DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF598]

South Atlantic Fishery Management Council (Council)—Public Meetings

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of the South Atlantic Fishery Management Council's Shrimp Workgroup meeting.

SUMMARY: The South Atlantic Fishery Management Council (Council) will hold a meeting of the Shrimp Workgroup on March 24, 2026.

DATES: The Shrimp Workgroup meeting will be held via webinar March 24, 2026. from 12 p.m. until 4 p.m. EDT.

ADDRESSES:

Meeting address: The meeting will be held via webinar. Registration is required. Webinar registration, an online public comment form, and briefing book materials will be available 2 weeks prior to the meeting at: https://safmc.net/workgroups/.

Council address: South Atlantic Fishery Management Council, 4055 Faber Place Drive, Suite 201, N Charleston, SC 29405.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Allie Iberle, Fishery Scientist, email: allie.iberle@safmc.net; phone (843) 225-8135.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Council formed the Shrimp workgroup to identify workable solutions to reduce interactions of smalltooth sawfish and giant manta rays with the South Atlantic Federal shrimp trawl fishery. The workgroup will review existing data and policies and discuss what information will be needed to develop recommendations.

Special Accommodations

These meetings are physically accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for auxiliary aid should be directed to the council office (see ADDRESSES) 5 days prior to the meeting.

Note: The times and sequence specified in this agenda are subject to change.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: March 11, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-04963 Filed 3-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P