DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Environmental Management Site-Specific Advisory Board, Hanford

AGENCY: Office of Environmental Management, Department of Energy.

ACTION: Notice of open meeting.

SUMMARY: This notice announces an in-person/virtual meeting of the Environmental Management Site-Specific Advisory Board (EM SSAB), Hanford. The Federal Advisory Committee Act requires that public notice of this meeting be announced in the Federal Register.

DATES: Wednesday, April 22, 2026; 8 a.m.-3 p.m. PDT.

ADDRESSES: U.S. Department of Energy, 2435 Stevens Center Place, Conference Room 1005, Richland, Washington 99354. This meeting will be held in-person and virtually. To receive the virtual access information, please contact the Deputy Designated Federal Officer, Meegan Tripp, at the telephone number or email listed below at least two days prior to the meeting.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Meegan Tripp, Deputy Designated Federal Officer, U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Environmental Management; Phone: (509) 376-2403; or Email: meegan.tripp@hanford.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Purpose of the Board: The purpose of the Board is to provide advice and recommendations concerning the following EM site-specific issues: clean-up activities and environmental restoration; waste and nuclear materials management and disposition; excess facilities; future land use and long-term stewardship. The Board may also be asked to provide advice and recommendations on other EM program components. The Board also provides an avenue to fulfill public participation requirements outlined in the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA), the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERLA), the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA), Federal Facility Agreements, Consent Orders, Consent Decrees and Settlement Agreements.

Tentative Agenda: (agenda topics are subject to change; please contact Meegan Tripp for the most current agenda).

○ Tri-Party Agreement Agencies Updates

○ Presentations to the Board

○ Board Advice Discussion and Voting

Public Participation: The meeting is open to the public and public comment can be given orally or in writing. Fifteen minutes are allocated during the meeting for public comment and those wishing to make oral comment will be given a minimum of two minutes to speak. Written comments received at least two working days prior to the meeting will be provided to the members and included in the meeting minutes. Written comments received within two working days after the meeting will be included in the minutes. For additional information on public comment and to submit written comment, please contact Meegan Tripp. The EM SSAB, Hanford, welcomes the attendance of the public at its meetings and will make every effort to accommodate persons with physical disabilities or special needs. If you require special accommodations due to a disability, please contact Meegan Tripp at least seven days in advance of the meeting.

Meeting Conduct: The Designated Federal Officer is empowered to conduct the meeting in a fashion that will facilitate the orderly conduct of business. Questioning of board members or presenters by the public is not permitted.

Minutes: Minutes will be available at the following website: https://www.hanford.gov/page.cfm/hab/FullBoardMeetingInformation.

Signing Authority: This document of the Department of Energy was signed on March 11, 2026, by David Borak, Committee Management Officer, pursuant to delegated authority from the Secretary of Energy. That document with the original signature and date is maintained by DOE. For administrative purposes only, and in compliance with requirements of the Office of the Federal Register, the undersigned DOE Federal Register Liaison Officer has been authorized to sign and submit the document in electronic format for publication, as an official document of the Department of Energy. This administrative process in no way alters the legal effect of this document upon publication in the Federal Register.

Signed in Washington, DC, on March 11, 2026.
Jennifer Hartzell,
Alternate Federal Register Liaison Officer, U.S. Department of Energy.

[FR Doc. 2026-04977 Filed 3-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6450-01-P