SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[OMB Control No. 3235-0570]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection; Comment Request; Extension: Form N-CSR

Upon Written Request, Copies Available From: Securities and Exchange Commission, Office of FOIA Services, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-2736

Notice is hereby given that, pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “Commission”) is soliciting comments on the collection of information summarized below. The Commission plans to submit this existing collection of information to the Office of Management and Budget (“OMB”) for extension and approval.

Form N-CSR (17 CFR 249.331 and 274.128) is a combined reporting form used by registered management investment companies (“funds”) to file certified shareholder reports under the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-1 et seq.) (“Investment Company Act”) and the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.) (“Exchange Act”). Specifically, Form N-CSR is to be used for reports under section 30(b)(2) of the Investment Company Act (15 U.S.C. 80a-29(b)(2)) and section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Exchange Act (15 U.S.C. 78m(a) and 78o(d)), filed pursuant to rule 30b2-1(a) under the Investment Company Act (17 CFR 270.30b2-1(a)). Reports on Form N-CSR are to be filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission”) no later than 10 days after the transmission to stockholders of any report that is required to be transmitted to stockholders under rule 30e-1 under the Investment Company Act (17 CFR 270.30e-1). The information filed with the Commission permits the verification of compliance with securities law requirements and assures the public availability and dissemination of the information.

The current total annual burden hour inventory for Form N-CSR is 228,037 hours. The hour burden estimates for preparing and filing reports on Form N-CSR are based on the Commission's experience with the contents of the form. The number of burden hours may vary depending on, among other things, the complexity of the filing and whether preparation of the reports is performed by internal staff or outside counsel.

The Commission's new estimate of burden hours that will be imposed by Form N-CSR is as follows:

Table 1—Summary of Revised Burden Hours for Reports on Form N-CSR
ICR estimated time burden and its cost equivalent: Information collections (ICs) | ICR estimated time burden and its cost equivalent: Requirement type | ICR estimated time burden and its cost equivalent: Number of respondents | ICR estimated time burden and its cost equivalent: Frequency of response (number of responses per respondent per time period) | ICR estimated time burden and its cost equivalent: Time per response (hours) | ICR estimated time burden and its cost equivalent: Equivalent cost per response (per hour) | ICR estimated time burden and its cost equivalent: Total annual time burden (hours) | ICR estimated time burden and its cost equivalent: Total annual cost burden equivalent ($)
Form N-CSR | Reporting | 13,052 | 2 Responses per Year | 7.75 | $580 | 202,306 | $15,140,320
Total ICs: 1 |  |  |  |  | ICR Total: | 202,306 | 15,140,320

In total, the Commission estimates it will take 202,306 burden hours per year for all funds to prepare and file reports on Form N-CSR. Commission staff estimates that the annual cost of outside services associated with Form N-CSR is approximately $580 per fund and the total annual external cost burden for Form N-CSR is $15,140,320.

Estimates of average burden hours and costs are made solely for purposes of the Paperwork Reduction Act and are not derived from a comprehensive or even representative survey or study of the costs of Commission rules and forms. Compliance with the information collection requirements of Form N-CSR is mandatory. Responses to the collection of information will not be kept confidential.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB Control Number.

Written comments are invited on: (a) whether this proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the SEC, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the SEC's estimate of the burden imposed by the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and the assumptions used; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated, electronic collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Please direct your written comments on this 60-Day Collection Notice to Austin Gerig, Director/Chief Data Officer, Securities and Exchange Commission, c/o Tanya Ruttenberg via email to PaperworkReductionAct@sec.gov by May 12, 2026. There will be a second opportunity to comment on this SEC request following the Federal Register publishing a 30-Day Submission Notice.

Dated: March 11, 2026.
Vanessa A. Countryman,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-04962 Filed 3-12-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P