DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Office of the Secretary

Findings of Research Misconduct

AGENCY: Office of the Secretary, HHS.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Findings of research misconduct have been made against Chen-Yeh “George” Ke, Ph.D. (Respondent), former postdoctoral fellow, Department of Cell, Development and Regenerative Biology, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai. Dr. Ke engaged in research misconduct under 42 CFR part 93 in research included in one (1) draft manuscript and two (2) National Institutes of Health (NIH) Research Performance Progress Reports, specifically R01 DE022363-07 and R01 DE022363-08 submitted to the National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research (NIDCR), NIH. The questioned research was supported by U.S. Public Health Service (PHS) funds, specifically NIDCR, NIH, grant R01 DE022363-06A1. Administrative actions, including supervision for a period of three (3) years, were implemented and are detailed below.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sheila R. Garrity, JD, MPH, MBA, Director, Office of Research Integrity, 1101 Wootton Parkway, Suite 240, Rockville, MD 20852, (240) 453-8200.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Notice is hereby given that the Office of Research Integrity (ORI) has taken final action in the following case:

Chen-Yeh “George” Ke, Ph.D., Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai (ISMMS): Based on evidence and findings of an investigation conducted by ISMMS, ORI's oversight review of ISMMS' investigation, and additional analysis conducted by ORI in its oversight review, ORI found that Chen-Yeh “George” Ke, Ph.D. (Respondent), former postdoctoral fellow, Department of Cell, Development and Regenerative Biology, ISMMS, engaged in research misconduct under 42 CFR part 93 in research included in one (1) draft manuscript and two (2) NIH Research Performance Progress Reports (RPPRs), specifically R01 DE022363-07 and R01 DE022363-08 submitted to NIDCR, NIH. The questioned research was supported by PHS funds, specifically NIDCR, NIH, grant R01 DE022363-06A1.

ORI found by a preponderance of the evidence that Respondent intentionally and knowingly falsified and/or fabricated western blot images, intentionally and knowingly falsified and/or fabricated microscopy images of mouse embryonic palatal mesenchymal (MEPM) cells stained with alkaline phosphatase (AP) for cell differentiation studies to falsely represent different experiments, and intentionally and knowingly falsified and/or fabricated calcium cellular imaging of MEPM cells in one PHS-supported unpublished manuscript. Respondent's falsification and/or fabrication of experiment results also were reported in two RPPRs. The affected manuscript and RPPRs are:

• Transient activation of ERK promotes cell differentiation through non-canonical Wnt Signaling. Not submitted for publication (hereafter referred to as “Manuscript 2022”).

• R01 DE022363-07 (hereafter referred to as “RPPR 2019”).

• R01 DE022363-08 (hereafter referred to as “RPPR 2020”).

Specifically, ORI found by a preponderance of the evidence that Respondent engaged in research misconduct by intentionally and knowingly falsifying and/or fabricating:

• western blot data by reusing blot band images after manipulating, splicing together, and falsely relabeling them to represent different experiments in Figure 1B in Manuscript 2022 and reporting false statements in RPPR 2019 and RPPR 2020 based on these falsified data. The specific manipulations in Manuscript 2022 are as follows:

—The FGF +BIM-1 0 minute (min) timepoint for p-ERK shows evidence that it was cut and pasted.

—The noise pattern in FGF +BIM-1 0 min is identical to the FGF 0 min timepoint in the same panel.

—The 0, 60, and 120 minute FGF lanes have been duplicated to the PDGF treatment in the +PMA 0, 60, and 120 minute treatment lanes after horizontal flipping.

—The 60 min FGF lane has been duplicated in the top row as 15 min FGF +BIM-1 lane.

—The four lanes denoting the 0, 15, 60, and 120 min following FGF +PD0325901 treatment are all one image that has been duplicated and shifted vertically.

• microscopic image data for cell differentiation studies by duplicating, manipulating, and relabeling a single image of AP-stained MEPM cells to falsely represent AP staining under different experimental conditions four times in Figures 3 and 5 in Manuscript 2022 and reporting false statements in RPPR 2019 and RPPR 2020 based on these falsified data. The image panel in row one, column one of Figure 3C in Manuscript 2022 reports to be the results of MEPM cells under “Vector/Control” treatment; specifically, the panel is:

—duplicated and flipped on its vertical axis in the Vector/Control panel of Figure 3D

—duplicated to represent the PX459 Vector/Control panel of Figure 5A

—duplicated to represent the Control/YAP-KO panel of Figure 5E

• microscopic image data for cell differentiation studies by duplicating, manipulating, and relabeling a single image of AP-stained MEPM cells to falsely represent AP staining under different experimental conditions four times in Figures 3 and 5 in Manuscript 2022 and reporting false statements in RPPR 2019 and RPPR 2020 based on these falsified data. The image panel in row one, column two of Figure 3C in Manuscript 2022 reports to be the results of MEPM cells under “Vector/FGF” treatment; specifically, this panel is:

—duplicated and flipped on its vertical axis in the Vector/FGF panel of Figure 3D

—duplicated to represent the PX459 Vector/FGF panel of Figure 5A

—reused but rotated 90 degrees clockwise the TAZ-KO/FGF panel of Figure 5C

• microscopic image data for cell differentiation studies by duplicating, manipulating, and relabeling a single image of AP-stained MEPM cells to falsely represent AP staining under different experimental conditions five times in Figures 3 and 5 in Manuscript 2022 and reporting false statements in RPPR 2019 and RPPR 2020 based on these falsified data. The image panel in row one, column three of Figure 3C in Manuscript 2022 reports to be the results of MEPM cells under “Vector/FGF+BIM-1” treatment; specifically, this panel is:

—duplicated and flipped on its vertical axis in the Vector/FGF+BIM-1 panel of Figure 3D

—duplicated to represent the PX459 vector/FGF+BIM-1 panel of Figure 5A

—duplicated and flipped on its horizontal axis to represent the PX459 vector/FGF-8+BIM-1 panel of Figure 5C

—duplicated to represent the PDGF/Vector panel of Figure 5E

• microscopy data for cell differentiation studies by duplicating, manipulating, and relabeling a single image of AP-stained MEPM cells to falsely represent AP staining under different experimental conditions four times in Figures 3 and 5 in Manuscript 2022 and reporting false statements in RPPR 2019 and RPPR 2020 based on these falsified data. The image panel in row one, column four of Figure 3C in Manuscript 2022 reports to be the results of MEPM cells under “Vector/PDGF” treatment; specifically, this panel is:

—duplicated and flipped on its vertical axis in the Vector/PDGF panel of Figure 3D

—duplicated to represent the PX459 vector/PDGF panel of Figure 5A

—duplicated and flipped on its horizontal axis to represent the PX459 vector/PDGF panel of Figure 5C

• microscopy data for cell differentiation studies by duplicating, manipulating, and relabeling a single image of AP-stained MEPM cells to falsely represent AP staining under different experimental conditions four times in Figures 3 and 5 in Manuscript 2022 and reporting false statements in grant progress reports RPPR 2019 and RPPR 2020 based on these falsified data. The image panel in row one, column five of Figure 3C in Manuscript 2022 reports to be the results of MEPM cells under “Vector/PDGF+PMA” treatment; specifically, this panel is:

—duplicated and flipped on its vertical axis in the Vector/PDGF+PMA panel of Figure 3D

—duplicated to represent the PX459 vector/PDGF+PMA panel of Figure 5A

—duplicated, significantly lightened, and flipped on its vertical axis to represent the TAZ-KO/PDGF panel of Figure 5C

• microscopic image data for cell differentiation studies by duplicating, manipulating, and relabeling a single image of AP-stained MEPM cells to falsely represent AP staining under different experimental conditions four times in Figures 3 and 5 in Manuscript 2022 and reporting false statements in RPPR 2019 and RPPR 2020 based on these falsified data. The image panel in row two, column one of Figure 3C in Manuscript 2022 reports to be the results of MEPM cells under “Ror2-KO/Control” treatment; specifically, this panel is:

—duplicated and flipped on its horizontal axis in the Ror1-KO/Control panel of Figure 3D

—duplicated to represent the YAP-KO/Control panel of Figure 5A

—duplicated to represent the Control/TAZ-KO panel of Figure 5E

• microscopic image data for cell differentiation studies by duplicating, manipulating, and relabeling a single image of AP-stained MEPM cells to falsely represent AP staining under different experimental conditions four times in Figures 3 and 5 in Manuscript 2022 and reporting false statements in RPPR 2019 and RPPR 2020 based on these falsified data. The image panel in row two, column two of Figure 3C in Manuscript 2022 reports to be the results of MEPM cells under “Ror2-KO/FGF” treatment; specifically, this panel is:

—duplicated and flipped on its horizontal axis in the Ror1-KO/FGF panel of Figure 3D

—duplicated to represent the YAP-KO/FGF panel of Figure 5A

—duplicated to represent the TAZ-KO/Control panel of Figure 5C

• microscopic image data for cell differentiation studies by duplicating, manipulating, and relabeling a single image of AP-stained MEPM cells to falsely represent AP staining under different experimental conditions in Figures 3 and 5 in Manuscript 2022 and reporting false statements in RPPR 2019 and RPPR 2020 based on these falsified data. The image panel in row two, column four of Figure 3C in Manuscript 2022 reports to be the results of MEPM cells under “Ror2-KO/PDGF” treatment; specifically, this panel is duplicated and flipped on its horizontal axis in the PX459 vector/FGF panel of Figure 5C.

• microscopic image data for cell differentiation studies by duplicating, manipulating, and relabeling a single image of AP-stained MEPM cells to falsely represent AP staining under different experimental conditions seven times in Figures 3 and 5 in Manuscript 2022 and reporting false statements in RPPR 2019 and RPPR 2020 based on these falsified data. The image panel in row two, column five of Figure 3C in Manuscript 2022 reports to be the results of MEPM cells under “Ror2-KO/PDGF+PMA” treatment; specifically, this panel is:

—duplicated and flipped on its horizontal axis in the Ror1-KO/PDGF+PMA panel of Figure 3D

—duplicated to represent the YAP-KO/PDGF+PMA panel of Figure 5A

—duplicated to represent the PX459 Vector/Control panel of Figure 5C

—duplicated and flipped on its horizontal axis in the PX459 Vector/PDGF+PMA panel of Figure 5C

—duplicated and flipped on both its vertical and its horizontal axes in the Control/YAP/TAZ-d-KO panel of Figure 5E

—duplicated (is it also rotated or flipped) and a tonality curve has been applied to emphasize certain regions of the panel in the PDGF/YAP-KO panel of Figure 5E

• microscopy data for cell differentiation studies by duplicating, manipulating, and relabeling a single image of AP-stained MEPM cells to falsely represent AP staining under different experimental conditions in Figure 5 in Manuscript 2022 and reporting false statements in RPPR 2019 and RPPR 2020 based on these falsified data. The image panel in row one, column one of Figure 5E in Manuscript 2022 reports to be the results of MEPM cells under “Control/Vector” treatment; specifically, this panel is duplicated and flipped on its horizontal axis and lightened in the PDGF/TAZ-KO panel of Figure 5E.

• microscopy data for cell differentiation studies by duplicating, manipulating, and relabeling a single image of AP-stained MEPM cells to falsely represent AP staining under different experimental conditions three times in Figures 3 and 5 in Manuscript 2022 and reporting false statements in RPPR 2019 and RPPR 2020 based on these falsified data. The image panel in row two, column three of Figure 3D in Manuscript 2022 reports to be the results of MEPM cells under “Ror1-KO/FGF+BIM-1” treatment; specifically, this panel is:

—duplicated and flipped on its vertical axis in the YAP-KO/PDGF panel of Figure 5A

—duplicated and flipped on its vertical and horizontal axis in the TAZ-KO/FGF+BIM-1 panel of Figure 5C

• microscopy data for cell differentiation studies by duplicating, manipulating, and relabeling a single image of AP-stained MEPM cells to falsely represent AP staining under different experimental conditions in Figures 3 and 5 in Manuscript 2022 and reporting false statements in RPPR 2019 and RPPR 2020 based on these falsified data. The image panel in row two, column four of Figure 3D in Manuscript 2022 reports to be the results of MEPM cells under “Ror1-KO/PDGF” treatment; specifically, this panel is duplicated, flipped on its horizontal axis, and added or removed cell images in the YAP-KO/FGF+BIM-1 panel of Figure 5A.

• microscopic image data for cell differentiation studies by duplicating, manipulating, and relabeling a single image of AP-stained MEPM cells to falsely represent AP staining under different experimental conditions in Figure 5 in Manuscript 2022 and reporting false statements in RPPR 2019 and RPPR 2020 based on these falsified data. The image panel in row two, column five of Figure 5C in Manuscript 2022 reports to be the results of MEPM cells under “TAZ-KO/PDGF+PMA” treatment; specifically, this panel is duplicated and flipped on its horizontal axis in the PDGF/YAP/TAZ-dKO panel of Figure 5E.

• microscopic image data for cell differentiation studies by duplicating, manipulating, and relabeling a single image of calcium imaging in MEPM cells to falsely represent results under different experimental conditions in Figure S9A in Manuscript 2022 and reporting false statements in RPPR 2019 and RPPR 2020 based on these falsified data. Specifically, the FGF-8+BIM-1 panel and the PDGF panels in Figure S9A are the same image that have been duplicated and flipped on their horizontal axis with their brightness also altered.

On January 6, 2026, based on the information in the administrative record, ORI proposed a three-year period of supervision under 42 CFR § 93.407(a)(7) and a three-year period of prohibition from PHS advisory service under 42 CFR 93.407(a)(9). HHS provided Respondent with the opportunity to contest the proposed administrative actions under 42 CFR part 93 by requesting a hearing before an administrative law judge with the HHS Departmental Appeals Board. Respondent did not contest within the prescribed 30-day notice period. Accordingly, the following administrative actions have been implemented:

• Respondent will have his PHS-supported research activities supervised for a period of three (3) years beginning on February 6, 2026 (the “Supervision Period”). During the Supervision Period, prior to his participation in any capacity in PHS-supported research activities, he must submit a plan for supervision of his duties to ORI for approval. Respondent may only participate in PHS-supported research activities if a supervision plan is approved by ORI and he complies with the approved plan. The requirements for Respondent's supervision plan are as follows:

—Committee oversight. The supervision plan must designate a committee of at least two senior researchers at the institution employing Respondent who are familiar with his field of research and are not his supervisor or collaborators to oversee his PHS-supported research activities during the Supervision Period.

Review of primary data. The supervision plan must provide for the committee to review primary data generated by or for Respondent through PHS-supported research activities on a quarterly basis.

Advance reviews. The supervision plan must provide for the committee to conduct advance reviews of any reporting of PHS-supported research activities in which Respondent is or was involved, including reporting in manuscripts, abstracts, progress reports, or applications or proposals for PHS funding, to ensure his contributions are supported by the primary data. The advance reviews must include discussion with Respondent.

—Reporting to ORI. The supervision plan must include a requirement for the committee to submit a report to ORI at 6-month intervals. The report must identify any primary data reviewed, the date of review, and the results of the review. The report also must summarize any advance reviews conducted by the committee. Additionally, the report must verify that Respondent is complying with accepted research practices.

• During the Supervision Period, Respondent must ensure that any institution employing him submits, in conjunction with each application for PHS funds, or each report, manuscript, or abstract involving PHS-supported research activities in which Respondent was involved, a certification to ORI and the funding agency that the data provided by Respondent are based on actual experiments and legitimately derived, and that the data, procedures, and methodology are accurately reported.

• If Respondent does not have a supervision plan approved by ORI during the Supervision Period, Respondent must submit a written statement to ORI at the conclusion of the Supervision Period certifying that he has not participated in PHS-supported research activities during the Supervision Period.

• Respondent is prohibited from serving in any advisory capacity to PHS including, but not limited to, service on any PHS advisory committee, board, and/or peer review committee, or as a consultant for a period of three (3) years, beginning on February 6, 2026.

Dated: March 11, 2026.
Sheila R. Garrity,
Director, Office of Research Integrity, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Health.

[FR Doc. 2026-04984 Filed 3-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4150-31-P