DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2025-SCC-1306]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; Federal Student Aid User Experience Design Research Generic Clearance

AGENCY: Federal Student Aid (FSA), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing a reinstatement without change of a previously approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before April 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for proposed information collection requests should be submitted within 30 days of publication of this notice. Click on this link www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain to access the site. Find this information collection request (ICR) by selecting “Department of Education” under “Currently Under Review,” then check the “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox. Reginfo.gov provides two links to view documents related to this information collection request. Information collection forms and instructions may be found by clicking on the “View Information Collection (IC) List” link. Supporting statements and other supporting documentation may be found by clicking on the “View Supporting Statement and Other Documents” link.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Carolyn Rose, (202) 453-5967.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: Federal Student Aid User Experience Design Research Generic Clearance.

OMB Control Number: 1845-0159.

Type of Review: Reinstatement without change of a previously approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: Individual and Households.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 262,400.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 74,975.

Abstract: This is a request for a reinstatement without change of the 1845-0159 Federal Student Aid User Experience Design Research Generic Clearance. Executive Order 12862 directs Federal agencies to provide service to the public that matches or exceeds the best service available in the private sector. To continuously ensure that our programs are effective and meet our customers' needs, the Department of Education's office of Federal Student Aid (FSA) seeks a reinstatement of its OMB Fast Track Process (5-day) generic clearance 1845-0159 to continue collecting qualitative feedback.

Brian Fu,
Program and Management Analyst, Office of Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-04986 Filed 3-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P