DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Administration for Children and Families

[Office of Management and Budget #: 0970-0490]

Submission for Office of Management and Budget Review; Generic Program-Specific Performance Progress Report

AGENCY: Administration for Children and Families, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Request for public comments.

SUMMARY: This notice describes the proposal to extend data collection under the Administration for Children and Families (ACF) Generic Program-Specific Performance Progress Report (PPR) (0970-0490). This overarching generic currently allows ACF program offices to collect performance and progress data from recipients and sub-recipients who receive funding from ACF under a grant or cooperative agreement. This generic mechanism provides the opportunity for ACF program offices to tailor requests for performance and progress data to specific funding recipients. There are no proposed changes to the purpose or use of the overarching generic. Burden estimates have been reduced to reflect current priorities to minimize reporting burden.

DATES: Comments due April 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The public may view and comment on this information collection request at: https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAViewICR?ref_nbr=202603-0970-005. You can also obtain copies of the proposed collection of information by emailing infocollection@acf.hhs.gov. Identify all emailed requests by the title of the information collection.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Description: ACF is primarily a grant-making agency that promotes the economic and social well-being of families, children, individuals and communities with partnerships, funding, guidance, training and technical assistance.

Prior to the use of this umbrella generic for program-specific PPRs, all ACF discretionary grant and cooperative agreement awards used the standard ACF PPR (#0970-0406) for post award reporting. Historically, the standard ACF PPR form required funding recipients to only respond to a common set of—and more recently just one—broad question(s), which can result in qualitative or incomplete information.. This one-size-fits-all approach did not adequately collect the specific data needed for particular grant programs or allow program offices to assess continuous quality improvement. Different grant programs vary in purpose, target population, and activities. Therefore, a need for program offices to customize performance measurements was identified and the generic program-specific PPR was developed.

ACF program offices have benefited from the ability to create and use a program-specific PPR that is more effective and includes specific data elements that reflect a specific program's indicators, demographics, priorities and objectives.

A generic program-specific PPR that can be tailored for program-specific needs allows program offices to collect useful data in a uniform and systematic manner. The reporting format allows program offices to gather uniform program performance data from each grantee, allowing aggregation at the program level to calculate outputs and outcomes, providing a snapshot and allowing for longitudinal analysis.

Data from a tailored program-specific PPR that demonstrates a program's successes and challenges have been useful for accountability purposes, such as required reports to Congress. Moreover, it has been useful for program management and oversight, such as identifying grantees' technical assistance needs and ensuring compliance with federal and programmatic regulations and policies. To review currently approved PPRs under this generic, see: https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAICList?ref_nbr=202601-0970-003.

Respondents: ACF funding recipients.

Annual Burden Estimates

The following burden estimates include burden associated with currently approved individual requests included with this extension request and an estimate of burden for potential new requests under this generic.

• Burden associated with currently approved individual requests has been updated to reflect current estimates for number of respondents, time per response, and reporting cadence.

• Burden estimates for potential new requests reflect a decrease in estimated burden associated with future information collections. The average number of responses per year has been reduced to 2 responses and the average time per response estimate has been reduced from 6 to 5 hours.

Potential New Requests

Information collection | Number of respondents | Annual number of responses per respondent | Average burden hours per response | Annual burden hours
Program Specific PPRs | 900 | 2 | 5 | 9,000

Ongoing Currently Approved Requests

Generic PPR title | Number of respondents | Annual number of responses per respondent | Average burden hours per response | Annual burden hours
Administration for Native Americans (ANA) American Rescue Plan Emergency Language (ARP EL) Progress Report and Post Project Report | 30 | 2 | 0.75 | 45
Community Economic Development—Planning (CED-P) Grant Recipient Performance Progress Report (PPR) | 31 | 4 | 2 | 248
Diaper Distribution Demonstration and Research Pilot Quarterly Reporting Requirements | 252 | 4 | 3.11 | 3,136
Employer Engagement Program Performance Data | 24 | 2 | 5 | 240
Ethnic Community Self-Help (ECSH) Program Data Indicators | 27 | 2 | 2 | 108
Family Violence Prevention and Services: Grants to support Culturally Specific Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault (CSDVSA) Programs | 35 | 2 | 10 | 700
Family Violence Prevention and Services: Grants to support Specialized Services for Abused Parents and Children (SSAPC) | 55 | 2 | 10 | 1,100
Family Violence Prevention and Services: Grants to the National Domestic Violence Hotline | 2 | 2 | 10 | 40
Family Violence Prevention and Services: National, Special Issue, and Culturally Specific Resource Centers | 19 | 2 | 8 | 304
Head Start Collaboration Office Annual Report | 54 | 1 | 4 | 216
Human Trafficking Youth Prevention Education (HTYPE) Demonstration Grant Program Performance Indicators | 8 | 1 | 6 | 48
Instructions for the Office of Refugee Resettlement Unaccompanied Children Program Home Study and Post-Release Service Grant Recipient Program Indicators | 25 | 4 | 0.63 | 63
Microenterprise Development (MED) Program Indicators | 29 | 2 | 2 | 116
Office of Refugee Resettlement Refugee Family Child Care Microenterprise (RFCCMED) Program Performance Data | 15 | 4 | 2 | 120
Office of Refugee Resettlement Services to Afghan Survivors of Combat (SASIC) Program Performance Data Point Tool & User Guide | 24 | 1 | 5 | 120
Preschool Development Grant Birth through Five (PDG B-5) Renewal Grant Annual Performance Progress Report—2025 Revision | 28 | 1 | 8 | 224
Refugee Agricultural Partnership Program (RAPP) Indicators | 18 | 2 | 2.3 | 83
Office of Refugee Resettlement Refugee Individual Development Accounts (IDA) Program Indicators | 20 | 2.7 | 6 | 324
Refugee Resettlement Refugee Career Pathways (RCP) Program Performance Data | 30 | 2 | 5 | 300
Regional Partnership Grant Program Semi Annual ACF Performance Progress Report | 23 | 2 | 16.5 | 759
Support for Trauma-Affected Refugees (STAR) Annual Program Data Points (PDP) Tool and User Guide | 28 | 1 | 3 | 84
Wilson-Fish TANF Coordination Project Performance Report Part A and B | 7 | 2 | 6 | 84
Rural Community Development (RCD) Program Performance Report (PPR) | 10 | 2 | 2.5 | 50
Tribal Maternal, Infant, and Early Childhood Home Visiting Program: Tribal Engagement and Capacity Monthly Snapshot (TECS) | 68 | 12 | .25 | 204
| Total respondents | Average # annual responses | Average burden hours per response | Total ongoing annual burden hours
| 862 | 2.6 | 5 | 8,716

Authority: 45 CFR 75.342; 45 CFR 75.301, Pub. L. 111-352, section 12.

Mary C. Jones,
ACF/OPRE Certifying Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-04968 Filed 3-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4184-88-P