FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM

Change in Bank Control Notices; Acquisitions of Shares of a Bank or Bank Holding Company

The notificants listed below have applied under the Change in Bank Control Act (Act) (12 U.S.C. 1817(j)) and § 225.41 of the Board's Regulation Y (12 CFR 225.41) to acquire shares of a bank or bank holding company. The factors that are considered in acting on the applications are set forth in paragraph 7 of the Act (12 U.S.C. 1817(j)(7)).

The public portions of the applications listed below, as well as other related filings required by the Board, if any, are available for immediate inspection at the Federal Reserve Bank(s) indicated below and at the offices of the Board of Governors. This information may also be obtained on an expedited basis, upon request, by contacting the appropriate Federal Reserve Bank and from the Board's Freedom of Information Office at https://www.federalreserve.gov/foia/request.htm. Interested persons may express their views in writing on the standards enumerated in paragraph 7 of the Act.

Comments received are subject to public disclosure. In general, comments received will be made available without change and will not be modified to remove personal or business information including confidential, contact, or other identifying information. Comments should not include any information such as confidential information that would not be appropriate for public disclosure.

Comments regarding each of these applications must be received at the Reserve Bank indicated or the offices of the Board of Governors, Benjamin W. McDonough, Secretary of the Board, 20th Street and Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20551-0001, not later than March 30, 2026.

A. Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City (Jeffrey Imgarten, Assistant Vice President) 1 Memorial Drive, Kansas City, Missouri 64198-0001. Comments can also be sent electronically to KCApplicationComments@kc.frb.org:

1. Mary Jean Berg Buford, as trustee of Mary Jean Berg Buford Living Trust, and co-trustee of Phillip W. & Mary Jean Berg Buford Living Trust, all of Ordway, Colorado; to acquire voting shares of Lindoe, Inc., Ordway, Colorado (“Company”), and thereby indirectly acquire voting shares of The Gunnison Bank and Trust Company, Gunnison, Colorado (“Bank”).

Additionally, Mary Jean Berg Buford Living Trust, Mary Jean Berg Buford as trustee, both of Ordway, Colorado; Phillip W. & Mary Jean Berg Buford Living Trust, Mary Jean Berg Buford and Phillip Buford, individually and as co-trustees; Leif Berg; and Sariah Berg, all of Ordway, Colorado; and Jennifer Berg-Ramsey; Terry Ramsey; and Jennifer Berg-Ramsey Trust, Jennifer Berg-Ramsey, as trustee, all of Ault, Colorado; to become members of the Berg Family Group, a group acting in concert, to acquire voting shares of Company, and thereby indirectly acquire voting shares of Bank.

2. Richard Counihan, Mercer Island, Washington, Burke L. Matthews, Salina, Kansas, and James E. Berkley, Stockton, Kansas, as co-trustees of Kent M. Berkley Trust, Bennington, Kansas; Paula Nelson, Tescott, Kansas, Kent M. Berkley, Salina, Kansas, and Jonathan D. Berkley, Stockton, Kansas, as co-trustees of Robert B. Berkley Trust, Salina, Kansas; Jeff A. Berkley Trust II, Lawrence, Kansas, and co-trustees Karen Deckert, Tescott, Kansas, Karla Spurgeon, Salina, Kansas, and Calvin J. Berkley, Salina, Kansas; Karen M. Deckert Trust II, Tescott, Kansas, and co-trustees Jeff A. Berkley, Lawrence, Kansas, Karla Spurgeon, and Calvin J. Berkley; Karla J. Spurgeon Trust II, Lawrence, Kansas, and co-trustees Jeff A. Berkley, Karen Deckert, and Calvin J. Berkley; Calvin J. Berkley Trust II, Tescott, Kansas, and co-trustees Jeff A. Berkley, Karen Deckert, and Karla Spurgeon; Marika Spurgeon GP Trust, Lawrence, Kansas, and co-trustees Jeff A. Berkley, Karen Deckert, and Calvin J. Berkley; Brenna Spurgeon GP Trust, Lawrence, Kansas, and co-trustees Jeff A. Berkley, Karen Deckert, and Calvin J. Berkley; Patrick Spurgeon GP Trust, Lawrence, Kansas, and co-trustees Jeff A. Berkley, Karen Deckert, and Calvin J. Berkley; Rebekah Berkley GP Trust, Lawrence, Kansas, and co-trustees Karen Deckert, Karla Spurgeon, and Calvin J. Berkley; Rachel Berkley GP Trust, Lawrence, Kansas, and co-trustees Karen Deckert, Karla Spurgeon, and Calvin J. Berkley; Sam Deckert GP Trust, Tescott, Kansas, and co-trustees Jeff A. Berkley, Karla Spurgeon, and Calvin J. Berkley; Lucas Deckert GP Trust, Tescott, Kansas, and co-trustees Jeff A. Berkley, Karla Spurgeon, and Calvin J. Berkley; Megan Berkley GP Trust, Tescott, Kansas, and co-trustees Jeff A. Buckley, Karen Deckert, and Karla Spurgeon; and Collin Berkley GP Tescott, Kansas, and co-trustees Jeff A. Buckley, Karen Deckert, and Karla Spurgeon; to join the Berkley Family Control Group, a group acting in concert, to retain voting shares of Berco, Inc., and thereby indirectly retain voting shares of The Bennington State Bank, both of Salina, Kansas. The Kent M. Berkley Trust, Robert B. Berkley Trust, and all of the co-trustees mentioned excluding Richard Counihan have previously been permitted by the Federal Reserve System to acquire control of voting shares of Berco, Inc., and thereby indirectly acquire control voting shares of The Bennington State Bank, and are currently members of the Berkley Family Control Group.

Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
Michele Taylor Fennell,
Associate Secretary of the Board.

[FR Doc. 2026-04985 Filed 3-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6210-01-P