DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Proposed Collection: 30-Day Comment Request; Generic Clearance for the Collection of Qualitative Feedback on Agency Service Delivery (NCI)

AGENCY: National Institutes of Health, HHS.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the requirement of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 to provide an opportunity for public comment on proposed data collection projects, the National Institutes of Health, National Cancer Institute (NCI) will publish periodic summaries of proposed projects to be submitted to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval.

DATES: Comments regarding this information collection are best assured of having their full effect if received by April 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the data collection plans and instruments, contact Melissa Park, PRA Liaison, Office of Management Policy and Compliance, National Cancer Institute, 9609 Medical Center Drive, Room 2E196, Bethesda, MD 20892 or call non-toll-free number (240) 276-5717 or email your request, including your address to: melissa.park@nih.gov. Formal requests for additional plans and instruments must be requested in writing.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This proposed information collection was previously published in the Federal Register on January 12, 2026 (Vol. 91, No. 7 FR 1192) and allowed 60 days for public comment. No public comments were received. The purpose of this notice is to allow an additional 30 days for public comment. The National Cancer Institute (NCI), National Institutes of Health, may not conduct or sponsor, and the respondent is not required to respond to, an information collection that has been extended, revised, or implemented on or after October 1, 1995, unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

In compliance with Section 3507(a)(1)(D) of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the National Institutes of Health (NIH) has submitted to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) a request for review and approval of the information collection listed below.

Proposed Collection Title: Generic Clearance for the Collection of Qualitative Feedback on Agency Service Delivery (NCI), 0925-0642, Expiration Date 03/31/2026, EXTENSION, National Cancer Institute (NCI), National Institutes of Health (NIH).

Need and Use of Information Collection: This activity collects qualitative customer and stakeholder feedback efficiently and timely, per the Administration's commitment to improving service delivery. This generic provides information about the National Cancer Institute's customer or stakeholder perceptions, experiences, and expectations; provides an early warning of service issues; or focuses on areas where communication, training, or operations changes might improve product or service delivery. It also allows feedback to contribute directly to the improvement of program management. Feedback collected under this generic clearance provides valuable information but will not yield data that can be generalized to the overall population.

OMB approval is requested for 3 years. There are no costs to respondents other than their time. The total estimated annualized burden hours are 9,337 hours.

Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Form name | Type of respondent | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average burden per response (in hours) | Total annual burden hours
Surveys | Individuals | 27,100 | 1 | 12/60 | 5,420
In-Depth Interviews (IDIs) or Small Discussion Groups | Individuals | 500 | 1 | 90/60 | 750
Focus Groups | Individuals | 1,000 | 1 | 90/60 | 1,500
Website or Software Usability Tests | Individuals | 5,000 | 1 | 20/60 | 1,667
Total |  |  | 33,600 |  | 9,337

Dated: March 11, 2026.
Melissa M. Park,
Project Clearance Liaison, National Cancer Institute, National Institutes of Health.

[FR Doc. 2026-04979 Filed 3-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P