to Executive Order 13045 (62 FR 19885, April 23, 1997) because it approves a state program;

• Is not a significant regulatory action subject to Executive Order 13211 (66 FR 28355, May 22, 2001); and

• Is not subject to requirements of Section 12(d) of the National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act of 1995 (15 U.S.C. 272 note) because application of those requirements would be inconsistent with the Clean Air Act.

In addition, the SIP is not approved to apply on any Indian reservation land or in any other area where EPA or an Indian tribe has demonstrated that a tribe has jurisdiction. In those areas of Indian country, the rule does not have tribal implications and will not impose substantial direct costs on tribal governments or preempt tribal law as specified by Executive Order 13175 (65 FR 67249, November 9, 2000).

List of Subjects in 40 CFR Part 52

Environmental protection, Air pollution control, Carbon monoxide, Incorporation by reference, Intergovernmental relations, Lead, Nitrogen dioxide, Ozone, Particulate matter, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Sulfur oxides, Volatile organic compounds.

Dated: March 11, 2026.
Mark Sanborn,
Regional Administrator, EPA Region 1.

[FR Doc. 2026-04991 Filed 3-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P